• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
ddd
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
qtropin
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
ESPECIL-2
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Blood work on 250/Test E a week and 5iu GH a day

RoyHobbs

Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
211
A friend's labs from the other day. 250mg/Test E a week, 5iu GH every morning. Labs drawn fasted 3hrs exactly after 10iu IM GH.

HDL is always low and usually 27-29ish. Krill oil (idk how much ill have to research) and Citrus Bergamont 1000mg am/pm? I know HDL isn't as predictive as we once thought but if it can help I will do it.

Surprised e2 is this high. Aromasin 12.5mg eod? Nolva 20mg daily?

Otherwise pleased. Will check Test/e2 after I implement whatever intervention and hold off raising test to 400mg until I see how to control e2 at this level.

Deleted names of sources but they are both sponsors and will post if it is ok.
 

Attachments

Black Beard

Active member
Registered
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
550
A friend's labs from the other day. 250mg/Test E a week, 5iu GH every morning. Labs drawn fasted 3hrs exactly after 10iu IM GH.

HDL is always low and usually 27-29ish. Krill oil (idk how much ill have to research) and Citrus Bergamont 1000mg am/pm? I know HDL isn't as predictive as we once thought but if it can help I will do it.

Surprised e2 is this high. Aromasin 12.5mg eod? Nolva 20mg daily?

Otherwise pleased. Will check Test/e2 after I implement whatever intervention and hold off raising test to 400mg until I see how to control e2 at this level.

Deleted names of sources but they are both sponsors and will post if it is ok.
Labs look perfect for HGH/IGF-1 and expected Testosterone/E2.


How is libido/energy/mood? Some people feel great with higher E2, but a very small dose of AI can help if high E2 symptoms are present.


0.5 mg adex per week for starters BUT if you or friend feel great already, i would be careful with touching AI.
 

mario2901

New member
Newbies
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
28
What is frequency of injections + last injection prior to blood work?

EDIT - meant to say for the testosterone.
 
Last edited:

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,982
If he's implementing citrus bergamot (CB), I'd suggest taking it prebed time. Purportedly it acts as a natural HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor. HMG-CoA appears to have higher nocturnal activity. There's other unique properties it has outside of lipid manipulation properties. He can AM dose CB if he so chooses, tho literature tells us the aforementioned of circadian rhythms of HMG-CoA reductase, nite time would be more beneficial.

A couple add-ons if one's hyperfixation is lined towards HDL functionality. Rather than spearheading attempts to increase the numerical value of HDL, which are generally fails anyway. I'd suggest looking at ways to enhance the functionality of HDL and reduce oxLDL/oxHDL-glycated LDL/HDL. Metformin would be a key player in this arena, as would policosanol. Uniquely enough, policosanol enhances HDL functionality via cholesteryl ester transfer protein inhibition.

MUFAs are a good choice, too.

Cialis for enhancing endothelial function.


I know we had an indecisive resolution on the impairment of RCT via Tamoxifen conversation hear recently. I'm still on the fence about this, favoring the potential that it does impair macrophages efflux--reverse cholesterol transport. Hopefully future literature enlightens us on this.
 
Last edited:

Elvia1023

Featured Member / Supp Guru / Board Supporter
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Board Supporter
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
23,682
Now Foods do Sytrinol which can also be great for cholesterol. Moreover, it also contains 10mg policosanol per cap (with 150mg sytrinol, 50mg milk thistle, 50mg alpha lipoic acid and 60mcg chromium). Their cholesterol pro supp also contains citrus bergamot (plus plant sterols) so both are a nice combo for improved cholesterol. The recommended usage for sytrinol is 2 caps per day which totals 20mg policosanol.

Effects of policosanol 20 versus 40 mg/day in the treatment of patients with type II hypercholesterolemia: a 6-month double-blind study.

Castaño G1, Mas R, Fernández L, Illnait J, Gámez R, Alvarez E.

Author information

1Medical Surgical Research Center, National Center for Scientific Research, Havana City, Cuba.
Abstract

