• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
ddd
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
qtropin
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Bubbles in urine, but everything still ok?

dabeast75

Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
424
Done enough research online and wanted to ask some bros on here for an opinion.

Kidney test (cyostatin C) showed everything perfectly normal.
My urine sample was also okay. No signs of protein or blood.

But I still have bubbles almost every time I pee!

It doesnt smell bad. Just quite a few bubbles - sometimes more, sometimes less. Hard to tell "froth" and bubbles apart. No cleaning chemicals in the water as far as I can tell.

I think I am going paranoid at this point. Don't bubbles always form when you pee into a hole filled with water???

Any opinions would be great. Or have I gone too deep into my head..?

:confused: :rolleyes: :banghead:
 

hotnuts

Banned
Joined
May 30, 2009
Messages
393
Too much protien is the only thing I know that will cause that. Had the same issue, ran test and my doc said way too much protien.
 

strongrhino

Banned
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
1,390
What color is urine? Various synergistic reactions with supplements etc. will/can cause this intermittenly. If you UA was clean no worries man. Now if ya cant urinate or ya got blood then could be many things from stones to prostatitis. You said you urinalysis was clean. So no worries.
 
Last edited:

dabeast75

Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
424
Thanks for the answer hotnuts, but too much protein is def not the issue here. Not even taking protein shakes right now, and lots of veggies etc.

Cornelius, I appreciate the article, though I somehow can't access it in the region in which I am in. If training is one of the reasons for increased protein and therefore bubbles in urine then that would make sense of course.
 

wasp

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
1,172
Too much protien is the only thing I know that will cause that. Had the same issue, ran test and my doc said way too much protien.
hotnuts in a urine thread, nice
 

dabeast75

Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
424
What color is urine? Various synergistic reactions with supplements etc. will/can cause this intermittenly. If you UA was clean no worries man. Now if ya cant urinate or ya got blood then could be many things from stones to prostatitis. You said you urinalysis was clean. So no worries.
Thanks strongrhino. Appreciate the comforting news.

My urine is usually slightly yellow, like straw. Sometimes a little lighter or darker depending on how much or how little I drink, or how long I hold it in. Like I mentioned my urine never smells bad, but odly when I take ALA and milk thistle it smells a little like amonia. I usually only get that when I eat asparagus.
 

strongrhino

Banned
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
1,390
Thanks for the answer hotnuts, but too much protein is def not the issue here. Not even taking protein shakes right now, and lots of veggies etc.

Cornelius, I appreciate the article, though I somehow can't access it in the region in which I am in. If training is one of the reasons for increased protein and therefore bubbles in urine then that would make sense of course.
Bro whats the issue here? Ya said your UA was clean? Its the combo of shit your taking. Bubbles dont mean shit unless your ua is bad. Chemical reactions. Thats all we are all we ingest and all we excrete. Some "react."
 

Cornelius

Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
421
The article....
As a consequence of a short and exhaustive exercise, proteinuria increases due to haemoconcentration; proteins in urine increase from 40.4 ± 7.7 mg to mg 922.8 ± 19.1 and the A/G ratio in urine increases from 0.57 ± 0.01 to 1.54 ± 0.12, a value which is about the same as in plasma proteins.
Exercise proteinuria seems to be independent from pH and from modifications of lactic acid serum level; it is probably due to secretion of l-noradrenaline during exercise, as infusion of this substance induces the same changes as exercise.


So yes protein in urine can be normal for athletes.
 

dabeast75

Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
424
Bro whats the issue here? Ya said your UA was clean? Its the combo of shit your taking. Bubbles dont mean shit unless your ua is bad. Chemical reactions. Thats all we are all we ingest and all we excrete. Some "react."
The issue is resolved bro, I appreciate your input. Yes my UA was all good, so no probs.
 

strongrhino

Banned
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
1,390
The article....
As a consequence of a short and exhaustive exercise, proteinuria increases due to haemoconcentration; proteins in urine increase from 40.4 ± 7.7 mg to mg 922.8 ± 19.1 and the A/G ratio in urine increases from 0.57 ± 0.01 to 1.54 ± 0.12, a value which is about the same as in plasma proteins.
Exercise proteinuria seems to be independent from pH and from modifications of lactic acid serum level; it is probably due to secretion of l-noradrenaline during exercise, as infusion of this substance induces the same changes as exercise.


