• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
steroidjet
apollo
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

More Bloodwork for my Kidney Paranoia

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
Hi Boys and Girls-

Wanted to post up some more bloodwork. You can see my previous kidney thread below:

https://www.professionalmuscle.com/...-kidneys-15-years-bloodwork-may-help-you.html

Summary of the above: I don't have a kidney issue but have spent over $15,000 and have had constant stress the last 15 years due a terrible experience with a GP misinterpreting labs.

Current State of Affairs:
I've been having panic attacks and getting bloodwork every 2-4 weeks due to paranoia. Had a nephrologist appt, great guy, who is also a friend told me to get one more set of labs but he is refusing to see me for a full year and has advised me to not get bloods done for a full year. Of note I take 100-200mgs test (prescribed) a week and either 2-3 iu hgh or mk677 at 25mgs/day.

I have had bloods pulled 17 times in the last 4.5 months due to anxiety.

So here goes you bitches. Done 6/19....

CBC
**Out of norms in BOLD

WBC 9.0 (3.4 - 10.8)
RBC 5.38 (4.14 - 5.80)
Hemoglobin 17.3 g/dL (13.0 - 17.7)
Hematocrit 49.2 % (37.5 - 51.0)
MCV 91 fL (79 - 97)
MCH 32.2 (26.6 - 33.0)
MCHC 35.2 g/dL (31.5 - 35.7)
RDW 13.9 % (12.3 - 15.4)
Platelets 273 (150 - 450)
Neutrophils 70 % Not Estab
Lymphs 22 % Not Estab. 01
Monocytes 8 % Not Estab. 01
Eos 0 % Not Estab. 01
Basos 0 % Not Estab. 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 6.2uL (1.4 - 7.0)
Lymphs (Absolute) 2.0uL (0.7 - 3.1)
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 uL (0.1 - 0.9)
Eos (Absolute) 0.0uL (0.0 - 0.4)
Baso (Absolute) 0.0uL (0.0 - 0.2)
Immature Granulocytes 0 % Not Estab.
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0uL (0.0 - 0.1)


Lipids:

Cholesterol, Total 183 mg/dL (100 - 199)
Triglycerides 79 mg/dL (0 - 149)
HDL Cholesterol 45 mg/dL (>39)
LDL Cholesterol 122mg/dL (0 - 99) HIGH

Thyroid:

TSH 1.860 uIU/mL (0.450 - 4.500)
Thyroxine (T4) 9.1 ug/dL (4.5 - 12.0)
T3 Uptake 36 % (24 - 39)
Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 (1.2 - 4.9)

Chemistries

Glucose 75 mg/dL (65 - 99)
Uric Acid 4.7 mg/dL (3.7 - 8.6)

* Therapeutic target for gout patients: <6.0

BUN 13 mg/dL (6 - 20)
Creatinine 1.42 High mg/dL (0.76 - 1.27) HIGH
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 63 (>59)
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 9 (9 - 20)
Sodium 138 mmol/L (134 - 144)
Potassium 4.7 mmol/L (3.5 - 5.2)
Chloride 99 mmol/L (96 - 106)
Carbon Dioxide, Total 25 mmol/L (20 - 29)
Calcium 9.1 mg/dL (8.7 - 10.2)
Phosphorus 3.1 mg/dL (2.5 - 4.5)
Protein, Total 7.1 g/dL (6.0 - 8.5)
Albumin 4.5 g/dL (3.5 - 5.5)
Globulin, Total 2.6 g/dL (1.5 - 4.5)
A/G Ratio 1.7 (1.2 - 2.2)
Bilirubin, Total 0.5 mg/dL (0.0 - 1.2)
Alkaline Phosphatase 46 IU/L (39 - 117)
LDH 174 IU/L (121 - 224)
AST (SGOT) 25 IU/L (0 - 40)
ALT (SGPT) 28 IU/L (0 - 44)
GGT 12 IU/L (0 - 65)
Iron 124 ug/dL (38 - 169)


