• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
worldofroids
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
advertise1
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic123
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Weird Thyroid Labs

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
So I have a history of hypothyroidism... Usually I have Low FREE T3, Normal T4, Normal TSH (means nothing), and HIGH Reverse T3. I have not taken any thyroid meds since the first week of June.

I went for an annual checkup and the doctor was totally oblivious to say the least. He refused to order anything but the below:

TSH .45 - 4.5 2.94
FREE T4 0.82 - 1.77 1.33
TOTAL T3 71 - 180 71 LOW

So I ordered these and got them done less than 24 hours later:

FREE T3 2.3 - 4.2 3.8
Reverse T3 8 - 25 15
T3 Uptake 22 - 35 42 HIGH

Usually I dont need help interpretting labs but this was confusing to me.... And to be fair, I couldnt find any info say gear affects these but I am on 100/100/100 Tren E/Mast E/Test E.
 

LATS

Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
7,380
Any symptoms ?
 

LATS

Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
7,380
My tsh and t4 tested right in middle range... but I ok new something was still wrong.. fatigue...insomina.. fat gain.. hair loss.. face was constantly puffy... I asked my dr again about my thyroid.. he said that the t4 tsh test showed him I'm fine..lol.. so I went and got blood work on my own for full panel t3. . It came back with literally everything low in regard to t3. Waiting to get in to specialist..
 

pickapeck

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
982
So I have a history of hypothyroidism... Usually I have Low FREE T3, Normal T4, Normal TSH (means nothing), and HIGH Reverse T3. I have not taken any thyroid meds since the first week of June.

I went for an annual checkup and the doctor was totally oblivious to say the least. He refused to order anything but the below:

TSH .45 - 4.5 2.94
FREE T4 0.82 - 1.77 1.33
TOTAL T3 71 - 180 71 LOW

So I ordered these and got them done less than 24 hours later:

FREE T3 2.3 - 4.2 3.8
Reverse T3 8 - 25 15
T3 Uptake 22 - 35 42 HIGH

Usually I dont need help interpretting labs but this was confusing to me.... And to be fair, I couldnt find any info say gear affects these but I am on 100/100/100 Tren E/Mast E/Test E.

A high T3 uptake means that yout thyroid binding hormones are more saturated than normal. This is commmon in states of high androgens. To me it looks like your body is converting T4 to T3 and the T3 has not enough binding proteins for normal uptake and transport so some of it is degraded. If this wre me I would drop the Tren for 2 weeks and then reintroduce it at 1/2 the dose and see if that helps. Probably it will.
 

j2048b

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
1,722
My new doc is the same being an internist and not an md,.family practitioner, he wont order me the thyroid stuff even thow i have a 24hr urine test that shows every thing in my body is supr low haha

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
My tsh and t4 tested right in middle range... but I ok new something was still wrong.. fatigue...insomina.. fat gain.. hair loss.. face was constantly puffy... I asked my dr again about my thyroid.. he said that the t4 tsh test showed him I'm fine..lol.. so I went and got blood work on my own for full panel t3. . It came back with literally everything low in regard to t3. Waiting to get in to specialist..

It’s sad how typical that is. I actually went to Johns Hopkins and still they were just as clueless when I asked to test free T3. I was told “this is how we do it and if we need additional testing, we’ll go from there”.
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
My new doc is the same being an internist and not an md,.family practitioner, he wont order me the thyroid stuff even thow i have a 24hr urine test that shows every thing in my body is supr low haha

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk

I don’t think urine tests are reliable for thyroid.... I would look up “Ulta Lab Tests” and order your own. They’re cheaper than anywhere else I’ve found and have a thanksgiving discount this week as well.
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
A high T3 uptake means that yout thyroid binding hormones are more saturated than normal. This is commmon in states of high androgens. To me it looks like your body is converting T4 to T3 and the T3 has not enough binding proteins for normal uptake and transport so some of it is degraded. If this wre me I would drop the Tren for 2 weeks and then reintroduce it at 1/2 the dose and see if that helps. Probably it will.

Thank you for the input, I missed this originally.

But why would the binding hormones be more saturated? Because they're binding to androgens? Sorry if I misunderstood
 

pickapeck

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
982
....
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
One weird thing I noticed... For the last almost 8 years now whenever I've been taking T4 or a T4/T3 combo or let my thyroid produce naturally I've always had high Reverse T3 and low/lower FREE T3.

This is the first time with T4 (endogenous) in my system that my Reverse T3 and FREE T3 look relatively good and the only major change I've made is eating more carbs on a daily basis - opposed to doing keto or cyclical ketogenic diets in the past.
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
Like I mentioned before, I’ve the theory that high homocysteine and certain cytokines can block T3 from getting to the receptor so I got that tested as well with C Reactive protein.

C Reactive Protein: 0.7 Range <8.0
Homocysteine: 10.3 <11.4

I wanna say at the higher end of the range it *could be blocking some T3 but just from a general health perspective I want to get it lower at the very least.
 

hotrod

Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
327
If you can find it Dan Duchaine had some good info on thyroid for general health and body building
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
Are you on a low carb diet?

I was for a very long time eating as little carbs as I could. Occasional cheat meals.

I significantly increased daily carbs over the summer and I believe this is the first time my RT3 looks (relatively) good.

Why do you ask?
 

muscle96ss

FOUNDING Member / Featured Member / Verified Custo
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jun 17, 2002
Messages
2,978
There are quite a few things that can cause reverse T3 to rise and therefore cause hypo symptoms. The most likely causes I would look at first is high stress/anxiety since it causes a rise in cortisol levels and high cortisol will cause this. Also, check and make sure your iron levels are good and that you aren't on any Rx meds that interfere with the thyroid. Lastly, something that resolves it many times is taking T3 or a bioidentical like Armour or Naturethroid. It won't eliminate the causative factor, but you will feel much better.
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
There are quite a few things that can cause reverse T3 to rise and therefore cause hypo symptoms. The most likely causes I would look at first is high stress/anxiety since it causes a rise in cortisol levels and high cortisol will cause this. Also, check and make sure your iron levels are good and that you aren't on any Rx meds that interfere with the thyroid. Lastly, something that resolves it many times is taking T3 or a bioidentical like Armour or Naturethroid. It won't eliminate the causative factor, but you will feel much better.

Yup, I'm familiar. My RT3 is pretty respectable now... I can pretty confidently say it was due to too low daily carbohydrates.

While on Armour my RT3 was high and free T3 was low.
 

Staff online

Forum statistics

Total page views
512,308,512
Threads
125,789
Messages
2,459,750
Members
156,418
Latest member
Dalton123!
Top