• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
muscleshop
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
sunrise2
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
finestgears
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
ashp210
UGFREAK-banner-PM
advertise1
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Bloodwork results, high CRP

nicocujo

FOUNDING Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Messages
260
I had sepsis and was in the hospital for 6 weeks. I had a CT scan done of my upper body every 3 days to pin point the infection so they could relocate JP drains to drain out the infection.
The infection was caused by my gallbladder, which was gangrenous.
 

Elvia1023

Featured Member / Supp Guru / Board Supporter
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Board Supporter
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
25,922
Just got my blood work results from 3 weeks ago. They are prob my worst bloods ever and the CRP concerns me.

Test E 1200
Deca 800
Mast 200
Gh 3iu/day

WBC 18.3 ref - 3.4-10.8
Neutrophils 14.2 ref - 1.4-7.0
Monocytes 1.6 ref - 1.6

ALT 55 ref - 0-44
Cholesterol 94 ref - 100-199
HDL 21. Ref - >39

CRP - 44.29. Ref - 0-3


BP was 125/72

I’m obviously coming off everything, going to TRT, debating even dropping the GH.
Going to see cardiologist for the high CRP.

As others have stated it's likely an infection due to the elevated WBC's in combination with the high CRP. Obviously the smart answer in most situations were health is a concern is to immediately come down to a TRT dose but I wouldn't do that just yet. Although it would depend upon how long you have been doing these blast doses. I personally wouldn't change much and would get retested in 2 weeks. I would make sure you are hydrated and I would have a few days off the gym before testing.

Your doses are up there so that is an obvious area you could change in the future if you continue to have such issues but I wouldn't automatically assume they are the main reason for these test results. I would need to see the rest of your bloodwork but apart from the CRP and WBC's nothing appears really bad. Although I would recommend making changes (diet, cardio, supplementation) to get your HDL higher. What brand of curcumin are you using? That can be really good for CRP so it's a useful supplement in that regard. I don't see why the HGH would be causing any major issues for you. What supplements (doses) are you using?
 

Elvia1023

Featured Member / Supp Guru / Board Supporter
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Board Supporter
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
25,922
I should add if anyone wants to reduce their CRP level apart from cardio and dietary changes there are many supplements you could add to help with that. I think the simple combination of ginger (or curcumin) and vitamin c is a really good one for lowering CRP. I have read many studies on both and most are positive but there are inconsistencies but overall they are useful especially because the can bring other benefits for bodybuilders. I find ginger is really good for glycaemia indexes, digestion, lipid profile and even nausea so it's a useful supplement for bodybuilders. Vitamin C comes with an array of benefits and it's also cheap so easy to add in 1000mg per day to assist things if inflammation is a concern for you.
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
As others have stated it's likely an infection due to the elevated WBC's in combination with the high CRP. Obviously the smart answer in most situations were health is a concern is to immediately come down to a TRT dose but I wouldn't do that just yet. Although it would depend upon how long you have been doing these blast doses. I personally wouldn't change much and would get retested in 2 weeks. I would make sure you are hydrated and I would have a few days off the gym before testing.

Your doses are up there so that is an obvious area you could change in the future if you continue to have such issues but I wouldn't automatically assume they are the main reason for these test results. I would need to see the rest of your bloodwork but apart from the CRP and WBC's nothing appears really bad. Although I would recommend making changes (diet, cardio, supplementation) to get your HDL higher. What brand of curcumin are you using? That can be really good for CRP so it's a useful supplement in that regard. I don't see why the HGH would be causing any major issues for you. What supplements (doses) are you using?
Thanks for the response brother.
Source naturals turmeric with meriva.

I take about every supplement known to man, too many to list lol

I ended up getting Covid so I had to go down to TRT anyway. I will retest in a couple weeks then go from there.
 

adam2433

Member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
91
Bio gave great advice.

Covid has been found to have some lingering deficits and residual effects. That could (if only in part) explain some of the elevations. Or there could be an active infection or some immune response to all the injections (again maybe only in part). I think Bio gave the best advice to trend your labs and monitor for concurrent symptoms.

