• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
ddd
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
qtropin
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

blood work question

Garol

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
23
Hello,
I 'm planning a new cycle for mid September ( dbol, test, deca) . My last cycle was:
wks 1 to 5 : T-bol 40 mg/day
wks 1to 10 : test cyp 500mg/wk and boldenone 400mg/wk
wks 9 to 12 : stanozolol 50mg/day ( oral )
4 wks post cycle ( june ) : clomid, nolva
[ and clemb( 15 days) ]

keto diet with high carbs day on weekend ( may, june ,July and mid August ) + ECA each day and some weeks with clemb .

I've just done a blood work . Every thing is all-right except for my liver values :
SGOT ASAT UI/L 36 ( normal range 5-34)
SGPT ALAT UI/L 79 ( normal down to 55)
Is this really too high ?

Do you think it'll be ok to start a new cycle ? or waiting for new test and better result ?:confused:
 

Garol

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
23
Thanks Shelby,

So, if I understood well (I am French and my understanding of English has its limits) my results cannot be significant and do not express inevitably a hepatic problem. Training can be responsible for the rise of the values. My results do not regrettably mention the level of CK and GGT...
 

Shelby

IFBB PRO / Double Featured Member/Kilo Klub
IFBB PROS
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
6,551
Thanks Shelby,

So, if I understood well (I am French and my understanding of English has its limits) my results cannot be significant and do not express inevitably a hepatic problem. Training can be responsible for the rise of the values. My results do not regrettably mention the level of CK and GGT...
Correct.
Next time you should try to get GGT as well.
 

warrenpeace

New member
Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2010
Messages
647
I think the rule of thumb is to take at least two days off from training/cardio prior to your blood test to try to get an accurate reading of those values. GGT seems like the biggest indicator though, as Shelby mentioned.
 

Garol

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
23
I think the rule of thumb is to take at least two days off from training/cardio prior to your blood test to try to get an accurate reading of those values. GGT seems like the biggest indicator though, as Shelby mentioned.
Thanks , I'm going to ask for GGT in my future blood test.
But, for the two days off training, it was the case indeed.. my blood work was made this monday morning and I don't train on weekend...
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
5,411
Thanks , I'm going to ask for GGT in my future blood test.
But, for the two days off training, it was the case indeed.. my blood work was made this monday morning and I don't train on weekend...
The two days off is why your AST was low, it has a halflife of about a day. Your ALT was still high because it has a halflife of about two days. Both of those values would be higher if you had done the test right after hard training.

You'd have to take a full 5-6 days off to see true values. Also remember someone with more muscle mass is probably going to be higher even if they don't train for weeks, there is always some muscle damage happening.
 

Garol

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
23
The two days off is why your AST was low, it has a halflife of about a day. Your ALT was still high because it has a halflife of about two days. Both of those values would be higher if you had done the test right after hard training.

You'd have to take a full 5-6 days off to see true values. Also remember someone with more muscle mass is probably going to be higher even if they don't train for weeks, there is always some muscle damage happening.
ok! Thanks for this info! So,Apparently, nothing's wrong with starting my new cycle next week?
 

Staff online

  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub
  • LATS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge

Forum statistics

Total page views
501,887,074
Threads
123,353
Messages
2,347,961
Members
155,061
Latest member
JAZZ
Top