Urinalysis, Complete


Specific Gravity 1.008 (1.005 - 1.030)
pH 7.5 (5.0 - 7.5)
Urine-Color Yellow (Yellow)
Appearance Clear (Clear)
WBC Esterase Negative (Negative)
Protein Negative (Negative/Trace)
Glucose Negative (Negative)
Ketones Negative (Negative)
Occult Blood Negative (Negative)
Bilirubin Negative (Negative)
Urobilinogen,Semi-Qn 0.2 mg/dL (0.2 - 1.0)
Nitrite, Urine Negative (Negative)

Microscopic Examination

WBC None seen /hpf (0 - 5)
RBC None seen /hpf (0 - 2)
Epithelial Cells (non renal)
None seen /hpf (0 - 10)
Bacteria None seen (None seen/Few)

Hemoglobin A1c

Hemoglobin A1c 4.8% (4.8 - 5.6)
Please Note:
Prediabetes: 5.7 - 6.4
Diabetes: >6.4
Glycemic control for adults with diabetes: <7.0

Albumin/Creatinine Ratio,Urine
Creatinine, Urine 19.2 mg/dL (Not Estab.)
Albumin, Urine <3.0 ug/mL (Not Estab.)
Alb/Creat Ratio <15.6 mg/g creat (0.0 - 30.0)
*Results tested twice no detectable microalbumin cannot calculate

Normal: 0.0 - 30.0
Albuminuria: 31.0 - 300.0
Clinical albuminuria: >300.0


Cystatin C
0.78 mg/L (0.62 - 1.16)

*Note reference interval change to standarization of the assay as of 2/11/2019. All results will be approximately 12-13% higher than previous readings.

C-Reactive Protein
Cardiac 0.79 mg/L (0.00 - 3.00)

*Relative Risk for Future Cardiovascular Event
Low <1.00
Average 1.00 - 3.00
High >3.00
 
Last edited:

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
For reference cystatin c test below

Reference Range: .62-1.16

2/8
Cystatin C .85

2/11
Cystatin C .8

4/1
Cystatin C .68

4/15
Cystatin C .79

6/1
Cystatin C .8

6/19
Cystatin C .78


I was wondering how these would look as I am on 100mcg/day of synthroid as well as the hgh which are literally the two things than can throw off cystatin c.

While my thyroid is stable my doc did advice taking synthroid, even if stable, will have my cystatin running a bit high but I'm still well within normal range.
 
Last edited:

bigsonbitch

Active member
Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
500
Creatinine is a bit high but from what my nephrologist told me, the more muscle mass the higher your creatinine. Mine has been as high as 1.6 and he wasn’t that concerned
Now I hover around 1.24-1.3

As long as you cycle off you’re fine - especially since your urinalysis looks good.
 

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
Creatinine is a bit high but from what my nephrologist told me, the more muscle mass the higher your creatinine. Mine has been as high as 1.6 and he wasn’t that concerned
Now I hover around 1.24-1.3

As long as you cycle off you’re fine - especially since your urinalysis looks good.

Yeah my creatinine has been 1.3-1.6 since I was 22 so we generally do cystatin c (which isn't affected by training, diet, hydration status). It IS affected by thyroid meds like synthroid and hg which both make it go higher so that kind of sucks but mine still says on the lower end of range. Much more expensive but much better marker for "our kind".

I also routinely do the creatinine/microalbumin test. The routine urinalysis is great but that only detects protein if there is a shit load in your urine.
 
Last edited:

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
Creatinine is a bit high but from what my nephrologist told me, the more muscle mass the higher your creatinine. Mine has been as high as 1.6 and he wasn’t that concerned
Now I hover around 1.24-1.3

As long as you cycle off you’re fine - especially since your urinalysis looks good.