I didn't see you mention any physical symptoms. Do you have any? Without symptoms I wouldn't worry about sepsis and no one is going to scan you for a transient white count bump without symptoms.
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
Bio gave great advice.

Covid has been found to have some lingering deficits and residual effects. That could (if only in part) explain some of the elevations. Or there could be an active infection or some immune response to all the injections (again maybe only in part). I think Bio gave the best advice to trend your labs and monitor for concurrent symptoms.

I didn't see you mention any physical symptoms. Do you have any? Without symptoms I wouldn't worry about sepsis and no one is going to scan you for a transient white count bump without symptoms.
I had bloodwork like 3 weeks before getting Covid.

No physical symptoms.
 

Wintermaul

Member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 13, 2015
Messages
31
Just got my blood work results from 3 weeks ago. They are prob my worst bloods ever and the CRP concerns me.

Test E 1200
Deca 800
Mast 200
Gh 3iu/day

WBC 18.3 ref - 3.4-10.8
Neutrophils 14.2 ref - 1.4-7.0
Monocytes 1.6 ref - 1.6

ALT 55 ref - 0-44
Cholesterol 94 ref - 100-199
HDL 21. Ref - >39

CRP - 44.29. Ref - 0-3


BP was 125/72

I’m obviously coming off everything, going to TRT, debating even dropping the GH.
Going to see cardiologist for the high CRP.
I wouldnt stress too much about the CRP. As said earlier we fight off some sorts of inflammation or infection in some degree year round, sometimes without even knowing it. CRP is usually triggered by bacteria since we then call forth the white blood cells to fight it off. And a CRP of 44 isnt that high. Usually when people are ill they go over 100 right away. If they get really sick there isnt any roof on that number, cancer-pasients can easily go over 500. Get a new CRP, and if its higher and you dont have any symptoms of anything talk to a doctor.
 

Ruhlfreak55

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
1,199
Thanks bro. I plan on Just doing TRT then retest

not prepping for a show, last session was prob day before bloodwork, high intensity as usual
This is the why for your liver value in all liklihood. I never get normal liver values because I don't take more than one day off training.
The rest, as everyone has said, suggests an infection. Maybe some of your gear is not clean?
 

beastmode121

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
2,664
Is this thread serious?

Do you have pain anywhere?
do you have a fever?
Chest pain? Cough?
Wounds or cuts anywhere on your body that’s new?
Do any of your joints or tendons been bothering you?


You see a high CRP level and freak out? That’s ridiculous. We never test CRP levels unless we are suspicious of an infection because the patient has SYMPTOMS.

ANYTHING can trigger your CRP levels.
This is the doctors response to you “do you workout?” “That’s what caused it”
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
Is this thread serious?

Do you have pain anywhere?
do you have a fever?
Chest pain? Cough?
Wounds or cuts anywhere on your body that’s new?
Do any of your joints or tendons been bothering you?


You see a high CRP level and freak out? That’s ridiculous. We never test CRP levels unless we are suspicious of an infection because the patient has SYMPTOMS.

ANYTHING can trigger your CRP levels.
This is the doctors response to you “do you workout?” “That’s what caused it”
Geez bro. Tough crowd….. 🙄

Yes. This thread is in fact serious. My HRT clinic tested CRP. I don’t think I had it tested before. A search on here shows no one ever having high as 40 like me.

The ref on labcorp date anything above 3 is at risk of a cardiovascular event.

I’m not in the medical field, like I assume you are, so I did not know any of this.

What’s with guys getting so pissed at others for creating threads on here looking to learn or get feedback from others???
 

BLang

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
268
Yes, a CRP of 44 is high and worth caring about. Don't listen to the people saying to ignore it.

That being said, I haven't seen anyone mention acute inflammation from solvent/carrier oils.

I don't know if you're using Test 400 or a high concentration Deca, etc., but there's a VERY good chance this is the culprit. I've seen it too many times.

Guys running CRP between 20-60 because of some poison in one or more of their AAS bottles.
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
Yes, a CRP of 44 is high and worth caring about. Don't listen to the people saying to ignore it.

That being said, I haven't seen anyone mention acute inflammation from solvent/carrier oils.

