Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
advertise on professional muscle millions of hits per month
am
Riptropin Store banner
advertise on professional muscle millions of hits per month
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
advertise on professional muscle millions of hits per month
Professional Muscle Store open now
Professional Muscle Store banner
M4B Store Banner
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
advertise on professional muscle millions of hits per month
lowest price guarantee at professionalmuscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Estrogen is out of control

DDD

New member
Newbies
Joined
Apr 14, 2012
Messages
26
So I got my blood results back today and my estrogen is too high. I just did a cycle but now I'm on 200mg test e EW.

Good cholesteral is low(expected)
Triglycerides is high(also expected)
Estrogen range 40-115 and my actual was 127
Prolactin range 4-15.2 and my actual is 10.9

As far as estrogen goes, should I run arimidex or aromasin? Also, how much and how often(I have 1mg caps)?

Should I try to bring prolactin down or leave it?
 

DDD

New member
Newbies
Joined
Apr 14, 2012
Messages
26
My cycle:
Week 1-12
Testprop100/Var50/tren50 ED
Eq 150mg E3d

Week 13-16
Test E 400mg EW

Past 8 weeks I have been on 200mg of test.
 

Moe1ron

Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
319
How high we're ur test levels? Maybe 200 mg acweek is too high.. I'd get some aromasin and start 15 mgs daily then retest in two weeks and adjust from there
 

DDD

New member
Newbies
Joined
Apr 14, 2012
Messages
26
Test was 693 but that was because I skipped a shot so I would get a lower reading.
 

Moe1ron

Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
319
Ok we'll If you still had that high of a number having skipped a week I'd say 200 mgs is too much .. It is for most guys.. Most people are on 100-150 mg.. 200 mg is for real extreme cases. You should take it normally and get your own blood drawn.. Then Youl know whete you're really at
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,893
Was that "Total Estrogens" that was measured? The reference ranges seems a little high.
 

DDD

New member
Newbies
Joined
Apr 14, 2012
Messages
26
Yes it was the total estrogen. I have 0 sex drive and can't keep my shit hard.

Total estrogen range 40-115 and actual was 127
Estradiol range was 7.6-42.6 and actual was 8.1
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,893
That's what I thought, disregard a measurement of Total Estrogens, Total Estrogens measure the Total Fractions that make up circulatory Estrogens : (E1)Estrone, (E2)Estradiol and (E3)Estriol, within some labs the measurement will include the sub fractions of the Subsets of E1, E2 and E3 these are measured in 17-ß type.

Your not that far above range on Total Estrogens to have any significant concern regarding Pituitary or Adrenal issues i.e; Hypopituitarism. A high fiber and Soy based diet can also raise Total Estrogens.

Your Estradiol is a tad low in which that may be causing some of your Erection quality, an AI such as Aromasin or Arimidex will only make the situation worse by lowering your E2 even more, although AI's also inhibit E1 and E3 at a lesser degree. Your Prolactin levels, although in range, may not be in a good "natural set point" for you, as Total Estrogens go up as does Prolactin minimally.

Might be the EQ or Tren?

You could try a low dose of a Dopamine Agonist and see if that helps.as you don't want to tank your Prolactin levels,as several complications can arise from that also.
 
Last edited:

Matsuo Munefusa

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
2,041
Stewie, what kind of complications can arise from crashing your prolactin?
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,893
Stewie, what kind of complications can arise from crashing your prolactin?
Here's copy and paste from Dr Mariano

Catecholamine or Dopamine Excess
Low SHBG (Sex-Hormone-Binding-Globulin) in men and women
High Histamine Levels (contributes to low prolactin; also caused by low prolactin)
Low Serotonin Levels (also could be a cause of low Prolactin)
Anxiety
Impulsive Behavior
High or Low Libido (If serotonin does not oppose dopamine, there may be no issues with libido)
Premature Ejaculation (PE)
Memory Problems
Feelings of Invincibility (similar to the dopamine excess produced by Methamphetamine)
Paranoia
Blood Sugar Abnormalties (usually low blood sugar)
High or Low Blood Pressure
Infertility (due to decreased pituitary function, or because of resulting low DHT)
Headaches
Depression
 

brokenbones

New member
Registered
Joined
Sep 20, 2012
Messages
101
So I got my blood results back today and my estrogen is too high. I just did a cycle but now I'm on 200mg test e EW.

Good cholesteral is low(expected)
Triglycerides is high(also expected)
Estrogen range 40-115 and my actual was 127
Prolactin range 4-15.2 and my actual is 10.9

As far as estrogen goes, should I run arimidex or aromasin? Also, how much and how often(I have 1mg caps)?

Should I try to bring prolactin down or leave it?
Similar problems with high E2, I use 1mg Arimidex per day...
 

Buckeye Fan

New member
Registered
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
276
Yes it was the total estrogen. I have 0 sex drive and can't keep my shit hard.

Total estrogen range 40-115 and actual was 127
Estradiol range was 7.6-42.6 and actual was 8.1
Estradiol of 8.2 is good. Maybe a bit too low i like 12-20 range.
 

Matsuo Munefusa

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
2,041
^ my estrogen at 10 was giving me a lot of joint pain. I have bumped my estrogen up a bit by dropping my AI and my joints feel 10x better.
 

Cdn

Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
95
I found Aromasin works best for me. 6.25 or 12.5 a day. It is hard to go to low on Aromasin vs Arimidex or Letro. Even 50mg Aromasin a day does not lower estrogen more than 25mg a day. Keep the doses daily for a week tho. E to high = Erectile Dysfunction, moodiness, emotional, face flushing. To low = cant get it up blunt flat emotions, sore joints. Easier to tell without a blood test.
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,893
I actually saw Mariano.
As a patient I'm assuming? Dr.Mariano Seems exceptionally Intelligence in several aspect of hormonal and psychological disorders, how was your experience, if you don't mind sharing?

You can PM if you choose.

Thanks
 

energenex

New member
Newbies
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6
200 mg is very high.You should go for HRT and consult to doctors about supplements you needed to reduce it. Check your Estrogen level on weekly basis.
 

destin

Board Supporter
Board Supporter
Joined
Aug 13, 2012
Messages
220
Should we get estro sensitive measured for us males? I normally cheap out using femal panel from PMD but I sometimes go with the male panel.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
497,963,801
Threads
122,558
Messages
2,313,774
Members
154,655
Latest member
Methyl Mike
Top