Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
muscleshop
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
DB-Banner
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

HRT / Cycling Gear / or Both

JimGainz

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
38
Hi - wanted to get your thoughts on something

I am 50 years old and an experienced athlete/lifter. My natural testosterone levels fluctuate between 500 and 600 ng/dl lately. I recently did a cycle of SARMs and had some great gains – about 7 pounds of lean muscle mass – however it crashed my testosterone and HDL.

I also saw a progressive Doctor who gave me a prescription for Androgel, stating that my testosterone level may be low for me, considering I had some symptoms, even though it was well within the normal range. He suggested getting my testosterone levels to 800-1000 ng/dl.

So now I'm wondering – do I just go on the Andro gel or continue to cycle products every couple of months with a PCT.

My concern is that once I go on the testosterone – I'm sure I will feel fantastic and never come off – so the factory may be shut down for good (not that I'm planning to have any kids at this point).

Anyone in a similar situation that could shed some thoughts?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

pesty4077

Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Staff member
Moderator
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
10,136
Hi - wanted to get your thoughts on something

I am 50 years old and an experienced athlete/lifter. My natural testosterone levels fluctuate between 500 and 600 ng/dl lately. I recently did a cycle of SARMs and had some great gains – about 7 pounds of lean muscle mass – however it crashed my testosterone and HDL.

I also saw a progressive Doctor who gave me a prescription for Androgel, stating that my testosterone level may be low for me, considering I had some symptoms, even though it was well within the normal range. He suggested getting my testosterone levels to 800-1000 ng/dl.

So now I'm wondering – do I just go on the Andro gel or continue to cycle products every couple of months with a PCT.

My concern is that once I go on the testosterone – I'm sure I will feel fantastic and never come off – so the factory may be shut down for good (not that I'm planning to have any kids at this point).

Anyone in a similar situation that could shed some thoughts?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

If I had a testosterone level between 500-600 at 50, I would not touch any Test. Why screw up a good thing?
 

lucius11

Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
63
If I had a testosterone level between 500-600 at 50, I would not touch any Test. Why screw up a good thing?

I totally agree. Do your PCT and get that natural production back up.

My concern is that once I go on the testosterone – I'm sure I will feel fantastic and never come off – so the factory may be shut down for good

That's what I would worry about. Might as well keep your natural production going for as long as possible. HRT is always an option if/when your natural levels drop off.

I wonder how many people have T levels in the 500-600 range at 50. Mine were <300 well before I hit 50 (never having touched any anabolics/sarms or anything).
 

JimGainz

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
38
Great feedback fellas. Thanks! I'll cycle on until I need the supplemental T


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

JimGainz

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
38
Hows your lipid profile look like?



Pre cycle lips were great : HDL 97, LDL 77, Total
cholesterol 185, Triglycerides 55

After a Sarms Cycle HDL 35, LDL 80, Total 125 and Tris unchanged.

Everything else was fine Lipid-wise (RBC/Wbc)

I just drew blood Friday and am awaiting the results. I have naturally high HDL which is good but take low-dose Lipitor to keep LDLs under 100 (w/o statins my total cholesterol is 230 and LDL 125)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Bigunitny

New member
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
120
Wow statins really fix lipids holy crap . Im running with HDL in the 20's
 

j4ever

Verified Customer
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,247
Hi - wanted to get your thoughts on something

I am 50 years old and an experienced athlete/lifter. My natural testosterone levels fluctuate between 500 and 600 ng/dl lately. I recently did a cycle of SARMs and had some great gains – about 7 pounds of lean muscle mass – however it crashed my testosterone and HDL.

I also saw a progressive Doctor who gave me a prescription for Androgel, stating that my testosterone level may be low for me, considering I had some symptoms, even though it was well within the normal range. He suggested getting my testosterone levels to 800-1000 ng/dl.

So now I'm wondering – do I just go on the Andro gel or continue to cycle products every couple of months with a PCT.

My concern is that once I go on the testosterone – I'm sure I will feel fantastic and never come off – so the factory may be shut down for good (not that I'm planning to have any kids at this point).

Anyone in a similar situation that could shed some thoughts?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

i would do like others have said and leave it alone, do you know your free test level? I am your age and my last BW a couple of months ago shows my tt 390 and free t 4.0.
 

JimGainz

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
38
i would do like others have said and leave it alone, do you know your free test level? I am your age and my last BW a couple of months ago shows my tt 390 and free t 4.0.