I also forgot to mention I’m on 20mgs of lisinopril whoch can raise creatinine 10-30%. For me it’s about a 15% increase.
 

swim15

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 8, 2013
Messages
685
So everything is fine and you keep drawing bloods for no reason other than paranoia?

Psychiatrists and anxiety meds cost a lot less than $15k...
 

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
So everything is fine and you keep drawing bloods for no reason other than paranoia?

Psychiatrists and anxiety meds cost a lot less than $15k...

Yes sir. I recognize that and you are correct. First appt with the shrink is next week. I’d rather avoid meds for anxiety so hoping talking to someone about this chronic overthinking and anxiety will resolve it.
 

lif22

Active member
Registered
Joined
Apr 26, 2018
Messages
156
Your bloods look good. Way more likely to get cancer or hit by a car tomorrow! Dont sweat it bro.
 

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
Your bloods look good. Way more likely to get cancer or hit by a car tomorrow! Dont sweat it bro.
Thanks man and you are right. I definitely have an anxiety issue I am trying to shake.
 

gungalunga

Kilo Klub Member / Verified Customer
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
5,087
You are too damn healthy. My advice is to start drinking heavily. It will give your liver and kidneys some real work to do, and may temporarily cure your anxiety issues. :D
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
5,689
This is spam, mods should delete this thread IMO

You should have posted this in your other thread.

You are feeding your anxiety by posting this crap.

So, understand this, the IDEA that your kidneys are compromised IS NOT what is causing your anxiety.

Your anxiety is caused by a NEED TO BE ANXIOUS. It's exactly like a drug, exactly like an addiction, if it wasn't kidneys, you would find the next best thing to get anxious about. Stop feeding the anxiety, stop living "in the future" live in the now, enjoy the now, find a way to do this. (also definitely see the therapist you have talked about)

Your friend and nephrologist told you not to get bloodwork for a year, he is trying to help you, if he knew you are desperately searching for affirmation of your anxiety online, he would tell you to stop doing that too.

MY CREATININE LEVEL IS AS HIGH AS YOURS AND HAS BEEN SINCE I WAS 17, it also hasn't moved.

No offense, just trying to help you out.

One other thing, you aren't telling everyone the whole story here, you have SO MUCH data showing your kidneys are fine, 24-hour clearance tests, bloodwork over such long period, multiple types of kidney markers showing OK, etc.
 
Last edited:

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
You are too damn healthy. My advice is to start drinking heavily. It will give your liver and kidneys some real work to do, and may temporarily cure your anxiety issues. :D

You know what’s funny...my nephrologist said “we are done. I don’t want to see you anymore. Get bloodwork done once a year, go to your GP and that’s it. And go see a therapist, smoke a joint and drink some beer”.

We should all be concerned with health but for me this has made my previously controlled (without meds) anxiety issue really flair up the last year. Which is exactly why I am going to start seeing a therapist again lol.
 

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
This spam, mods should delete this thread IMO

You should have posted this in your other thread.

You are feeding your anxiety by posting this crap.

So, understand this, the IDEA that your kidneys are compromised IS NOT what is causing your anxiety.

Your anxiety is caused by a NEED TO BE ANXIOUS. It's exactly like a drug, exactly like an addiction, if it wasn't kidneys, you would find the next best thing to get anxious about. Stop feeding the anxiety, stop living "in the future" live in the now, enjoy the now, find a way to do this. (also definitely see the therapist you have talked about)

Your friend and nephrologist told you not to get bloodwork for a year, he is trying to help you, if he knew you are desperately searching for affirmation of your anxiety online, he would tell you to stop doing that too.

MY CREATININE LEVEL IS AS HIGH AS YOURS AND HAS BEEN SINCE I WAS 17, it also hasn't moved.

No offense, just trying to help you out.

Thank you and none taken whatsoever. You are right. Outside of the kidney/anxiety talk maybe it’s just a good example of bloodwork for someone on trt but I get your point...and agree with you.

