• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
advertise1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
apollo
steroidjet
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Psa total

pimpman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub / Board Supporter
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Board Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
6,874
Guy I went to my doctor today. She did blood work 4 month ago I just haven't been able to go see her till today. She said my psa was little elevated and gave me a referral to see an urologist. Here my question

My psa is at 1.6 the chart says 4.0 or lower is normal level. So should I be concerned and get it checked? I don't think it's high considering that I was on cycle when the test was done. I'll be turning 47 in one week. What's your guys opinion

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

marssel

Sponsor
Registered
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
734
Myself I would wait especially since it's within range , doctors love giving refferals ,I know mine does so as long as ur not having prostate problems,,,pain or constant need to utinate I would just have bloods done again on your quartly visit.
 

bigsonbitch

Active member
Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
504
Guy I went to my doctor today. She did blood work 4 month ago I just haven't been able to go see her till today. She said my psa was little elevated and gave me a referral to see an urologist. Here my question

My psa is at 1.6 the chart says 4.0 or lower is normal level. So should I be concerned and get it checked? I don't think it's high considering that I was on cycle when the test was done. I'll be turning 47 in one week. What's your guys opinion

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

im pretty rounded on this subject as prostate cancer runs in my family and i and my siblings have had prostate issues since our 20s - ill be 47 next month.
my PSA last checked was last sept 2017 and it was .6

so when they see an increase in PSA in a short period of time (4 months would be considered short) - they like to make sure its nothing or rule out certain things. idk what your numbers were, but if they were under 1 and in 4 months there was an increase, they take it serious.
personally i think its BPH which can cause an elevation in PSA

Dont stress, make that appointment and give yourself a peace of mind.
but many of us suffer from BPH, epecially when using drugs that convert to DHT - a killer on the prostate.

btw, hows your urine flow? mine is and has always been slow and i get the post drip.
tren, mast, winny is a killer on the prostate. test as well.
 

thebigbus

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jan 18, 2016
Messages
195
Urologist here.

1.6 at your age wouldn't scare me much. Rate of change is important, however. And I have diagnosed prostate cancer in guys with PSA's that were normal, and no cancer in guys with PSA's of 20.

I would say for your age, 2 or above is abnormal, and I'd definitely recheck it in 6 mos or so to make sure stable, etc.

Lots of variables go into PSA level. Wish we had a better screening test, but for now, rectal + PSA is still pretty good.
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
23,293
Urologist here.

1.6 at your age wouldn't scare me much. Rate of change is important, however. And I have diagnosed prostate cancer in guys with PSA's that were normal, and no cancer in guys with PSA's of 20.

I would say for your age, 2 or above is abnormal, and I'd definitely recheck it in 6 mos or so to make sure stable, etc.

Lots of variables go into PSA level. Wish we had a better screening test, but for now, rectal + PSA is still pretty good.

Ive read that if you have ejaculated recently before the test sample is taken that it can raise the PSA level. How much truth is there to that? How much can it raise it?
 

bigsonbitch

Active member
Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
504
Ive read that if you have ejaculated recently before the test sample is taken that it can raise the PSA level. How much truth is there to that? How much can it raise it?

I've also heard the same.
But as what I have mentioned earlier - it's more of the rate to which it's creeped up. His psa is normal - but we don't know what his numbers were 4 months ago when last checked
 

j4ever

Verified Customer
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,170
Guy I went to my doctor today. She did blood work 4 month ago I just haven't been able to go see her till today. She said my psa was little elevated and gave me a referral to see an urologist. Here my question

My psa is at 1.6 the chart says 4.0 or lower is normal level. So should I be concerned and get it checked? I don't think it's high considering that I was on cycle when the test was done. I'll be turning 47 in one week. What's your guys opinion

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

so this 1.6 is from 4 months ago? if so and you are concerned just get it tested again now, if she was that concerned why did she not call you 4 months ago? maybe im reading wrong, I would not be overly concerned about it, but that's for my personal situation, and my father had prostate ca, mine bounces around a little, the highest was 1.5 the lowest 0.9, I visit a urologist every 6 months for TRT follow up, he does PSA every 6 months and DRE annually.
 

pimpman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub / Board Supporter
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Board Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
6,874
Urologist here.

1.6 at your age wouldn't scare me much. Rate of change is important, however. And I have diagnosed prostate cancer in guys with PSA's that were normal, and no cancer in guys with PSA's of 20.

I would say for your age, 2 or above is abnormal, and I'd definitely recheck it in 6 mos or so to make sure stable, etc.

Lots of variables go into PSA level. Wish we had a better screening test, but for now, rectal + PSA is still pretty good.
Thanks for your input. It Helped me a lot. I'm just going to retest it in few month. When I got it tested I was on my last few weeks of test tren and deca. Even though it was on the low end dose. It still a bunch to raise my psa. I would think

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

pimpman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub / Board Supporter
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Board Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
6,874
Myself I would wait especially since it's within range , doctors love giving refferals ,I know mine does so as long as ur not having prostate problems,,,pain or constant need to utinate I would just have bloods done again on your quartly visit.
They do love to push it

