• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
muscleshop
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
sunrise2
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
finestgears
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
ashp210
UGFREAK-banner-PM
advertise1
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Bloodwork results, high CRP

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
876
Just got my blood work results from 3 weeks ago. They are prob my worst bloods ever and the CRP concerns me.

Test E 1200
Deca 800
Mast 200
Gh 3iu/day

WBC 18.3 ref - 3.4-10.8
Neutrophils 14.2 ref - 1.4-7.0
Monocytes 1.6 ref - 1.6

ALT 55 ref - 0-44
Cholesterol 94 ref - 100-199
HDL 21. Ref - >39

CRP - 44.29. Ref - 0-3


BP was 125/72

I’m obviously coming off everything, going to TRT, debating even dropping the GH.
Going to see cardiologist for the high CRP.
 

NEMSZ

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 7, 2012
Messages
2,415
Just got my blood work results from 3 weeks ago. They are prob my worst bloods ever and the CRP concerns me.

Test E 1200
Deca 800
Mast 200
Gh 3iu/day

WBC 18.3 ref - 3.4-10.8
Neutrophils 14.2 ref - 1.4-7.0
Monocytes 1.6 ref - 1.6

ALT 55 ref - 0-44
Cholesterol 94 ref - 100-199
HDL 21. Ref - >39

CRP - 44.29. Ref - 0-3


BP was 125/72

I’m obviously coming off everything, going to TRT, debating even dropping the GH.
Going to see cardiologist for the high CRP.

Good move on getting off of everything for now until you further get it checked out…

I do know that other things can raise CRP levels like;

Diabetes

Autoimmune diseases

Infections in the body

Any of that ring a bell for you?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Bio

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
876
Good move on getting off of everything for now until you further get it checked out…

I do know that other things can raise CRP levels like;

Diabetes

Autoimmune diseases

Infections in the body

Any of that ring a bell for you?
Maybe an infection?

All other blood work was good though…. Going to get a retest in a couple weeks and go from there.
I had my echo late last year and that was normal.
 

luki7788

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
2,306
Maybe an infection?

All other blood work was good though…. Going to get a retest in a couple weeks and go from there.
I had my echo late last year and that was normal.
I would not panic and put anything off, just looked for the cause because if the rest of the results are ok, it clearly indicates some infection
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
876
With white blood cells also being elevated you likely have an infection of some kind.
What would this mean?
When I think infection, I think of something bacterial or viral…. Not much to worry about right?
I ended up catching Covid recently but bloods were drawn like 3 weeks ago so at the time I didn’t have it
I would not panic and put anything off, just looked for the cause because if the rest of the results are ok, it clearly indicates some infection
You think I should drop the GH?
 

danieltx

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Verified Customer
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
2,094
What would this mean?
When I think infection, I think of something bacterial or viral…. Not much to worry about right?
I ended up catching Covid recently but bloods were drawn like 3 weeks ago so at the time I didn’t have it
Infections can be so weird - sometimes obvious, sometimes not. White blood cells being elevated generally indicates an infection as WBCs rise as the body fights it off. It usually isn't something to worry about as the body will take care of it. If we all had blood work every day I'm sure we'd see peaks in WBCs that we couldn't correlate to anything obvious.

2 years ago I developed a big hematoma on the outside of my ear from sleeping on it folded over and had to have it drained at an urgent care - and I had slight elevation of WBCs. I felt totally fine and nothing came of it - hematoma was drained, they gave me IV antibiotics as a precaution, no further issues.

Unless the issue is an infection from a bad shot I don't know how you could diagnose an infection without further testing.
 

old timer

Active member
Registered
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
819
I remember John Meadows saying how tumeric/curcumin reduced his quite a bit.
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
876
I use curcumin as part of my daily supplements.

Infections can be so weird - sometimes obvious, sometimes not. White blood cells being elevated generally indicates an infection as WBCs rise as the body fights it off. It usually isn't something to worry about as the body will take care of it. If we all had blood work every day I'm sure we'd see peaks in WBCs that we couldn't correlate to anything obvious.

2 years ago I developed a big hematoma on the outside of my ear from sleeping on it folded over and had to have it drained at an urgent care - and I had slight elevation of WBCs. I felt totally fine and nothing came of it - hematoma was drained, they gave me IV antibiotics as a precaution, no further issues.

