• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
advertise1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
apollo
steroidjet
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Super High B12 levels for many years- HELP!

vshape2k2

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 25, 2016
Messages
3
For the past few years, on my blood tests, B12 came back over 1500 pg/ml. 900 is high on the scale. I don't take any B12 supplements and the Dr can't pinpoint why it's so high.

Overall I feel great and everything else is in range. Based on my research online I could not find much info on sky high B12.

Other than this cancer study:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3848986/#!po=39.8438

The Dr never recommended anything to lower it every time I get bloodwork.

Do you happen to know why it's so high naturally or if it's harmful long term?
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
5,118
For the past few years, on my blood tests, B12 came back over 1500 pg/ml. 900 is high on the scale. I don't take any B12 supplements and the Dr can't pinpoint why it's so high.

Overall I feel great and everything else is in range. Based on my research online I could not find much info on sky high B12.

Other than this cancer study:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3848986/#!po=39.8438

The Dr never recommended anything to lower it every time I get bloodwork.

Do you happen to know why it's so high naturally or if it's harmful long term?

Passively ask your physician if s/he could pull either an MMA (methylmalonic acid) lab and/or HoloTC (holotranscobalamin) and/or HoloHC (holohaptocorrin)
lab.

These are more specific on how well your body is up-taking and utilizing B12. Plus it'll give indication if other labs are warranted.

How's your hemoglobin and hematocrit levels?
 

Scrawny1

Member
Registered
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
173
Are you supplementing with Biotin?

High Biotin doses interfere with many B12 assays.
 

vshape2k2

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 25, 2016
Messages
3
Passively ask your physician if s/he could pull either an MMA (methylmalonic acid) lab and/or HoloTC (holotranscobalamin) and/or HoloHC (holohaptocorrin)
lab.

These are more specific on how well your body is up-taking and utilizing B12. Plus it'll give indication if other labs are warranted.

How's your hemoglobin and hematocrit levels?

thanks Stewie, I have never heard of those tests but I will ask for it. My

hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are in range, along with everything else on my blood work. Just the B12 is coming back sky high for the past 2 years.
 

Staff online

  • Big A
    IFBB PRO/NPC JUDGE/Administrator
  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
508,604,382
Threads
124,772
Messages
2,406,318
Members
155,827
Latest member
TRENNNDING86
Top