Never had my free testosterone checked, until right after my last cycle of Sarms (which was the first cycle of anything I had done in about 30 years). At that time my free testerone was 35 - at the bottom end of the normal range – but I was severely suppresses by the cycle – as my total T was 100 at that time. (LH and FSH were low normal so I was still producing T). I did a few weeks of Nolvadex for PCT and waited another month and just had bloods drawn last week to assess recovery.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

JimGainz

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
38
Wow statins really fix lipids holy crap . Im running with HDL in the 20's



You may want to check into some options. HDL should be over 40 but the real problem is LDL - which needs to be < 100. When LDL his high and total cholesterol is high and HDL is low - this is what increases the risk of plaque. I've heard Crestor is good for raising good HDL. I take 2 grams of high quality fish oil which cut my triglycerides in half to about 55. The Lipitor (20 mg 3x per week) plus fish oil raised my HDL about 20-30 points while lowering LDL 50 points.
 

Elusive

Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2011
Messages
165
What sarms did you do, at what dose, and for how long ?

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
 

JimGainz

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
38
What sarms did you do, at what dose, and for how long ?

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk



Funny you ask - because I just got new bloods and was going to post.

I ran Rad140 2.5-5mg for 10 weeks plus Ostarine 12.5mg then bumped to 20 at the end

Pct was Nolvadex 20/20/15/10. With MK677 (12.5 mg / day and I stayed on)

My new bloods 2 months out suck.
Total T 178
HDL 38
These values barley moved since my cycle ended.

Wtf- how long does it take to recover?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Atlman65

New member
Newbies
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
8
Funny you ask - because I just got new bloods and was going to post.

I ran Rad140 2.5-5mg for 10 weeks plus Ostarine 12.5mg then bumped to 20 at the end

Pct was Nolvadex 20/20/15/10. With MK677 (12.5 mg / day and I stayed on)

My new bloods 2 months out suck.
Total T 178
HDL 38
These values barley moved since my cycle ended.

Wtf- how long does it take to recover?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



Cardarine GW 501516 -- seems to do great to bring HDL back to normal. Run at same time as other SARMS and you don't get the HDL crash


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

JimGainz

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
38
Cardarine GW 501516 -- seems to do great to bring HDL back to normal. Run at same time as other SARMS and you don't get the HDL crash


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



Thanks bro. That's good to know for next time. I wound up doing some hcg and then clomid and it brought everything right back. Seems that the low T caused by the suppressive compounds contributed the low Hdl and cholesterol. Next time I may run them with some Test and/or the cardarine.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Atlman65

New member
Newbies
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
8
Thanks bro. That's good to know for next time. I wound up doing some hcg and then clomid and it brought everything right back. Seems that the low T caused by the suppressive compounds contributed the low Hdl and cholesterol. Next time I may run them with some Test and/or the cardarine.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk



Sure thing. By the way -- I just turned 51 and just started TRT -- taking 200 test cyp / 20 test prop mix each week. Also 500 Hcg / week.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

JimGainz

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
38
Sure thing. By the way -- I just turned 51 and just started TRT -- taking 200 test cyp / 20 test prop mix each week. Also 500 Hcg / week.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



Cool. May I ask what your pre-TRT numbers were? How are you feeling with the exogenous T?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Atlman65

New member
Newbies
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
8
Cool. May I ask what your pre-TRT numbers were? How are you feeling with the exogenous T?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



Before Treatment:
Total T 430
Free T 4.7 (7.2-24). --treated due to sxs and this number. -- I was actually having mental sxs that lead to adult ADHD dx which I now believe was part of low T

After 5 weeks test cyp 100 / week:
Total T 456
Free T 7.2. (7.2-24)
Labs didn't change much and only mild improvement in symptoms.
Suppose I have lots of SHBG binding free T and quick metabolizer

Dose increased to 200 / week, after 5 weeks
Total T 850
Free T 16.9
E2 21.8
Hct 44
Labs perfect. , feel much better---



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Staff online

  • A50#
    Old School Moderator

Forum statistics

Total page views
527,809,177
Threads
129,162
Messages
2,570,925
Members
157,883
Latest member
musclexxl
Phil Hernon Personal Training email
HGH Power Store email banner
Leader Powder Store email banner
Prowrist straps store banner
biogenix2
FLASHING-BOTTOM-BANNER-210x131
raws
Savage Labs Store email
Syntherol Site Enhancing Oil Synthol
AQ3 email Banner
pomps
rawhormone
ezgif-com-resize-2-1
MA Research Chem store banner
MA Supps Store Banner
Keytech banner
musclechem
Godbullraw-bottom-banner
Injection Instructions for beginners
Knight Labs store email banner
Top