• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
ddd
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
advertise on professional muscle millions of hits per month
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Some questions about my blood results...

dece870717

Banned
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
627
Attached my recent blood work and I was wondering if anybody has any problems with consistently high iron levels while on cycle as mine seem to always get. Can anything be done about my creatinine levels as that has been high for every single blood test I ever took and I've had about 4 over a years time.

Also I find my cholesterol to be STRANGELY good for the cycle I'm currently on, lol strange thing to question but it almost makes me doubt the roids quality/dosage accuracy considering the roids I'm using/used are pretty bad on lipids or is my circulatory system made out of magic?

Current cycle...Cruising on Test 200mg/wk, Used Var 100mg/ed weeks 1-5 and wk 6 used 150mg/ED, stopped the var about one week before i took this blood test. Also using Masteron Enan 1g/wk for first 3 weeks and weeks 4-6 used at 2g/wk and went back down to 1g/wk these past 2 weeks.

Pretty happy about my hematocrit and hemoglobin as they barely budge no matter what I use or how long I've been on.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

PHIL HERNON

Banned
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
14,932
Well

You have extra muscle....var raises creatinine levels..... blood test looks good to me.......looks like you are a tad toxic........get on synthergine
 

Rex Feral

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jan 14, 2003
Messages
530
Attached my recent blood work and I was wondering if anybody has any problems with consistently high iron levels while on cycle as mine seem to always get. Can anything be done about my creatinine levels as that has been high for every single blood test I ever took and I've had about 4 over a years time.

Also I find my cholesterol to be STRANGELY good for the cycle I'm currently on, lol strange thing to question but it almost makes me doubt the roids quality/dosage accuracy considering the roids I'm using/used are pretty bad on lipids or is my circulatory system made out of magic?

Current cycle...Cruising on Test 200mg/wk, Used Var 100mg/ed weeks 1-5 and wk 6 used 150mg/ED, stopped the var about one week before i took this blood test. Also using Masteron Enan 1g/wk for first 3 weeks and weeks 4-6 used at 2g/wk and went back down to 1g/wk these past 2 weeks.

Pretty happy about my hematocrit and hemoglobin as they barely budge no matter what I use or how long I've been on.
Everything looks great. Higher creatinine levels are normal in people with increased muscle mass so it is normal for you to always be a bit high. Absent some other evidence of renal insufficiency, which you don't have, you should not think twice about it. The eGFR is useless as the formula used to calculate applies to "normal" people. You would have to do a 24 hr urine to get a reasonably accurate GFR. But you have no reason to do so as your renal function is fine.

Same goes for Iron. Forget about it. 171 is not high, only by this lab's reference ranges. I read lab reports from multiple labs, I know of two off hand that list 35-180 & 50-175 as their reference ranges.

These values are not absolute and you are worrying about normal lab results. Even your AST/ALT are normal for many hard training athletes on no gear, much less a week after taking a gram of var in the previous week. You should be quite pleased. I assume you would have enough experience to know if your gear was real/dosed fairly accurately considering the doses you used, so I am not really sure if you have some reason to question this besides the lab results. Kudos for being responsible and getting your labs done regularly.

Rex.
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
5,355
GGT is low which means your liver is likely free of AAS induced biliary duct issues.

BUN to Creatinine ratio is good which means your kidneys should be fine.

If you don't reduce your iron it will contribute to driving your Hematocrit up, which looks low atm, maybe even too low. Don't take a vitamin C supplement at the same time you eat a meal high in iron, C increases iron uptake (my doc told me this, i have no other reference).
 

jim bob

Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
104
so you guys are saying an eGFR of 49 is ok when normal is >59? Hell mine was 55 then went up to 58 the last blood test and I was freaking out.
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
5,355
so you guys are saying an eGFR of 49 is ok when normal is >59? Hell mine was 55 then went up to 58 the last blood test and I was freaking out.
Google eGFR and read about it, it's only an estimate. They ASSUME your body is producing an average amount of creatinine, then they see the high serum creatinine and they think your kindneys aren't clearing the "average amount of creatinine you are producing" fast enough.

The fact is, your kindneys are likely have a very good GFR, you are just producing excess creatinine because of increased muscle mass, and muslce damage.

If you wanted to find out for sure, you could do a 24 urine collection, then a blooddraw at the end, and actually find out how much you are clearing, and get your true GFR.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
500,184,421
Threads
123,044
Messages
2,334,718
Members
154,904
Latest member
Primo_criuse
Top