• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
intex
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
sunrise2
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
azteca
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
esquel
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
ashp210
UGFREAK-banner-PM
1-SWEDISH-PEPTIDE-CO
YMSApril21065
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
advertise1
advertise1
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Bloodwork Results Critique

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
1,225
Going to see dr later this week but would like to hear what you guys think since most are in same boat as me.

TRT 200mg week

I had done a short 2 week blast with prop after being off completely for 3 weeks. Bloods taken 2 weeks after blast.

Everything in range except:

Glucose - 126 ref 65-99


BUN - 27 ref 6-20

BUN/creatinine ratio - 25 ref 9-20

prolactin - 17 ref 4-15.2
 
Going to see dr later this week but would like to hear what you guys think since most are in same boat as me.

TRT 200mg week

I had done a short 2 week blast with prop after being off completely for 3 weeks. Bloods taken 2 weeks after blast.

Everything in range except:

Glucose - 126 ref 65-99


BUN - 27 ref 6-20

BUN/creatinine ratio - 25 ref 9-20

prolactin - 17 ref 4-15.2
Your prolactin is fine. Think of prolactin as a acute phase reactant. It functions in a dual manner as a tropic hormone and a type of cytokine. Different types of stimulus will acutely increase your prolactin as will inflammatory responses. I wouldn't hyperfixate on it whatsoever.

Was you fasted for your labs or using GH? If not, you could use some lifestyle modifications to tap your glucose levels down a tad.

I'd suspect you're dehydrated given your BUN. Although your osmolality will be the bigger determinant.

Your BUN very well may be related to your protein intake too.

What's your sodium and potassium levels?
 
Your prolactin is fine. Think of prolactin as a acute phase reactant. It functions in a dual manner as a tropic hormone and a type of cytokine. Different types of stimulus will acutely increase your prolactin as will inflammatory responses. I wouldn't hyperfixate on it whatsoever.

Was you fasted for your labs or using GH? If not, you could use some lifestyle modifications to tap your glucose levels down a tad.

I'd suspect you're dehydrated given your BUN. Although your osmolality will be the bigger determinant.

Your BUN very well may be related to your protein intake too.

What's your sodium and potassium levels?

Thanks for the response brother. I was hoping you Would be one to respond here.

so I looked back and prior labs and BUN tends to be high for me in that same range 25-29. I drink a gallon of water a day. I guess I’ll increase it.

Not fasted and no GH. Middle of day, prob 2 meals in. I also do have a high protein intake. Prob 280-300gr a day as I am a hardgainer. I need like 3K calories just to maintain.

sodium 136
Potassium 4.0
 
Thanks for the response brother. I was hoping you Would be one to respond here.

so I looked back and prior labs and BUN tends to be high for me in that same range 25-29. I drink a gallon of water a day. I guess I’ll increase it.

Not fasted and no GH. Middle of day, prob 2 meals in. I also do have a high protein intake. Prob 280-300gr a day as I am a hardgainer. I need like 3K calories just to maintain.

sodium 136
Potassium 4.0
You are quite dehydrated. Your calculated osmolality (Bun, glucose, sodium and potassium) is 369 mOsm/kg.

Normal reference range is = 285 - 295 mOsm/kg. Greater than >295 mOsm/kg is highly suggestive of dehydration.

Your electrolytes (types of ion solutes) are big players in proper hydration. Both of your sodium and potassium is trending downward, not good. Up your electrolytes.

Proper hydration isn't limited to the amount of water you take in. Your BUN (another type of solute, as is your glucose) is relevant in the matter as it doesn't affect tonicity (movement of extracellular solutes to make water move in and out of a cells). This does influence osmolality (hydration status).To simplify this, your cells are not attracting sufficient amounts of water.

I'd encourage you to take a few minutes out of your day and digest the very valuable information by Andy Galpin PhD on proper hydration.
 
You are quite dehydrated. Your calculated osmolality (Bun, glucose, sodium and potassium) is 369 mOsm/kg.

Normal reference range is = 285 - 295 mOsm/kg. Greater than >295 mOsm/kg is highly suggestive of dehydration.

Your electrolytes (types of ion solutes) are big players in proper hydration. Both of your sodium and potassium is trending downward, not good. Up your electrolytes.

Proper hydration isn't limited to the amount of water you take in. Your BUN (another type of solute, as is your glucose) is relevant in the matter as it doesn't affect tonicity (movement of extracellular solutes to make water move in and out of a cells). This does influence osmolality (hydration status).To simplify this, your cells are not attracting sufficient amounts of water.

I'd encourage you to take a few minutes out of your day and digest the very valuable information by Andy Galpin PhD on proper hydration.

Thanks @Stewie ill take a look.
 
About the BUN.. how much protein a day are you consuming?
 
About the BUN.. how much protein a day are you consuming?
He stated upwards of 300gms/day. Which would negatively affect his hydration.
 

Staff online

  • rAJJIN
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member
  • A50#
    Old School Moderator

Forum statistics

Total page views
558,831,478
Threads
135,991
Messages
2,775,764
Members
160,396
Latest member
sglfit
NapsGear
HGH Power Store email banner
your-raws
Prowrist straps store banner
infinity
FLASHING-BOTTOM-BANNER-210x131
raws
Savage Labs Store email
Syntherol Site Enhancing Oil Synthol
aqpharma
YMSApril210131
hulabs
ezgif-com-resize-2-1
MA Research Chem store banner
MA Supps Store Banner
volartek
Keytech banner
musclechem
Godbullraw-bottom-banner
Injection Instructions for beginners
Knight Labs store email banner
3
ashp131
YMS-210x131-V02
Back
Top