• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
spc
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
qtropin
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
sunrise
ESPECIL-2
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Would like opinion and advise to go TRT or PCT, first cycle age 49

dale338

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
766
I'm really on the fence about which direction to go here and would like to hear from others in a similar, "been there done that situation". I'll give my entire background and history with the chase to improve myself and where I'm at now and then I'd like your opinions based on that.

History:

1.Always been a gym guy, worked out all my life, no history of AAS or cycles. Was actually waiting until TRT time to cruise and blast. I figure it won't matter then.

2. I'm in week four of my very first cycle, ever, age 49, 300mg Test Cyp ONLY cycle. I have responded extremely well. Gains, pump, overall sense of well being is incredible. I have arimidex and will introduce HCG in a week. My libido spiked through the roof the first week and has declined since. It's flat at best right now. And that bothers me some. My current labs have test well over 1500, E at only 8 and free test 51.

3. History. at age 46, noticed sex drive, erections and gym workout were flat. Ran my test, came back at 503. Improvised diet, intensified workouts, ran again, 511. I can't say I felt horrible, just not my historical self.

4. Went to a men's clinic knowing nothing and was prescribed HCG mono therapy. Was on it for three months and test levels went down to 350-ish, two tests.
It drove me lower....Said fuck this and dropped out. Started researching day and night for my own answer.

5. Went on Clomid 15mg monotherapy every THIRD day and at that low dose, bumped my T up to above 700, stayed between 650-800 for three years. Sides were brain fog, moodiness, low sex drive...Only thing that felt better was my gym gains, although slight. Got so sick of the Clomid I started cycling it. Would feel better off, than on. Finally gave it up.

6. Let Clomid run out of my system for 40 days and tested again, came back at 480. I decided I was going to do my first blast and maybe go into TRT. I've researched for many that when they go on TRT when not shut down, it can kill their libido, and for good. I am not shut down, I can hold test levels around 450-500 at age 49-50. Not bad I know, but that is just not for me. I'm an ole gym rat and I like to feel masculine, muscular, pumped, you get the idea. You're all there with me on that.

7. So here I am, 4 weeks into what will become either my first blast, turned to cruise, or PCT. If I do PCT, will I do another cycle in three months, even if I recover? You bet. I've seen the results just from 4 weeks in and it's mind blowing. So I'm hooked in. My only question is libido.

Libido is my main concern. I do not want to kill it. I can get erections with ED medications and direct stimulation, but just visual or thought erections seem to be a thing of the past. I was hoping this cycle might show that to come back, but it hasn't. I was doped up the other on 100mg of viagra, my girl who is literally a 9.9, naked, swim suit model, on her hands and knees begging me to F her and my dick was dead. She had to give me head for ten minutes before I could fuck her. There was a day five years ago, seeing that and I'd have been rock hard in seconds. I want or need those days back. LOL. But I don't want to kill off what drive and performance I do have. I fear that.

So my question is, if you were me, would you go right into TRT given the above, do an aggressive PCT, then another cycle later? I'm literally on the fence here.

Any advise is welcomed.
 

Jbrake282

New member
Registered
Joined
May 3, 2016
Messages
64
Will follow. I'd like to see what everybody thinks about this too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Strongman37

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 12, 2017
Messages
372
My E was very low on my first labs, but I had taken 1mg of arimidex three days before the first lab. In range, but low. I think 8 on a scale of 6-30. So I'm sure I drove it down. I have not taken any arimidex and will run labs again in two weeks after adding in some HCG.
You need to find that balance if your Estrogen is to low for you your dick won't work if it's to high same thing you can fix it but you need the blood work other wise your guessing, some guys use .25 a day some .50 Eod some every 3 days it's very a individual thing once you get it you should not have issues that hot chick of yours will be running away when you walk in the room

Sent from my SM-G920T using Professional Muscle mobile app
 

ALLEX

Banned
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
6,884
HCG is bad for your axis.

It sounds like you have a few years left before you clinically need to jump on TRT.

If not trying to gain muscle, I'd stay natural for now. I would literally take nothing besides some fish oil, a multi or whatever...

Or you could go on a properly dialed in TRT and probably feel better overall. From your TRT base, you add a few weeks of some anabolic here, some nice oral there and there you have it.
 

dale338

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
766
HCG is bad for your axis.

It sounds like you have a few years left before you clinically need to jump on TRT.

If not trying to gain muscle, I'd stay natural for now. I would literally take nothing besides some fish oil, a multi or whatever...

Or you could go on a properly dialed in TRT and probably feel better overall. From your TRT base, you add a few weeks of some anabolic here, some nice oral there and there you have it.
Thanks for the response. I feel like the libido nose dive was likely from the armidex, as after the first two injections, I felt like I did at 16 again and then, poof it was gone after taking 1mg of arimidex. We shall see as my E climbs back up.