Unless the issue is an infection from a bad shot I don't know how you could diagnose an infection without further testing.
Im concerned with the CRP though

Normal range is like 0-3
Anything above is at high risk of a cardiac event
Mine was 48! Wtf
 

Reno911

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
1,491
Im concerned with the CRP though

Normal range is like 0-3
Anything above is at high risk of a cardiac event
Mine was 48! Wtf

Are you using any gear with EO or Guaiacol?
 

nicocujo

FOUNDING Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Messages
260
Your WBC is too high...you have in infection. When I had sepsis my WBC was 19.7. Sepsis almost killed me. Might want to get the doc to have a CT scan done.
 

pickapeck

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
1,524
You're shooting 10-12 cc per week of stuff. Inflammation is expected especially if the solvents are all wrong. White cells might be up to deal with all that solvent stuffed into your muscle bellies. Alternatively, you could have an infection.
 

Flex500

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
1,358
There has been a few studies on using acutely high CRP to determine if an infection is viral or bacterial. Over 40 in each study has ruled out (basically) solely a viral infection. You likely have a bacterial infection and it may (or may not) be related to the very large amount of gear you are taking. You'd probably be surprised folks on gear are fighting off bacterial infections and don't even know it. I'd be shocked if that isn't what was going on here.

I don't know what I'd do if I were you. I'd probably drop to my pharma test only and get on an antibiotic. I'm not sure if that is an option for you or not.

Any CRP over ~10 is going to indicate some sort of acute inflammation and/or infection so everyone here posting is correct that you have some sort of acute issue going on.


 

Bio

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
7,245
When was the last training session/sessions and what was the intensity level? Prepping for a show?
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
876
There has been a few studies on using acutely high CRP to determine if an infection is viral or bacterial. Over 40 in each study has ruled out (basically) solely a viral infection. You likely have a bacterial infection and it may (or may not) be related to the very large amount of gear you are taking. You'd probably be surprised folks on gear are fighting off bacterial infections and don't even know it. I'd be shocked if that isn't what was going on here.

I don't know what I'd do if I were you. I'd probably drop to my pharma test only and get on an antibiotic. I'm not sure if that is an option for you or not.

Any CRP over ~10 is going to indicate some sort of acute inflammation and/or infection so everyone here posting is correct that you have some sort of acute issue going on.


Thanks bro. I plan on Just doing TRT then retest
When was the last training session/sessions and what was the intensity level? Prepping for a show?
not prepping for a show, last session was prob day before bloodwork, high intensity as usual
 

Bio

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
7,245
Thanks bro. I plan on Just doing TRT then retest

not prepping for a show, last session was prob day before bloodwork, high intensity as usual

You should know that doing bloodwork the day of or after a workout isn't smart, especially high intensity. You need at least 3 days of rest...the gains won't fall off. The WBC is still concerning. Take 4 days off, hydrate, re-test on the 5th day and see where the CRP is.
 

luki7788

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
2,306
You should know that doing bloodwork the day of or after a workout isn't smart, especially high intensity. You need at least 3 days of rest...the gains won't fall off. The WBC is still concerning. Take 4 days off, hydrate, re-test on the 5th day and see where the CRP is.
that doesn't change the fact that CRP shouldn't be so high - your gear doesn't cause any inflammation?
 

alfresco

Featured Member / Kilo Klub Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
3,434
You should know that doing bloodwork the day of or after a workout isn't smart, especially high intensity. You need at least 3 days of rest...the gains won't fall off. The WBC is still concerning. Take 4 days off, hydrate, re-test on the 5th day and see where the CRP is.
👍

Smart advise. You get it.

Time off plus hydration are key and have the potential to make huge improvements in your blood tests. I have experienced this personally.
 

Bio

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
7,245
that doesn't change the fact that CRP shouldn't be so high - your gear doesn't cause any inflammation?

I agree, I just want him to get a more realistic picture of where he's at.
 

Staff online

  • LATS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge

Forum statistics

Total page views
532,792,632
Threads
130,680
Messages
2,614,987
Members
158,348
Latest member
Bambam217
NapsGear
HGH Power Store email banner
Leader Powder Store email banner
Prowrist straps store banner
coach
FLASHING-BOTTOM-BANNER-210x131
raws
Savage Labs Store email
Syntherol Site Enhancing Oil Synthol
AQ3 email Banner
pomps
rawhormone
ezgif-com-resize-2-1
MA Research Chem store banner
MA Supps Store Banner
thc
Keytech banner
musclechem
Godbullraw-bottom-banner
Injection Instructions for beginners
Knight Labs store email banner
Advertise Here
ashp131
Advertise Here
Top