So yes protein in urine can be normal for athletes.
He said his UA was normal. Proteinurea is one of the first things on strip. Sounds like hes worrying about nothing....
 

dabeast75

Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
424
The article....
As a consequence of a short and exhaustive exercise, proteinuria increases due to haemoconcentration; proteins in urine increase from 40.4 ± 7.7 mg to mg 922.8 ± 19.1 and the A/G ratio in urine increases from 0.57 ± 0.01 to 1.54 ± 0.12, a value which is about the same as in plasma proteins.
Exercise proteinuria seems to be independent from pH and from modifications of lactic acid serum level; it is probably due to secretion of l-noradrenaline during exercise, as infusion of this substance induces the same changes as exercise.


So yes protein in urine can be normal for athletes.
Thanks bro. That helps a lot. Peace.
 

Cornelius

Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
421
He said his UA was normal. Proteinurea is one of the first things on strip. Sounds like hes worrying about nothing....
Sure but proteinurea is not a 24/7 thing, at least it is not when its not due to kidney damage........stress, exercise, cold temprature all cause transient proteinurea.

I have done extensive urine strip testing on my self and its amazing to see how exercise affects it....
 

npcout

Board Supporter
Registered
Board Supporter
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
543
My urine always foams, a ton. After getting freaked out, I got my Creatinine and BUN tested..

Creatinine- 1.3 in normal range
BUN- 16 in normal range
GFR was over 60

Still foam, 2 months later, did 3 UA's a day for a week. Im a nurse, so I would take a strip, piss in the bathroom and do it haha. Never had a positive for protein other than trace at times.

My doc is aware, said no worries.
 

strongrhino

Banned
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
1,390
Guys he stated his UA is WNL- no protein! so where are you getting that from? In my residency I did 1000's plus UA in the piss lab. Maybe he got nothing else to worry about or needs a tampon? After I fuck my bitch hard and cum in her I piss some bubbles. So? Time for a kidney transplant?
 

Cornelius

Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
421
My urine always foams, a ton. After getting freaked out, I got my Creatinine and BUN tested..

Creatinine- 1.3 in normal range
BUN- 16 in normal range
GFR was over 60

Still foam, 2 months later, did 3 UA's a day for a week. Im a nurse, so I would take a strip, piss in the bathroom and do it haha. Never had a positive for protein other than trace at times.My doc is aware, said no worries.
Same besides once out of curiosity i checked during a workout, then there was protein present which corresponds to the research done. My creatinine has been between 1.3-1.5 since i was 19 (when i lose muscle it drops down when i gain it goes up)

Rhino people are just talking about their own experiences....
 

Tyler Durden

New member
Registered
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
141
The article....
As a consequence of a short and exhaustive exercise, proteinuria increases due to haemoconcentration; proteins in urine increase from 40.4 ± 7.7 mg to mg 922.8 ± 19.1 and the A/G ratio in urine increases from 0.57 ± 0.01 to 1.54 ± 0.12, a value which is about the same as in plasma proteins.
Exercise proteinuria seems to be independent from pH and from modifications of lactic acid serum level; it is probably due to secretion of l-noradrenaline during exercise, as infusion of this substance induces the same changes as exercise.


So yes protein in urine can be normal for athletes.
I wouldn't rely on this, proteinuria can b an indication of a serious kidney issue and needs to be addressed appropriately.

First, foam vs. bubbles. When urine hits the water at a reasonable velocity, medium to large sized bubbles will form as a matter of course. When you should be concerned is when foam, numerous small-miniscule bubbles, occurs. This foam will often rise an inch or more off the surface of the water.

There have been studies linking AAS to focal segmental glomeular sclerosis (FSGS), a kidney disease where the glomerulus are leaking protein and which can lead to kidney failure. It is unknown whether there is a causal link between AAS and FSGS, but the studies have shown that AAS will aggravate the condition. I have FSGS, and am on several medications to keep it under control. Since I get tested regularly, I have noticed an aggravation only when on larger doses of tren, but it goes back to "normal" (i.e., my baseline)after being off for several months.

Here is a link to the study:
Development of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis ... [J Am Soc Nephrol. 2010] - PubMed result
 

gstracer

New member
Registered
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
933
just wondering what it means when ur piss smells really strong? is it the food u eat or what the deal with that?
 

Staff online

  • LATS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge
  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
501,794,247
Threads
123,338
Messages
2,347,327
Members
155,050
Latest member
Devodw
Top