• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
advertise1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
apollo
steroidjet
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Which AAS raises Hemoglobin levels the most?

fixitup

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
10
I've ran test e 250-500mg's max for over 4 years now and donate every 3 months due to my countries red cross standards.. During the 3 months my hemoglobin (iron levels) usually increase 2.5-3 points during this period. Which can become dangerous for some. Highest i've ever got was 19.4 reading.

Weirdly enough my first tren cycle didnt raise any alarms for hemoglobin levels along with EQ, and they stayed around 13-15 throughout 16 weeks of tren.

So my question poses, which AAS will raise these levels the most?

thanks everybody for the wealth of information, cheers.
 

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,557
OTC test boosters from GNC.





Juuuust kidding :D. Littleslice nailed it. /thread.
 

jeroendebleser

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Apr 17, 2018
Messages
1,711
EQ/Boldenone is generally regarded as the worst offender.

I've personally never had my hematocrit that high that it could become an issue, even when staying on for prolonged periods. My hematocrit will always be slightly above the upper end of the range but only slightly.

Then there are guys that have to watch out for high hematocrit on their self prescribed 250 mg Test/week hrt-regimen.

It's highly individual and you just need to monitor it.

I do wonder about the blood donating, has anyone that donates never had any qualms about the ethicality of donating blood with various steroids in your system? Or do you ask to dispense of it immediately?
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
23,114

jeroendebleser

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Apr 17, 2018
Messages
1,711
Another Paul Borresen anecdote

Yes. Anadrol used to be prescribed for anemia if I am not mistaken.

According to Paul Borresen, that's also the only thing Anadrol's good for lol. He called it a weak steroid because it comes in 50 mg tablets (as opposed to Winstrol). The 'experts' in this industry are often the biggest clowns around.
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
23,114
According to Paul Borresen, that's also the only thing Anadrol's good for lol. He called it a weak steroid because it comes in 50 mg tablets (as opposed to Winstrol). The 'experts' in this industry are often the biggest clowns around.

Well, I remember picking up quite a bit of size on it. The pumps were crazy.
 

Alzadosghost

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
741
real anadrol will put size and strength on a corpse. first few times I used it and I remember it was alhavi in the box from rett domestic. shit put nearly 30 lbs on me in 5 wks the first time. looked like stayh puffed marshmellow man. put nearly 100 lbs on my deadlift too. everyone that I know that has used it had pretty dramatic effects. but sadly no anadrol in the 12-13 years since has produced those results of that alhavi brand from iran. only needed 50 mg a day. iv ran 100-150 mg of other stuff and they didn't work the same way for me. maybe I was chasing a dragon. who knows
 

machinemind

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
391
You said hemoglobin, then iron, but I think what you're asking about is hematocrit.
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
5,118
I've ran test e 250-500mg's max for over 4 years now and donate every 3 months due to my countries red cross standards.. During the 3 months
my hemoglobin (iron levels) usually increase 2.5-3 points during this period. Which can become dangerous for some. Highest i've ever got was 19.4 reading.

Weirdly enough my first tren cycle didnt raise any alarms for hemoglobin levels along with EQ, and they stayed around 13-15 throughout 16 weeks of tren.

So my question poses, which AAS will raise these levels the most?

thanks everybody for the wealth of information, cheers.

These aren't one in the same.
 

fixitup

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
10
Sorry fellas, got my words mixed up...
Before we donate we have to test our hemoglobin count, correct? which if i can remember for a male its 13-18 normal range. This is the one that i am talking about. Sorry for the confusion everyone
 

machinemind

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
391
Sorry fellas, got my words mixed up...
Before we donate we have to test our hemoglobin count, correct? which if i can remember for a male its 13-18 normal range. This is the one that i am talking about. Sorry for the confusion everyone

It's no big deal

Hemoglobin- ~14-18 (oxygen carrying content)
Hematocrit- ~40-55% (ratio of blood cells to plasma)

The reason Hematocrit is important in the context of AAS is that it essentially measures the "thickness" of the blood- it's likelihood to clot more easily. Think of, I don't know, yogurt vs. skim milk.
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
5,118
Sorry fellas, got my words mixed up...
Before we donate we have to test our hemoglobin count, correct? which if i can remember for a male its 13-18 normal range. This is the one that i am talking about. Sorry for the confusion everyone

As machinemind stated, no big deal :)

More often than not, they're erroneously used synonymously. Even phlebotomist will in error tell a patient their "iron" is either low or high by their hemoglobin levels when performing a finger prick.


