Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
ddd
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
advertise on professional muscle millions of hits per month
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Updated Iron test. Weird results.

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,621
So the last 2 iron,serum tests i had were low. First in range but very low and 2nd a few points outta range low. This is so odd since my rbc's are a tad high and hematocrit and hemoglobin are in a good range. I also eat a ton of red meat and take vit c with it and tons of supps,etc.. i even supplememnted with iron and it didnt help. So i got a special iron test done thats not just iron serum to see whats up. Here are results

Iron Bind Cap(TIBC) result 533 HIGH range 250-450
UIBC result 492 HIGH range 150-375
Iron, Serum resut 41 range 40-155
Iron Saturation result 8% ALERT range 15-55%

so this is weird. Seems like iron serum is on the lower end, iron saturation is low but the other 2 are high. This is odd. Maybe just stop taking iron supps? this is the test i got done that explains the testing
Iron and Total Iron-binding Capacity (TIBC) | Save On Lab Tests Online

also not sure if it matters but the day of the test I didnt take my usual 18mg iron pill.
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,621
beginners forum lol ok, low iron serum normal/high hemoglobin. Explain how thats a beginner ? or if its ever been discussed in the history of PM lol the mod who moved this, i'd love to hear your justification?
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,935
Have you been tested for hemochromatosis?
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,621
Have you been tested for hemochromatosis?
NO. i just always do the standard comprehensive wellness profile from direct labs which includes most stuff and everything is typically pretty good. Its just the iron is weird. From like 2005 till 2009 i remember iron always being on the higher end but the past year or so iron serum has been low. Not sure why. But what i really dont get is the iron test i got done recently(in 1st post) is how 2 tests are HIGH but the other 2 are low.

also i cant have hemochromatosis b/c when you look at they symptoms it says iron,serum is always high, mine is low. And i dont have any of the symptoms
Hemochromatosis - PubMed Health
 
Last edited:

Staff online

  • MikeS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member
  • LATS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge

Forum statistics

Total page views
500,173,926
Threads
123,041
Messages
2,334,575
Members
154,901
Latest member
Midnight Temptation
Top