Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
advertise1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
apollo
steroidjet
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Recent Bloodwork Results

ridge11

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
740
Glucose, Serum 83 mg/dL 65-99 01
Uric Acid, Serum 4.5 mg/dL 2.4-8.2 01
BUN 23 HIGH mg/dL 6-20 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.33 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27 01
eGFR >59 mL/min/1.73 >59 01
eGFR AfricanAmerican >59 mL/min/1.73 >59 01
proteinuria is present. Additional information may be found at
NKF KDOQI.
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 17 8-19 01
Sodium, Serum 137 mmol/L 135-145 01
Potassium, Serum 6.0 HIGH mmol/L 3.5-5.2 01
Chloride, Serum 98 mmol/L 97-108 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 26 mmol/L 20-32 01
Calcium, Serum 10.4 HIGH mg/dL 8.7-10.2 01
Phosphorus, Serum 3.8 mg/dL 2.5-4.5 01
Protein, Total, Serum 7.3 g/dL 6.0-8.5 01
Albumin, Serum 4.6 g/dL 3.5-5.5 01
Globulin, Total 2.7 g/dL 1.5-4.5 01
A/G Ratio 1.7 1.1-2.5 01
Bilirubin, Total 0.7 mg/dL 0.0-1.2 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 84 IU/L 25-150 01
LDH 312 HIGH IU/L 100-250 01
AST (SGOT) 39 IU/L 0-40 01
ALT (SGPT) 36 IU/L 0-55 01
GGT 21 IU/L 0-65 01
Iron, Serum 158 HIGH ug/dL 40-155 01
Cholesterol, Total 120 mg/dL 100-199 01
Triglycerides 80 mg/dL 0-149 01
HDL Cholesterol 32 LOW mg/dL >39 01
LDL Cholesterol Calc 72 mg/dL 0-99 01
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 3.8 ratio units 0.0-5.0 01
TSH 1.800 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500 01
Thyroxine (T4) 7.8 ug/dL 4.5-12.0 01
T3 Uptake 36 % 24-39 01
Free Thyroxine Index 2.8 1.2-4.9 01
WBC 9.1 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5 01
RBC 5.95 HIGH x10E6/uL 4.10-5.60 01
Hemoglobin 17.6 HIGH g/dL 12.5-17.0 01
Hematocrit 51.0 HIGH % 36.0-50.0 01

MCV 86 fL 80-98 01
MCH 29.6 pg 27.0-34.0 01
MCHC 34.5 g/dL 32.0-36.0 01
RDW 16.3 HIGH % 11.7-15.0 01
Platelets 1154 Critical x10E3/uL 140-415 01
Platelet count verified by examination of peripheral blood smear.
Large platelets were observed.
Neutrophils 56 % 40-74 01
Lymphs 33 % 14-46 01
Monocytes 6 % 4-13 01
Eos 4 % 0-7 01
Basos 1 % 0-3 01
Immature Cells 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 5.0 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 3.1 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0-1 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1 01
Hematology Comments: Note: 01





Any recommendations outside the obvious would be greatly appreciated?
 

ridge11

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
740
Already planning on donating blood and/or platelets, increasing fishoil intake, and getting on a niacin regimine.
 

ridge11

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
740
It amazes me how this topic gets moved to the beginner forum and gets no responses. Meanwhile topics like "best cardio machine to destroy bodyfat" get 154 responses and are in the main forum. I feel that my bloodwork shows some serious problems that i have and will continue to research myself, and are relevant to competitive bodybuilders. So this would be a perfect topic for people to offer their expertise whether it be learned or from personal experience. Or is it just that 99% of people on here have alot to say about what there favorite oral is or how much grassfed beef they eat, but don't know much about fixing problems associated with aas use.
 

10brandonr

Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
264
Looks like you got a good idea of what you need to do. Try that and see how that clears things up. Also drink more water.
 

yakimaman

New member
Registered
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
59
I don't think its that people don't care, but we are not that well versed in blood work results that go beyond testosterone, and other basic checks..

Most of us cannot get a lot of bloodwork done because its all out of pocket.
 

Trainwreck80

Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
182
Are you on a cycle, HRT, natural, what? If I had platelets that high I'd go see a doctor pronto. The rest can be managed if you're careful and if you lower dosages if you're on anything. By that I mean go down to a true HRT dose of 100-150 mg/wk.

But I still say you should see a doctor. There could be some other issues going on that are unknown with these results. Better to be safe.

If you do see a doctor, tell us what they say and do. That way your situation can facilitate learning for the rest of us.

Sorry I couldn't be more help.
 

ridge11

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
740
I am currently back on doctor prescribed trt at 120mg/week after a long cycle starting at 400mg tren e and working its way up to 1g test 500mg deca over the course of 5 months then tapered down over 6 weeks. Started feeling lightheaded alot at my highest dose as a result of my blood pressure(most likely) so i decided to call it quits and taper down to my trt. Probably should have gotten bloodwork done at that point but procrastinated until now(4 weeks into trt). I have never gotten bloodwork this thorough done and am very suprised with the results. I was hoping to get some expert opinion when posting this but i suppose i will learn more by researching myself. Along with the things i have listed above, I plan to eat a gluten free diet and start an aspirin regimine. Also I need to do some research on improving kidney function. Btw i have no insurance so a doctor will only be consulted if i cant improve my numbers myself.
 

buresu

Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
154
It amazes me how this topic gets moved to the beginner forum and gets no responses. Meanwhile topics like "best cardio machine to destroy bodyfat" get 154 responses and are in the main forum. I feel that my bloodwork shows some serious problems that i have and will continue to research myself, and are relevant to competitive bodybuilders. So this would be a perfect topic for people to offer their expertise whether it be learned or from personal experience. Or is it just that 99% of people on here have alot to say about what there favorite oral is or how much grassfed beef they eat, but don't know much about fixing problems associated with aas use.