If we really want to deep dive you are correct 100% about the “need to be anxious”. Many with anxiety issues are aware as soon as one issue is “fixed” you just as quickly move on the next...and the cycle continues.

And yes I see her Monday :)

I like you. You’re a good dude. Have a good weekend sir.

Edit: yes 15 years of bloods all relatively good to great with some random issues (elevated ldl at times, low hdl, thyroid issue I am on meds for etc) but yes your point stands.
 
Last edited:

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
5,689
Thank you and none taken whatsoever. You are right. Outside of the kidney/anxiety talk maybe it’s just a good example of bloodwork for someone on trt but I get your point...and agree with you.

If we really want to deep dive you are correct 100% about the “need to be anxious”. Many with anxiety issues are aware as soon as one issue is “fixed” you just as quickly move on the next...and the cycle continues.

And yes I see her Monday :)

I like you. You’re a good dude. Have a good weekend sir.

Edit: yes 15 years of bloods all relatively good to great with some random issues (elevated ldl at times, low hdl, thyroid issue I am on meds for etc) but yes your point stands.

I have delt with issues like this 20 years ago, it was heart-related (nothing was wrong) and friends of mine being firm with me helped the most.
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
23,048
I have some anxiety like you, but it isn't as bad as your's and I have a real serious problem! I hope that you never have one because if you did, your condition would be really bad.

Im glad you are trying out a psychologist. I hope they are able to help you, because you need to be able to deal with real health issues down the road once you get older. Learn the coping mechanisms now when it will be a lot easier.

Hang in there. Are you married and have someone to lean on? Any family?
 

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
I have some anxiety like you, but it isn't as bad as your's and I have a real serious problem! I hope that you never have one because if you did, your condition would be really bad.

Im glad you are trying out a psychologist. I hope they are able to help you, because you need to be able to deal with real health issues down the road once you get older. Learn the coping mechanisms now when it will be a lot easier.

Hang in there. Are you married and have someone to lean on? Any family?

That’s one of the weird things with anxiety disorders. “What if” issues have always hit me harder than the real stuff. My dad suddenly passing, mom having emergency brain surgery and all kinds of other crap I’ve been through and honestly none caused anxiety like the “what if’s” my head can create.

When actual real things happen it seems easier to deal with and causes less anxiety than all the crazy shit that could happen I can create in my head.

Kind of effed up really.
 

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
666
I have delt with issues like this 20 years ago, it was heart-related (nothing was wrong) and friends of mine being firm with me helped the most.

Well I appreciate and think you are right on. That is what helped me previously. Fortunately, it’s really not big a big issue the last ~5 years or so until now.
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
23,048
That’s one of the weird things with anxiety disorders. “What if” issues have always hit me harder than the real stuff. My dad suddenly passing, mom having emergency brain surgery and all kinds of other crap I’ve been through and honestly none caused anxiety like the “what if’s” my head can create.

When actual real things happen it seems easier to deal with and causes less anxiety than all the crazy shit that could happen I can create in my head.

Kind of effed up really.

I think sometimes the unknown, what might go wrong with you, is more scary than actually suffering from something. Sometimes I feel like now that I have heart failure at least I know what to expect. I know what I can and cant do more now after 11 years than ever. I still fear death though on a daily basis. There isn't a day that goes by that I don't worry that I might die. Sucks, but it is my new reality. You shouldn't be feeling like that, youre healthy!
 

Beti ona

Banned
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
1,463
Many years ago, like 15 or 20, I was afraid to sleep and have a cardiac arrest. It was stupid like shit, meaningless, but I guess it was some anxiety.

This type of threads makes this a great board to be.:headbang:
 

Delt123

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
859
I think a Large part of the bb'ing community suffers from Some form of hypochondria, myself included. No one wants to die early from gear use, yet we still use gear at doses that are going to be detrimental in the long run.

It's the paradox of bodybuilding.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
508,436,586
Threads
124,724
Messages
2,403,855
Members
155,803
Latest member
Hithyshi21
Top