I do feel like I owe it to myself to try PCT, however, I fear that crash. I know it will be a bitch. But after a 12 week cycle, I'm leaning that way. If I cannot get my test back to at least 420-450, I will be going on TRT.

Why should I not do HCG, when shut down for cycle, or blasting? I know it crashed me a few years back when doing HCG mono, BUT, I feel like when on cycle, it would help. Or am I wrong here?
 

Strongman37

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 12, 2017
Messages
372
Thanks for the response. I feel like the libido nose dive was likely from the armidex, as after the first two injections, I felt like I did at 16 again and then, poof it was gone after taking 1mg of arimidex. We shall see as my E climbs back up.

I do feel like I owe it to myself to try PCT, however, I fear that crash. I know it will be a bitch. But after a 12 week cycle, I'm leaning that way. If I cannot get my test back to at least 420-450, I will be going on TRT.

Why should I not do HCG, when shut down for cycle, or blasting? I know it crashed me a few years back when doing HCG mono, BUT, I feel like when on cycle, it would help. Or am I wrong here?
I would enter bother with pct personally unless you looking for a script enjoy your self just get checked every few months

Sent from my SM-G920T using Professional Muscle mobile app
 

ALLEX

Banned
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
6,884
Thanks for the response. I feel like the libido nose dive was likely from the armidex, as after the first two injections, I felt like I did at 16 again and then, poof it was gone after taking 1mg of arimidex. We shall see as my E climbs back up.

I do feel like I owe it to myself to try PCT, however, I fear that crash. I know it will be a bitch. But after a 12 week cycle, I'm leaning that way. If I cannot get my test back to at least 420-450, I will be going on TRT.

Why should I not do HCG, when shut down for cycle, or blasting? I know it crashed me a few years back when doing HCG mono, BUT, I feel like when on cycle, it would help. Or am I wrong here?
Alright, I just re-read your OP so maybe I'll try to word it better now.

HCG is to be used during cycle, when your axis is already shut down. HCG will tell your pituitary that everything is fine and there's no need to produce FH and your axis will be screwed. So, don't use it for PCT because there you want to restart your axis.

That said, given your age and what you've written, I'd personally jump on TRT. But not any TRT, a properly dialed in TRT. You'll have to find out which dose of test brings you to 1000ng/dl, then you find out what dose of your AI brings your estrogen to around 25-30pg/ml, as a 40:1 ratio seems to work for most men. You should feel good at these numbers... Can add 250iu of HCG 2x a week, will help you feel normal.

Okay, once you find your sweet spot on these things, this will be your natural state. Anything you add on top of it WILL wreck havoc on your hormones and it's gonna be quite unpredictable, just like with any cycle.

You can (and should) choose drugs that do not aromatize, so you won't screw your test/estro ratio. This is what some of us would call TRT+.

2iu of HGH every day would be the icing on the cake.
 

Texas Ranger

Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
284
I'm really on the fence about which direction to go here and would like to hear from others in a similar, "been there done that situation". I'll give my entire background and history with the chase to improve myself and where I'm at now and then I'd like your opinions based on that.

History:

1.Always been a gym guy, worked out all my life, no history of AAS or cycles. Was actually waiting until TRT time to cruise and blast. I figure it won't matter then.

2. I'm in week four of my very first cycle, ever, age 49, 300mg Test Cyp ONLY cycle. I have responded extremely well. Gains, pump, overall sense of well being is incredible. I have arimidex and will introduce HCG in a week. My libido spiked through the roof the first week and has declined since. It's flat at best right now. And that bothers me some. My current labs have test well over 1500, E at only 8 and free test 51.

3. History. at age 46, noticed sex drive, erections and gym workout were flat. Ran my test, came back at 503. Improvised diet, intensified workouts, ran again, 511. I can't say I felt horrible, just not my historical self.

4. Went to a men's clinic knowing nothing and was prescribed HCG mono therapy. Was on it for three months and test levels went down to 350-ish, two tests.
It drove me lower....Said fuck this and dropped out. Started researching day and night for my own answer.

5. Went on Clomid 15mg monotherapy every THIRD day and at that low dose, bumped my T up to above 700, stayed between 650-800 for three years. Sides were brain fog, moodiness, low sex drive...Only thing that felt better was my gym gains, although slight. Got so sick of the Clomid I started cycling it. Would feel better off, than on. Finally gave it up.