I would question the possibility of undiagnosed sleep apnea.
 

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,557
As machinemind stated, no big deal :)

More often than not, they're erroneously used synonymously. Even phlebotomist will in error tell a patient their "iron" is either low or high by their hemoglobin levels when performing a finger prick.


I would question the possibility of undiagnosed sleep apnea.
I can't tell you how many times I cringe when I go to donate blood and they say, "Well, your iron's good." I just want to be like, "No. No, it's not. I can pull bloods for you right now to prove otherwise!" Lol
 

fixitup

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
10
Thanks again everyone, i like the analogies btw ha..

Also as far as sleep anea i am approaching 30 years old, and my gf tells me i snore 4/5 out 7 days of the week. Does sleep apnea have an age boundary so to speak?

For my experiences at least....out of the blue after 2 years on, i began to notice my hematocrit levels jump out of the water. 6 meals per day, 4 of them chicken and rice, and another was steak and veggies. normal gear was test e 250-500max and mast P - m w f s . It wasnt until i started to cruise and use compounds such as superdrol & and a higher test dose sporadically that i noticed symptoms of high hematocrit...

I have recently been supplementing with arjuna root as i have heard that helps, and believe that it does as my last test showed lower 13's

anyways i will stay away from EQ and higher test!
 

aragorn1500

New member
Registered
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
59
I would question the possibility of undiagnosed sleep apnea.[/QUOTE]

I agree with this 100%

My Dr keeps blaming the test. I know he's full of stuff.:)
 

little slice

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,627
Thanks again everyone, i like the analogies btw ha..

Also as far as sleep anea i am approaching 30 years old, and my gf tells me i snore 4/5 out 7 days of the week. Does sleep apnea have an age boundary so to speak?

For my experiences at least....out of the blue after 2 years on, i began to notice my hematocrit levels jump out of the water. 6 meals per day, 4 of them chicken and rice, and another was steak and veggies. normal gear was test e 250-500max and mast P - m w f s . It wasnt until i started to cruise and use compounds such as superdrol & and a higher test dose sporadically that i noticed symptoms of high hematocrit...

I have recently been supplementing with arjuna root as i have heard that helps, and believe that it does as my last test showed lower 13's

anyways i will stay away from EQ and higher test!





or you could just get a sleep study done.



IIRC, sleep apnea is not something that will go away if you just ignore it.
 

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,557
or you could just get a sleep study done.



IIRC, sleep apnea is not something that will go away if you just ignore it.
The only possibility is if one is quite obese and that's their primary cause of OSA. Then simply becoming less fat can pretty much reverse it.
 

fixitup

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 3, 2018
Messages
10
in my prime i was 9% bodyfat and no lower and fluctuated between that and 13% of so. I carried alot of extra water , and could have lost a few lbs for the sake of it if i wanted to.

thanks again for the replies everybody. healthcare is very cheap where i live and so is aas , ill research into how i could get some sleep apnea tests! Im approaching 30 but couldnt believe i would have sleep apnea already, guess i wont know until i try to see!

With all this being said; Also on the subject of hemo levels raising to above, i will begin the vertical diet, which mostly contains fats or steaks etc. Maybe this board has heard of it?
Would anybody question the fact that this would raise iron levels beyond believe in conjunct with AAS?
 

little slice

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,627
in my prime i was 9% bodyfat and no lower and fluctuated between that and 13% of so. I carried alot of extra water , and could have lost a few lbs for the sake of it if i wanted to.

thanks again for the replies everybody. healthcare is very cheap where i live and so is aas , ill research into how i could get some sleep apnea tests! Im approaching 30 but couldnt believe i would have sleep apnea already, guess i wont know until i try to see!

With all this being said; Also on the subject of hemo levels raising to above, i will begin the vertical diet, which mostly contains fats or steaks etc. Maybe this board has heard of it?
Would anybody question the fact that this would raise iron levels beyond believe in conjunct with AAS?




there was a girl in my senior class in high school.. she couldn't have been more than 100lbs at 5'4 or so, and she had the full face mask.


so there's that..
 

Staff online

  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
508,614,310
Threads
124,777
Messages
2,406,546
Members
155,828
Latest member
tutorsindia
Top