• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

raising iron levels/balancing hematocrit

grandstaff

New member
Registered
Joined
Dec 7, 2012
Messages
121
I know this has been beat to death but I could not find the thread where someone mentioned supplementing iron levels while maintaining and not raising hematocrit. I am just trying to find my balance between donations, doseage and supplementation. thank you. if anyone remembers could you post the link please
 

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,558
I know this has been beat to death but I could not find the thread where someone mentioned supplementing iron levels while maintaining and not raising hematocrit. I am just trying to find my balance between donations, doseage and supplementation. thank you. if anyone remembers could you post the link please
I wish I could help you there. I was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia and my HCT was around 38 but iron and ferritin were pretty much non-existent. HG was 11.9. Doc put me on ferrous sulfate 325mg three times a day and folic acid. Fast forward 45 days later and my HCT was damn near 57 and HG was 17.1, I believe. Still wasn't ENTIRELY back to normal with my MCV, MCHC etc. I had to go dump blood and I bet with my next blood work I'll be back to iron deficient. Blah, it's a tough problem to solve.
 

emeric delczeg

IFBB PRO / Verified Customer
IFBB PROS
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
6,870
I wish I could help you there. I was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia and my HCT was around 38 but iron and ferritin were pretty much non-existent. HG was 11.9. Doc put me on ferrous sulfate 325mg three times a day and folic acid. Fast forward 45 days later and my HCT was damn near 57 and HG was 17.1, I believe. Still wasn't ENTIRELY back to normal with my MCV, MCHC etc. I had to go dump blood and I bet with my next blood work I'll be back to iron deficient. Blah, it's a tough problem to solve.

You need to take Fulvic acid with ferrous sulfate not folic, and take only 200mg ferrous and 300mg Fulvic acid .
 

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,558
You need to take Fulvic acid with ferrous sulfate not folic, and take only 200mg ferrous and 300mg Fulvic acid .
Thanks for the info, Emeric. I'll be sure to do that once I get my HCT and HG back within range :).
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,645
Ferrous sulfate will raise ferritin without increasing your HCT. I've had this same exact problem for the longest time and ferrous sulfate has really helped.
 

grandstaff

New member
Registered
Joined
Dec 7, 2012
Messages
121
thanks. my numbers are good but I want to keep them that way. you start to notice iron slowly dip over time, just want to stabilize it
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
507,141,289
Threads
124,449
Messages
2,397,786
Members
155,669
Latest member
Adeasfit
Top