6. Let Clomid run out of my system for 40 days and tested again, came back at 480. I decided I was going to do my first blast and maybe go into TRT. I've researched for many that when they go on TRT when not shut down, it can kill their libido, and for good. I am not shut down, I can hold test levels around 450-500 at age 49-50. Not bad I know, but that is just not for me. I'm an ole gym rat and I like to feel masculine, muscular, pumped, you get the idea. You're all there with me on that.

7. So here I am, 4 weeks into what will become either my first blast, turned to cruise, or PCT. If I do PCT, will I do another cycle in three months, even if I recover? You bet. I've seen the results just from 4 weeks in and it's mind blowing. So I'm hooked in. My only question is libido.

Libido is my main concern. I do not want to kill it. I can get erections with ED medications and direct stimulation, but just visual or thought erections seem to be a thing of the past. I was hoping this cycle might show that to come back, but it hasn't. I was doped up the other on 100mg of viagra, my girl who is literally a 9.9, naked, swim suit model, on her hands and knees begging me to F her and my dick was dead. She had to give me head for ten minutes before I could fuck her. There was a day five years ago, seeing that and I'd have been rock hard in seconds. I want or need those days back. LOL. But I don't want to kill off what drive and performance I do have. I fear that.

So my question is, if you were me, would you go right into TRT given the above, do an aggressive PCT, then another cycle later? I'm literally on the fence here.

Any advise is welcomed.
Man, thank you for starting this thread. I'm 43 years old and am seriously considering starting my First Cycle, too. My main concern is losing my libido at any point.
 

FrancisK

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 18, 2014
Messages
2,418
I'm only 33 but I can also say that adex kills my libido, even on heavy test. Exemestane on the other hand does the opposite I'll never use adex again. Caber works well for me as well but that's a whole other can of worms with the caber.

Just wanted to confirm with your adex expierence.

Sounds like you're on the right track with your research and questions and I'm interested in this discussion for down the road, good luck finding that balance!
 

FrancisK

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 18, 2014
Messages
2,418
Oh and one more thing, you found the best place to get real expierence knowledge on these things but keep in mind this is a forum of open AAS use so the answer are going to be skewed toward trt simply because most are a big proponent of it as am i. It really hasn't been yet but just to keep in mind.
 

bad rad

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Mar 26, 2017
Messages
722
I vote TRT, hence my replies in your other thread. At 50-ish, the chances of recovery are fairly low but that's a decision you need to make alone.
 

Strongman37

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 12, 2017
Messages
372
Thank you!! So you're vote given my numbers, would be to go PCT after this 12 week cycle? Not just go into TRT?
No I would not for my self personally go through pct unless I wanted to get a prescription and need those lower test numbers that comes with pct. Only you can make that call brother life of pinning multiple times a week or the hormonal ups and downs of pct.they will bury me with a pin in my ass check a hard on in my pants and God willing a smile on my face,good luck in your choice

Sent from my SM-G920T using Professional Muscle mobile app
 

dale338

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
766
I really appreciate all the replies here. I do think I will end up going straight to cruise after this. I will say my gains at the gym have been insane over the 4 weeks. But keep in mind, I've been pretty flat for the past three years. No more of that. Even at just 300mg weekly of test only. Massive strength and muscle pump and hardness are noted.

That said, libido is still in the tank. I just am not getting turned on at the thought of sex. E-2 is likely still low, so waiting for it to climb and HCG will be started next week. Hopefully that will boost things up.

It's actually a good place to be mentally to know there won't be any PCT.
 

dale338

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
766
Alright, I just re-read your OP so maybe I'll try to word it better now.

HCG is to be used during cycle, when your axis is already shut down. HCG will tell your pituitary that everything is fine and there's no need to produce FH and your axis will be screwed. So, don't use it for PCT because there you want to restart your axis.

That said, given your age and what you've written, I'd personally jump on TRT. But not any TRT, a properly dialed in TRT. You'll have to find out which dose of test brings you to 1000ng/dl, then you find out what dose of your AI brings your estrogen to around 25-30pg/ml, as a 40:1 ratio seems to work for most men. You should feel good at these numbers... Can add 250iu of HCG 2x a week, will help you feel normal.

Okay, once you find your sweet spot on these things, this will be your natural state. Anything you add on top of it WILL wreck havoc on your hormones and it's gonna be quite unpredictable, just like with any cycle.

You can (and should) choose drugs that do not aromatize, so you won't screw your test/estro ratio. This is what some of us would call TRT+.

2iu of HGH every day would be the icing on the cake.
Thanks for the excellent advise. Maneuvering through the HGH arena here seems very confusing. I've had it on my radar screen for some time. If you or any knows the best source here, PM me. Of course I would need to get generic, not pharma grade, but at least would like the best chance at getting something genuine. LOL
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
503,869,128
Threads
123,756
Messages
2,365,539
Members
155,267
Latest member
Jetsmets1
Top