Policosanol is a well defined mixture of higher aliphatic primary alcohols isolated from sugar cane wax with cholesterol-lowering effects proven for a dose range from 5-20 mg/day in patients with type II hypercholesterolemia and dyslipidemia associated with noninsulin dependent diabetes mellitus. This randomized, double-blind study investigated the cholesterol-lowering efficacy and tolerability of policosanol 20 mg/day compared with 40 mg/day. Changes in low-density lipoprotein (LDL)-cholesterol levels were predefined as the primary efficacy endpoint. Patients with type II hypercholesterolemia were enrolled in the study and instructed to continue a step I cholesterol-lowering diet for 6 weeks and those eligible to be included (89) were randomly allocated to receive under double-blind conditions placebo (n = 30), policosanol 20 mg/day (n = 29) or 40 mg/day (n = 30). After 24 weeks, policosanol at 20 and 40 mg/day significantly (p < 0.00001) lowered LDL-cholesterol by 27.4% and 28.1%, total cholesterol (p < 0.00001) by 15.6% and 17.3%, and the LDL-cholesterol/high-density lipoprotein (HDL)-cholesterol ratio by 37.2% and 36.5%, respectively The ratio of total cholesterol/HDL-cholesterol was lowered by 27.1% and 27.5%, while HDL-cholesterol levels increased (p < 0.001) by 17.6% and 17.0%, respectively. Compared with baseline, policosanol 20 mg/day lowered triglycerides (p < 0.05) by 12.7%, while they were lowered (p < 0.01) by 15.6% at a dose of policosanol 40 mg/day All the above-mentioned significant differences were also different from placebo and no significant changes occurred in any lipid profile parameters in the placebo group. Based on the mean values of LDL-cholesterol levels at study completion, the mean percent reductions from baseline were 27.4% and 28.1% for the 20 and 40 mg/day groups, respectively. Thus, the effects of both policosanol doses on the main efficacy variable were practically identical. Consistent with the data obtained for LDL-cholesterol, both doses were similarly effective in changing all the other lipid profile parameters. No unexpected adverse effects were observed and there were no significant between-group differences regarding safety indicator values or reported adverse effects. In conclusion, although the tolerability profile remains excellent, according to the present results policosanol at a dose of 40 mg/day does not offer significant additional cholesterol-lowering efficacy over the 20 mg/day dose.

PMID: 11708574
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,982
If he's implementing citrus bergamot (CB), I'd suggest taking it prebed time. Purportedly it acts as a natural HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor. HMG-CoA appears to have higher nocturnal activity. There's other unique properties it has outside of lipid manipulation properties. He can AM dose CB if he so chooses, tho literature tells us the aforementioned of circadian rhythms of HMG-CoA reductase, nite time would be more beneficial.

A couple add-ons if one's hyperfixation is lined towards HDL functionality. Rather than spearheading attempts to increase the numerical value of HDL, which are generally fails anyway. I'd suggest looking at ways to enhance the functionality of HDL and reduce oxLDL/oxHDL-glycated LDL/HDL. Metformin would be a key player in this arena, as would policosanol. Uniquely enough, policosanol enhances HDL functionality via cholesteryl ester transfer protein inhibition.

MUFAs are a good choice, too.

Cialis for enhancing endothelial function.


I know we had an indecisive resolution on the impairment of RCT via Tamoxifen conversation hear recently. I'm still on the fence about this, favoring the potential that it does impair macrophages efflux--reverse cholesterol transport. Hopefully future literature enlightens us on this.
Late edit:

I'd suggest adding at a 3:1-5:1 ratio of beta-cyclodextrin with policosanol. For two reasons, policosanol is a highly lipophilic, meaning its water insoluble, as well has poor bioavailability by itself. Beta-cyclodextrin is a very unique vehicle in enhancing different supplements bioavailability of lipophilic and hydrophilic nature. As well, it has purported properties of reduction of plaque burden.
 

RoyHobbs

Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 31, 2016
Messages
211
Labs look perfect for HGH/IGF-1 and expected Testosterone/E2.


How is libido/energy/mood? Some people feel great with higher E2, but a very small dose of AI can help if high E2 symptoms are present.


0.5 mg adex per week for starters BUT if you or friend feel great already, i would be careful with touching AI.
No side effects of any kind.

What is frequency of injections + last injection prior to blood work?

EDIT - meant to say for the testosterone.
125mg approximately 30hrs prior I believe.


Man for as much nonsense gets spewed online some of you guys (Stewie and Elvia) are ridiculously educated and smart. Thanks for posting such detailed advice.
 

mario2901

New member
Newbies
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
28
From my experience - definitely worth testing much more frequent injections. My SHBG is borderline low/out of range - 2x/week injections had high estrogen at even 150MG(TRT/cruise)..I'm injecting everyday now with only .125 arimidex 2/x week - Estradial back in range and feeling amazing.


No side effects of any kind.



125mg approximately 30hrs prior I believe.


Man for as much nonsense gets spewed online some of you guys (Stewie and Elvia) are ridiculously educated and smart. Thanks for posting such detailed advice.
 

brutus69

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 27, 2010
Messages
1,778
From my experience - definitely worth testing much more frequent injections. My SHBG is borderline low/out of range - 2x/week injections had high estrogen at even 150MG(TRT/cruise)..I'm injecting everyday now with only .125 arimidex 2/x week - Estradial back in range and feeling amazing.
yeah that e2 is super high for that test level. id'a liked to see yr free test level .
im trying to switch my trt to every day shots also, when i did that awhile ago my e2 was lower, actually it was lower at that test level than when i had a lower test level pinning once a week. i was surprised but happy.
 

MouthBreather1982

Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 2, 2016
Messages
236
am I allowed to ask what sponsor? curious who has legit dosed T. you can PM me Thanks sorry if this against the rules.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
502,728,495
Threads
123,529
Messages
2,355,496
Members
155,152
Latest member
james5211
Top