I don't know if you're using Test 400 or a high concentration Deca, etc., but there's a VERY good chance this is the culprit. I've seen it too many times.

Guys running CRP between 20-60 because of some poison in one or more of their AAS bottles.
Thanks. I’m getting bloodwork next week. I’ll update the thread after that.

And yes I was running Test 400 and Deca 400.
 

beastmode121

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
2,664
Geez bro. Tough crowd….. 🙄

Yes. This thread is in fact serious. My HRT clinic tested CRP. I don’t think I had it tested before. A search on here shows no one ever having high as 40 like me.

The ref on labcorp date anything above 3 is at risk of a cardiovascular event.

I’m not in the medical field, like I assume you are, so I did not know any of this.

What’s with guys getting so pissed at others for creating threads on here looking to learn or get feedback from others???
You’re not getting feedback ; you’re freaking out.

idk if any cardiologist will see you because of high CRP
 

BLang

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
268
Thanks. I’m getting bloodwork next week. I’ll update the thread after that.

And yes I was running Test 400 and Deca 400.
Test 400 and Deca 400, I would put money if you switched to lower concentration stuff you'd see that CRP come down.
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
You’re not getting feedback ; you’re freaking out.

idk if any cardiologist will see you because of high CRP
I’m getting plenty of feedback. See above comments.

I actually feel better already and have a planned course of action thanks to the brothers on this board who helped out and provided feedback.
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
I came off everything and went to TRT, I had to anyway bc of Covid.

Retest after a month.

WBC - 10 ref- 3.4-10.8
Neutrophils - 7.3 ref - 1.4-7.0
ALT - 70 ref - 0-44
HDL - 28 ref >39
CRP <1. Ref - 0-10

Satisfied with this bloodwork, going to work on getting the HDL up. I’m happy the CRP went down. You guys were right on here.

Confused though. I’m taking 2iu GH

IGF - 430
GH - 0.3

Blood was drawn about 16 hours after GH injection. Is GH low bc of the short active life of GH? That’s what I’m assuming.
 

rookx750

Active member
Registered
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
468
WBC at 18 w CRP your immune system is going crazy on something inside. (No vac resentor/preventive meds??)
 

Gizmo

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
723
What would this mean?
When I think infection, I think of something bacterial or viral…. Not much to worry about right?
I ended up catching Covid recently but bloods were drawn like 3 weeks ago so at the time I didn’t have it

You think I should drop the GH?
Covid can trigger mass inflammation. I’m not sure how long it takes for the body to go back to normal after infection.
 

g.r.o.w.t.h.

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
342
I came off everything and went to TRT, I had to anyway bc of Covid.

Retest after a month.

WBC - 10 ref- 3.4-10.8
Neutrophils - 7.3 ref - 1.4-7.0
ALT - 70 ref - 0-44
HDL - 28 ref >39
CRP <1. Ref - 0-10

Satisfied with this bloodwork, going to work on getting the HDL up. I’m happy the CRP went down. You guys were right on here.

Confused though. I’m taking 2iu GH

IGF - 430
GH - 0.3

Blood was drawn about 16 hours after GH injection. Is GH low bc of the short active life of GH? That’s what I’m assuming.
The GH serum is low for the exact reason you stated. Also, a 430 igf on 2iu gh is excellent. Your response to gh is very very good.
 

Staff online

  • rAJJIN
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member

Forum statistics

Total page views
533,129,611
Threads
130,695
Messages
2,616,571
Members
158,360
Latest member
Fleezy
NapsGear
HGH Power Store email banner
Leader Powder Store email banner
Prowrist straps store banner
coach
FLASHING-BOTTOM-BANNER-210x131
raws
Savage Labs Store email
Syntherol Site Enhancing Oil Synthol
AQ3 email Banner
pomps
rawhormone
ezgif-com-resize-2-1
MA Research Chem store banner
MA Supps Store Banner
thc
Keytech banner
musclechem
Godbullraw-bottom-banner
Injection Instructions for beginners
Knight Labs store email banner
ODINBanner-PM1
ashp131
Advertise Here
Top