I totally agree with you..several people have sent their bloodwork results on the main forum and got pretty decent answers and solutions for it...the moderator(s) have to understand that this post requires tips from "advanced" bodybuilders and not from beginners...damn!!!
 

ridge11

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
740
Glucose, Serum 74 mg/dL 65-99 01
Uric Acid, Serum 4.9 mg/dL 2.4-8.2 01
BUN 22 HIGH mg/dL 6-20 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.28 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27 01
eGFR >59 mL/min/1.73 >59 01
eGFR AfricanAmerican >59 mL/min/1.73 >59 01
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 17 8-19 01
Sodium, Serum 134 LOW mmol/L 135-145 01
Potassium, Serum 5.5 HIGH mmol/L 3.5-5.2 01
Chloride, Serum 98 mmol/L 97-108 01
Calcium, Serum 10.2 mg/dL 8.7-10.2 01
Phosphorus, Serum 3.5 mg/dL 2.5-4.5 01
Protein, Total, Serum 6.8 g/dL 6.0-8.5 01
Albumin, Serum 4.6 g/dL 3.5-5.5 01
Globulin, Total 2.2 g/dL 1.5-4.5 01
A/G Ratio 2.1 1.1-2.5 01
Bilirubin, Total 0.4 mg/dL 0.0-1.2 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 79 IU/L 25-150 01
LDH 270 HIGH IU/L 100-250 01
AST (SGOT) 31 IU/L 0-40 01
ALT (SGPT) 33 IU/L 0-55 01
GGT 19 IU/L 0-65 01
Iron, Serum 101 ug/dL 40-155 01
Cholesterol, Total 119 mg/dL 100-199 01
Triglycerides 67 mg/dL 0-149 01
HDL Cholesterol 35 LOW mg/dL >39 01
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 13 mg/dL 5-40 01
LDL Cholesterol Calc 71 mg/dL 0-99 01
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 3.4 ratio units 0.0-5.0 01
WBC 8.3 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5 01
RBC 5.64 HIGH x10E6/uL 4.10-5.60 01
Hemoglobin 16.6 g/dL 12.5-17.0 01
Hematocrit 49.2 % 36.0-50.0 01
MCV 87 fL 80-98 01
MCH 29.4 pg 27.0-34.0 01
MCHC 33.7 g/dL 32.0-36.0 01
RDW 16.5 HIGH % 11.7-15.0 01
Platelets 1004 Critical x10E3/uL 140-415 01
Large platelets were observed
 

ridge11

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
740
I took 3-4 weeks to focus on improving my blood work. I wasn't nearly enough time to fix it all but I think i made significant progress in the right direction. In addition to what I have listed above I followed a gluten free diet due to some research i found. The week leading up to blood work I didn't train at all other than yoga and I followed the paleo diet(lost 6lbs, shit my brains out). Apparently intense activity can cause an increase in platelets so I think that week off helped. Most of the progress was simply due to time off and my body trying to return to homeostasis. I suppose this could be an arguement for the school of thought that thinks time on should be matched by time off. I didn't actually give blood in order to see if i could bring my numbers down on my own but plan to in the future. I am always looking for new ideas if anybody has any though.
 

ridge11

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
740
Your potassium is too high........what suplements are you using? You may need to get off of them..........

I did lower it from 6.0 to 5.5. Leading up to first blood work I was using creatine, beta alanine, silymarin, ala, multi v. Since i have cut creatine, beta alanine. Added q10, niacin, zinc, aspirin, cranberry juice, fish oil.
 

purelifting

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
607
Why is this in the beginner forum? Anyways, Just because of you.. when I get my blood work done, I will post it.
 

bigoso

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
278
don't want to alarm you, but the potassium level is the most concerning to me. If it had not been elevated twice I would think it was a mistake...often when blood is drawn it can be hemolyzed which causes, most commonly, a false elevation in potassium. Your creatinine is high...but not significantly, most muscular people who eat lots of protein can have a higher bun, creatinine...but the this combined with the the fact your potassium is high (hyperkalemia) is very concerning. A potassium level of 6 can be associated with very dangerous cardiac arrythmias....furthermore it suggests that your kidneys may not be eliminating potassium as they should. If you went to an ER with a potassium of 6 you would be admitted to the hospital
 

ridge11

New member
Registered
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
740
I have been most concerned with my platelets due to how elevated they were, and that was the only thing i received a notification about from the lab. I assumed that all of the imbalances in my vitamins/minerals were due to my kidneys being taxed by my blood problems. But i will focus more on potassium now that i know how bad that is. Thanks guys
 

anabolicscuba

Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
598
Don't sweat the BUN and creatinine. Mine runs higher than yours sometimes and I've seen two docs about it and they both said it is fine and dont worry about it. If the starts going over 30 consistently then I would start getting concerned. Next time don't eat a ton of protein the day before and see what number you get.
 

Staff online

  • Big A
    IFBB PRO/NPC JUDGE/Administrator
  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
508,604,382
Threads
124,772
Messages
2,406,318
Members
155,827
Latest member
TRENNNDING86
Top