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

pimpman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub / Board Supporter
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Board Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
6,874
im pretty rounded on this subject as prostate cancer runs in my family and i and my siblings have had prostate issues since our 20s - ill be 47 next month.
my PSA last checked was last sept 2017 and it was .6

so when they see an increase in PSA in a short period of time (4 months would be considered short) - they like to make sure its nothing or rule out certain things. idk what your numbers were, but if they were under 1 and in 4 months there was an increase, they take it serious.
personally i think its BPH which can cause an elevation in PSA

Dont stress, make that appointment and give yourself a peace of mind.
but many of us suffer from BPH, epecially when using drugs that convert to DHT - a killer on the prostate.

btw, hows your urine flow? mine is and has always been slow and i get the post drip.
tren, mast, winny is a killer on the prostate. test as well.
Flow is good for me. It's not like a horse peeing lol. But I do pee sometimes and think I'm done Im not I still have to wait few seconds and finish. Maybe it's just that I'm drunk lmao

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

Capin

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
1,352
Last time I got my prostate checked the Dr did a digital rectal exam it was quite painful and he kept both his hands on my shoulders?
 

makaveli25

Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
375
Been having BPH symptoms so I got checked out my PSA was .68 I still felt swollen. I was put on antibiotics possible prostatitis. Everything came back negative urine and blood work. I was using mast non stop.
 

mytreefiddy

IFBB PRO / Featured Member / Kilo Klub
IFBB PROS
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 19, 2012
Messages
3,135
im pretty rounded on this subject as prostate cancer runs in my family and i and my siblings have had prostate issues since our 20s - ill be 47 next month.
my PSA last checked was last sept 2017 and it was .6

so when they see an increase in PSA in a short period of time (4 months would be considered short) - they like to make sure its nothing or rule out certain things. idk what your numbers were, but if they were under 1 and in 4 months there was an increase, they take it serious.
personally i think its BPH which can cause an elevation in PSA

Dont stress, make that appointment and give yourself a peace of mind.
but many of us suffer from BPH, epecially when using drugs that convert to DHT - a killer on the prostate.

btw, hows your urine flow? mine is and has always been slow and i get the post drip.
tren, mast, winny is a killer on the prostate. test as well.

^^^^ This....i run all 3 together and my prostate blows up like softball.....
 

LATS

Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
7,301
As I've said before cialis is great for keeping prostate swelling down.. 10mgs eod.. I use DIM at 200mgs a day also as it has positive effects on prostate.. my last checkup I had a number of .6... prostate cancer is in my family so I keep a eye on it as best I can..
 

hilly2008

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,115
As I've said before cialis is great for keeping prostate swelling down.. 10mgs eod.. I use DIM at 200mgs a day also as it has positive effects on prostate.. my last checkup I had a number of .6... prostate cancer is in my family so I keep a eye on it as best I can..



I take 20mg MWF for this exact benefit.

Well maybe another benefit to lol.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

makaveli25

Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
375
Urologist here.

1.6 at your age wouldn't scare me much. Rate of change is important, however. And I have diagnosed prostate cancer in guys with PSA's that were normal, and no cancer in guys with PSA's of 20.

I would say for your age, 2 or above is abnormal, and I'd definitely recheck it in 6 mos or so to make sure stable, etc.

Lots of variables go into PSA level. Wish we had a better screening test, but for now, rectal + PSA is still pretty good.


Can you please check your pms. Thanks!
 

LATS

Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
7,301
Guy I went to my doctor today. She did blood work 4 month ago I just haven't been able to go see her till today. She said my psa was little elevated and gave me a referral to see an urologist. Here my question

My psa is at 1.6 the chart says 4.0 or lower is normal level. So should I be concerned and get it checked? I don't think it's high considering that I was on cycle when the test was done. I'll be turning 47 in one week. What's your guys opinion

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

He referral depends on the number before the 1.6.. If it's doubled from your past number then she will be worried.. But your well within range.. My last PSA was .6.. That was on 175mgs of trt.. Then went to 300mgs of test and 6 week's later it was 1.2.. Added dim and baby aspirin and it dropped below 1.0.. So Id retest after your on trt awhile ( 6 weeks) and see.. But even at 1.6 I woukd not be concerned.. I will say ( as I did above) small cialis doses and dim will drop it fairly quick..
 

LATS

Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
7,301
Ive read that if you have ejaculated recently before the test sample is taken that it can raise the PSA level. How much truth is there to that? How much can it raise it?

I was told to wait 48 hours after sex to test psa...that sucked lol.. I'm used to daily stuff.. But the urologist said it can alter the number significantly... But in the same breath he said to ehaculate daily to keep my prostate and psa numbers good :confused:
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
23,293
But in the same breath he said to ehaculate daily to keep my prostate and psa numbers good :confused:

Ah, I that's a good excuse I can use with my wife now!
 

Getnbiggger

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
820
Urologist here.

1.6 at your age wouldn't scare me much. Rate of change is important, however. And I have diagnosed prostate cancer in guys with PSA's that were normal, and no cancer in guys with PSA's of 20.

I would say for your age, 2 or above is abnormal, and I'd definitely recheck it in 6 mos or so to make sure stable, etc.

Lots of variables go into PSA level. Wish we had a better screening test, but for now, rectal + PSA is still pretty good.
Get a 4k score test. Helps to determine the changes of the existence of an agressive prostate cancer which necessitates a biopsy.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
 

Staff online

  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
509,088,811
Threads
124,899
Messages
2,414,228
Members
155,888
Latest member
sdm991
Top