Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
ddd
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
advertise on professional muscle millions of hits per month
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

MY HRT Progress

michal

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
109
Hello, I am 21y old and i had all symptoms of low T. So i went on HRT by my own.

Pre HRT Blood Test :

TSH 2,525 mIU/l (0,27-4,2)
T3 0,7 nmol/l (0,92-2,79) LOW
T4 101 nmol/l (58,1-140,6)

FSH 4,73 IU/l (1,4-18,4)
LH 3,4 IU/l (1,5-9,3)
SHBG 35,24 nmol/l (14,5-48,4)
Testosteron 9 nmol/l (10-35) LOW
Estradiol 15,17 ng/l (0-52)

So i started HRT by my own on 23.12.2010
125mg/w Testosteron Enathat (split in to 2 shots)
0,3mg/EOD LiquiDex
250IU/EOD HCG
12,5mg/ED T3 Cytomel

Now i had new Blood Test on 10.2.2011
New results:

TSH 1,591 mIU/l (0,27-4,2) now it is NORMAL
T3 1,6 nmol/l (0,92-2,79) it is not the best, but i am not below the range
T4 52 nmol/l (58,1-140,6) LOW , i do not understand why ???

SHBG 34,96 nmol/l (14,5-48,4)
Testosteron 29,97 nmol/l (10-35)
Estradiol 26,10 ng/l (0-52)

Cholesterol 2,74 mmol/l (3,1-5,2) LOW
HDL cholesterol 1,42 mmol/l (0,9-1,45)
LDL cholesterol 1,13 mmol/l (2,6-3,3) LOW
Triacylglyceroly 0,4 mmol/l (0-2,83)

I was also 4 weeks on 40mg/ED Accutane. Stopped 1 week prior new Blood Test.

I feel like new man. Libido, energy, power, mood, everything change to good since i am on HRT. My Testosteron therapy seems to be good for me. But what is strange, that i had T3 LOW, i take only 12,5mg/ED T3, yes i Started low dose. T3 is now low normal and TSH seems to be normal, but why it is possible that my T4 went so down? I did not have problems with T4 before, and now is my T4 LOW. Do you guys have any idea why is it ?
Thank you for answers.
 

smc252

New member
Registered
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
167
Think of the thyroid hormones like this:

Your thyroid gland makes both t3 and t4 w/ several other hormones.

The main way your body makes t3 is actually from the conversion of the weaker hormone T4 into T3. When you replace either T3 or T4, TSH will drop. Because T3 is roughly 4 times stronger, it will effect TSH moreso per MCG vs T4.

Now you have replaced your low T3, so TSH is going to be suppressed, telling your pituitary "Ok, we have thyroid hormones!" so it release less TSH, and thus less T4. (TSH is the signal hormone, as LH is the signal hormone to make testosterone.)


Some of us have issues converting T4 into T3, leaving T4-only therapy helping minimally, I am FOR SURE one of these people. I put myself of T3, on top of my T4, and felt MUCH MUCH better. On T4 alone, I feel very hypothyroid.
 

michal

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
109
Hi, first of all, thank you for your answer. So do you think that i should normally continue in therapy with those 12,5mg/ED T3? My level of T3 is now ok, i mean is in low part of range, but not below like it was. Do you think that should even raise dose on 25mg/ED ? Or do you think according my blood test that it is ok now?
And, so you are saying that i should not be worried about this LOW T4 now, which was not LOW before, because now i do not have symptoms of Hypothyroid like before.
 

qbkilla

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
1,773
bro why didnt you see a doctor if you needed HRT? your 21 and your level is barley below normal? just curious
 

michal

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
109
Because in country where i live is HRT in very bad situation. Doctors here do not no anything. The only protocol for testosteron is Andriol 160mcg/ED or Sustanon 250mg/monthly one shot. ANd no AI or HCG, just nothing. And with Thyroid you need recommend letter from your regular doctor to Endo, and my doctor do not want give, sad its normal, even when it is below range. So taht reason why i do it by my own.
 

jrod

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
1,149
No lower than your levels were you didnt need hrt but if you feel better more power to you bro but why not just do a real cycle cause it looks like your just lookin for a reason to juice
 

Staff online

  • LATS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge

Forum statistics

Total page views
499,998,143
Threads
123,008
Messages
2,333,357
Members
154,881
Latest member
Tungexplorer
Top