• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
worldofroids
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
advertise1
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic123
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

T3

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,804
Just wondering.

What’s the longest people here have used T3 for and did you have any issues or symptoms after stopping? Did your thyroid production always come back to normal?
 

Sides

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
632
Over two years, thyroid levels remained on the low end of normal scale after stopping (low free T3 and free T4, high reverse T3), causing or contributing to inconsistent energy levels and anxiety. Has not returned to normal even after stopping T3 in February, although there are other factors at work as well.
 

tren_plz

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2014
Messages
1,673
Just get a script for t3 if it doesnt return to normal?
 

Sides

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
632
Just get a script for t3 if it doesnt return to normal?

Unfortunately, at least in my case, I seem to have developed an intolerance to taking T-3 medications, perhaps caused by low iron levels. Taking T-3 used to make me feel good, now even taking small amounts like a quarter of a 25mcg tab make me feel lethargic and slow.

I have read that low iron causes intolerance to T-3 containing medications, so perhaps that is part of the problem for me. Still have to do more blood testing to figure all this out.

 

Dens228

Verified Customer / Kilo Klub
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
2,399
I took T3 at 76 mgs per day for two months, lost about 15 pounds while diet and exercise remained the same, but I also looked very flat. Stopped taking it and the weight came back in a month. Never noticed any other sides and obviously it didn't impair my bodies ability to get back on it's own.
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,804
Unfortunately, at least in my case, I seem to have developed an intolerance to taking T-3 medications, perhaps caused by low iron levels. Taking T-3 used to make me feel good, now even taking small amounts like a quarter of a 25mcg tab make me feel lethargic and slow.

I have read that low iron causes intolerance to T-3 containing medications, so perhaps that is part of the problem for me. Still have to do more blood testing to figure all this out.


Yea I have this weird issue when I raise the dose, my body temperatures goes down instead of up and my thyroid symptoms get worse. I had a heart operation 6 years ago and my free T3 levels were lower ever since then. It's called non thyroidal illness syndrome. It's a fucking nightmare. Contemplating just stopping it and resetting and seeing where my thyroid production goes.
 

KillerStack

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
4,104
Unfortunately, at least in my case, I seem to have developed an intolerance to taking T-3 medications, perhaps caused by low iron levels. Taking T-3 used to make me feel good, now even taking small amounts like a quarter of a 25mcg tab make me feel lethargic and slow.

I have read that low iron causes intolerance to T-3 containing medications, so perhaps that is part of the problem for me. Still have to do more blood testing to figure all this out.



What have you done for the iron? I found out I have low iron as well. Got an infusion a couple months back, but still low. Another infusion planned in about a week. What can cause the low iron? Not the T3?
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,804
What have you done for the iron? I found out I have low iron as well. Got an infusion a couple months back, but still low. Another infusion planned in about a week. What can cause the low iron? Not the T3?

How was the iron infusion? Did it raise your hemoglobin and hematocrit much? How much did it raise your other iron numbers? I've always been curious about these.

Low iron for most of us is cause by repeated phlebotomies/blood donations. It happened to me
 

Sides

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
632
What have you done for the iron? I found out I have low iron as well. Got an infusion a couple months back, but still low. Another infusion planned in about a week. What can cause the low iron? Not the T3?

I haven't done anything, yet. Still need to get more bloodwork to find out the root of the problem, whether it's cortisol, or iron, or something else.

However, there is certainly a strong connection between hypothyroidism and iron levels.

 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,804
I haven't done anything, yet. Still need to get more bloodwork to find out the root of the problem, whether it's cortisol, or iron, or something else.

However, there is certainly a strong connection between hypothyroidism and iron levels.


Extremely strong. No one with anemia will have optimal thyroid function. Huge relationship between thyroid and cortisol too.
 

BoredStiff

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jan 24, 2019
Messages
280
Has anyone tried Armour and have you still had the issues with symptoms getting worse?
 

Bobik

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
463
How was the iron infusion? Did it raise your hemoglobin and hematocrit much? How much did it raise your other iron numbers? I've always been curious about these.

Low iron for most of us is cause by repeated phlebotomies/blood donations. It happened to me
Hi Nothuman. Are you still struggling with high hematocrit and hemoglobin? it's frustrating, everything over 100mg/week will get me over 55 HTC in 5 weeks :(
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,804
Hi Nothuman. Are you still struggling with high hematocrit and hemoglobin? it's frustrating, everything over 100mg/week will get me over 55 HTC in 5 weeks :(

Yes, very much still struggling with that and I don't even have OSA
 

Primo_criuse

Member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 12, 2020
Messages
39
I've been recently reading into t3 lately as I have been very curious about adding it to my HGH cycle, definitely will need to do my research. I'll be following along in this thread
 

Bobik

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
463
Yes, very much still struggling with that and I don't even have OSA
I also don't have an OSA. I try to win this without donating blood, but I also still fail.... I don't know where the problem is, but I want to solve it.... Good luck
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,804
I also don't have an OSA. I try to win this without donating blood, but I also still fail.... I don't know where the problem is, but I want to solve it.... Good luck

I think my severe hypothyroidsm plays a role in the elevation even though I can't find any reliable evidence. It just makes sense because hypothyroidsm lowers oxygen, which raises hemoglobin.
 

Bobik

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
463
I think my severe hypothyroidsm plays a role in the elevation even though I can't find any reliable evidence. It just makes sense because hypothyroidsm lowers oxygen, which raises hemoglobin.
when I make blood, I always have thyroid values right (TSH, FT3, FT4) .... the last cycle was a 150mg test + 150mg tren and increased my HCT from 50 to 55 and HGB from 18.2 to 19.2 in 5 weeks .... I tried IP-6 but nothing. on the contrary, I have larger red blood cells (MCV) and it also increases HCT ... now I am at 15mg TRT / day and HCT is slowly decreasing..... sorry for off topic
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,804
when I make blood, I always have thyroid values right (TSH, FT3, FT4) .... the last cycle was a 150mg test + 150mg tren and increased my HCT from 50 to 55 and HGB from 18.2 to 19.2 in 5 weeks .... I tried IP-6 but nothing. on the contrary, I have larger red blood cells (MCV) and it also increases HCT ... now I am at 15mg TRT / day and HCT is slowly decreasing..... sorry for off topic

IP6 lowered my ferritin and overall iron values a lot, which is very bad so I had to stop that. Your hematocrit of 55 isn't a concern in the least. I'm routinely sitting at 60. I actually just decreased my TRT to 15mg daily starting today actually, funny enough.
 

Bobik

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
463
IP6 lowered my ferritin and overall iron values a lot, which is very bad so I had to stop that. Your hematocrit of 55 isn't a concern in the least. I'm routinely sitting at 60. I actually just decreased my TRT to 15mg daily starting today actually, funny enough.
Yes I know 55 is still fine. But another few weeks and I'm also at 60. I'm always early at 60 and I have to stop the cycle. Where are the times when my cycle was 1g / week and my HTC maximum was 53 lol
 

Staff online

  • LATS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge
  • K1
    Blue-Eyed Devil

Forum statistics

Total page views
512,250,927
Threads
125,774
Messages
2,456,463
Members
156,412
Latest member
bb28956
Top