• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
worldofroids
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
mckee
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic123
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Low stomach acid

suppdude

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
1,735
Anyone here dealt with low stomach acid and which has caused poor protein digestion causing elevated BUN? I’ve mentioned it before but BUN will get out of range by 7-10 mg/dL if I go above 240 grams. If I stay right at 240, BUN stays around 23-24. If I go up to 300+ it will go to 27-34 mg/dL.

Going to add betaine hcl and see if that will help with a higher protein intake.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

IsaacHaze1

New member
Registered
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
203
If you are plenty hydrated, it sounds like your body/kidneys cannot handle that much protein. I really doubt it has anything to do with stomach acid. You would be surprised how much muscle you can retain on lower protein. I take in only 100-120 grams a day and maintain 210 lbs around 12% BF

What's your creatinine?
 

suppdude

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
1,735
Low stomach acid can cause elevated BUN with a higher protein in take though.

Creatinine will be slightly elevated as well but not near as much as BUN.

Like I said, when I drop protein (240 grams or less) both numbers come back into range.

I don’t have an issue keeping protein at 240 but we all know when dieting, more protein isn’t going to negatively have any body composition impact like fats or carbs would.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

rmtt

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
2,866
Low stomach acid can cause elevated BUN with a higher protein in take though.

Creatinine will be slightly elevated as well but not near as much as BUN.

Like I said, when I drop protein (240 grams or less) both numbers come back into range.

I don’t have an issue keeping protein at 240 but we all know when dieting, more protein isn’t going to negatively have any body composition impact like fats or carbs would.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Do you have any of the other symptoms associated with low stomach acid such as heartburn, acid reflux, etc?

When I was going through what they thought were GI issues....recommendations were HCL with pepsin capsules with each meal that has protein. Your supposed to start off with one and go from there.

Also Manuka honey was supposed to be really good with restoring natural antimicrobial properties.

And DGL Licorice.

There are tests for low stomach acid...but one that you can do at home that is suppose to be pretty reliable is with baking soda.

Mix 1/4 teaspoon of baking soda in 4-6 ounces of cold water first thing in the morning before eating or drinking anything.

Drink the baking soda solution.

Time how long it takes you to belch. Time up to five minutes.

If you have not belched within five minutes, stop timing.

In theory, if your stomach is producing adequate amounts of stomach acid you’ll likely belch within two minutes or so.

Anything longer than 3 minutes is supposed to be an indication of low stomach acid.

Of course this is all just things you can try that don't involve seeing a doctor.

When I was going through my issues...I was looking at all types of things such as gall bladder issues, SIBO, low stomach acid, etc.....and these were things I had read about.

Hope some of this helps.



Sent from my LG-H871 using Tapatalk
 

suppdude

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
1,735
Do you have any of the other symptoms associated with low stomach acid such as heartburn, acid reflux, etc?

When I was going through what they thought were GI issues....recommendations were HCL with pepsin capsules with each meal that has protein. Your supposed to start off with one and go from there.

Also Manuka honey was supposed to be really good with restoring natural antimicrobial properties.

And DGL Licorice.

There are tests for low stomach acid...but one that you can do at home that is suppose to be pretty reliable is with baking soda.

Mix 1/4 teaspoon of baking soda in 4-6 ounces of cold water first thing in the morning before eating or drinking anything.

Drink the baking soda solution.

Time how long it takes you to belch. Time up to five minutes.

If you have not belched within five minutes, stop timing.

In theory, if your stomach is producing adequate amounts of stomach acid you’ll likely belch within two minutes or so.

Anything longer than 3 minutes is supposed to be an indication of low stomach acid.

Of course this is all just things you can try that don't involve seeing a doctor.

When I was going through my issues...I was looking at all types of things such as gall bladder issues, SIBO, low stomach acid, etc.....and these were things I had read about.

Hope some of this helps.



Sent from my LG-H871 using Tapatalk



Never noticed reflux or heartburn or anything. I’ve ordered the betaine hcl with pepsin and will see what that does.

I do take baking soda in morning and night and never belch. I had read that was a good at home test to try.

But I can 100% say the rise in BUN and creatinine is due to high protein. I’ve experimented with high protein, get bloods, drop protein, get bloods. Each time, both were elevated with higher protein and both dropped back within range to well below top of range with lower protein.

So my plan is to up protein, add the Betaine Hcl, then re test and see if this helps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,068
Higher protein causes you to have a higher BUN.... Yeah, that’s pretty standard but doesn’t necessarily mean it’s taxing your kidneys.

If you’re worries about kidney health, get your kidneys tested, not a protein by prosuxt
 

suppdude

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
1,735
Higher protein causes you to have a higher BUN.... Yeah, that’s pretty standard but doesn’t necessarily mean it’s taxing your kidneys.



If you’re worries about kidney health, get your kidneys tested, not a protein by prosuxt



I realize this. Which is why I’m stating it could be caused due to low stomach acid. I’m not worried about kidney health when I drop my total grams of protein down.

Curious if I up the protein and get a GGT test, and see what that says.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

rmtt

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
2,866
I realize this. Which is why I’m stating it could be caused due to low stomach acid. I’m not worried about kidney health when I drop my total grams of protein down.

Curious if I up the protein and get a GGT test, and see what that says.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Let us know how it turns out. Aside from not being properly hydrated...I know that getting blood work done when you have recently trained will show increased signs of inflammation which can also elevate Bun levels.

Sent from my LG-H871 using Tapatalk
 

suppdude

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
1,735
Let us know how it turns out. Aside from not being properly hydrated...I know that getting blood work done when you have recently trained will show increased signs of inflammation which can also elevate Bun levels.

Sent from my LG-H871 using Tapatalk



Will do. Going to keep everything the same and just up protein and add hcl in then test in 2 weeks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

IsaacHaze1

New member
Registered
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Messages
203
Are you using this thread just to think out loud? It seems you already feel like you have all the answers
 

suppdude

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
1,735
Are you using this thread just to think out loud? It seems you already feel like you have all the answers

Partly. Just wanted to hear if others have had the same issue and tried anything.
 

GetProPronto

New member
Newbies
Joined
Nov 22, 2017
Messages
25
Add some lemon juice to eveything you eat or drink, it helps a lot.
Also get tested for hypothyroidism or low metabolic rate, which lowers stomach acid production.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
513,119,150
Threads
126,089
Messages
2,470,786
Members
156,519
Latest member
Horsemanbaby
Top