• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
olympus
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic123
napsgear-210x65
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

New HRT doc. She loves high test.

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,623
OK so this is interesting. I went to a new doctor today as there are shitty Endo's in my area but this doctor is known for being a hormone specialist and she is an MD so I figured I'd give it a shot. Right when I walked in I saw all the signs for the bio identical pellets and I thought oh crap this is not going to be good. But to my surprise this lady was pretty cool. I originally went in because I need to figure out why I feel like crap all the time and I wanted a new script for a 4x cortisol saliva test and anything else she could think of. I basically went over my whole history of gear use and my own HRT, etc. I told her that I've been taking 20 mg test subQ every day lately and it put me in the high 800s with free test being double the normal range. I expected her to say that's too much but then she says high 800s are pretty good but I like seeing my patients around 1300 to 1800. At first I was shocked so I said it isn't the range like 400- 1100 or 250 to 900 and she says yes but that's the range for someone with natural testosterone levels. She has a chart on her wall showing the side effects of low testosterone and it shows that with natural testosterone levels she prefers between 900-1100. But then she says with bio identical pellets or even test cyp she finds most her patients feel the best about 1300 to 1800. She was very knowledgeable about everything except when she said test cyp can cause a strain on the liver then I started to lose a little faith but all in all she was pretty good. She even said with test cyp she has her patients do EOD injections because it keeps Test much more steady and it's all hype about one shot per 1-2 weeks all that happens is you spike and then crash. She even thinks I could potential feel like crap because I've been using so many different methods of test and doses over the years that I have been a hormonal roller coaster. She's really big on the pellets and I'm sure she makes a lot of money off of it but it wasn't that expensive it was $800 and you get about 4 to 6 months out of the pellets and she even said I could stay on my test for the first 10 days and maybe try them out to see what my levels are and she also said she would put me on adex to monitor estrogen. This all seems a little too good to be true but she ran a shit load of bloodwork on me today and I have an appointment in 10 days so I'm wondering if I should get these pellets? Anyone get them done? Or maybe I'll just stick with my sub Q test Cyp and let her give me a script for more to get levels to 1300-1800 like she recommends 😮
 

DTA707

New member
Newbies
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
45
I like to stay about 1500 on a cruise. Quality of life bro

Sent from my SM-S975L using Tapatalk
 

devenidas

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Messages
4,034
OK so this is interesting. I went to a new doctor today as there are shitty Endo's in my area but this doctor is known for being a hormone specialist and she is an MD so I figured I'd give it a shot. Right when I walked in I saw all the signs for the bio identical pellets and I thought oh crap this is not going to be good. But to my surprise this lady was pretty cool. I originally went in because I need to figure out why I feel like crap all the time and I wanted a new script for a 4x cortisol saliva test and anything else she could think of. I basically went over my whole history of gear use and my own HRT, etc. I told her that I've been taking 20 mg test subQ every day lately and it put me in the high 800s with free test being double the normal range. I expected her to say that's too much but then she says high 800s are pretty good but I like seeing my patients around 1300 to 1800. At first I was shocked so I said it isn't the range like 400- 1100 or 250 to 900 and she says yes but that's the range for someone with natural testosterone levels. She has a chart on her wall showing the side effects of low testosterone and it shows that with natural testosterone levels she prefers between 900-1100. But then she says with bio identical pellets or even test cyp she finds most her patients feel the best about 1300 to 1800. She was very knowledgeable about everything except when she said test cyp can cause a strain on the liver then I started to lose a little faith but all in all she was pretty good. She even said with test cyp she has her patients do EOD injections because it keeps Test much more steady and it's all hype about one shot per 1-2 weeks all that happens is you spike and then crash. She even thinks I could potential feel like crap because I've been using so many different methods of test and doses over the years that I have been a hormonal roller coaster. She's really big on the pellets and I'm sure she makes a lot of money off of it but it wasn't that expensive it was $800 and you get about 4 to 6 months out of the pellets and she even said I could stay on my test for the first 10 days and maybe try them out to see what my levels are and she also said she would put me on adex to monitor estrogen. This all seems a little too good to be true but she ran a shit load of bloodwork on me today and I have an appointment in 10 days so I'm wondering if I should get these pellets? Anyone get them done? Or maybe I'll just stick with my sub Q test Cyp and let her give me a script for more to get levels to 1300-1800 like she recommends 😮
All please join me in welcoming Dr Kim Crawford's new patient ,Thebigone. Geezer is about to get fucking huuuge.

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Professional Muscle mobile app
 

thebigbus

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jan 18, 2016
Messages
195
Testopel, most likely. There are compounded pellets as well. They make a ton of money as far as reimbursement. Our clinic tries to push them, but I push injections first and foremost. Not a fan of the pellets as it's hard to tweak levels.
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,623
I'm going to feel this out. I'm going to tell her I can't afford the bio identical but I would like to stay on test cyp and get my levels where she recommends. This will be interesting what protocol and how much she wants me on.
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,623
This test they gave me was kind of weird. Just had a little probe on my finger hooked up to a computer and she said my artery elasticity was really bad but I had an echocardiogram done like six months ago and everything was perfect so I don't buy it you can tell all the stuff just from a little electrode on your finger.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_9742.jpg
    IMG_9742.jpg
    289.1 KB · Views: 531

machinemind

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
391
I would caution against putting too much stock in Pleth. analysis. The general rule is, the less invasive you get, the more inaccurate. For there to be "0" artifact (accurate signal interference) is kind of hard for me to accept. Hence, why blood pressure cuff (non-invasive BP) and arterial cannulation can differ so widely, as an example. I give that example, specifically, because that has a lot to do with the elasticity and compressibility of the vessels. That's why the most accurate NIBP you can get is several readings averaged over time.

If your arterial elasticity was very poor, that would likely reflect on your Echo, in valve pressure gradients and systemic vascular resistance. That's assuming you haven't had any major changes in your risk factors since the last Echo.

That is pretty cool though, I have to admit. I'll have to look more into it.
 

LEX

Moderator / FOUNDING Member / Featured Member / Ki
Staff member
Moderator
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 1, 2002
Messages
3,749
QUACK.
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,623

That's was my first thought but if she is dead set on the levels being between 1500 to 1800 unless there is some catch that I'm not picking up on yet this all seems pretty weird. She runs full panels so CBCs and metabolic profile are all in normal ranges with levels that high she is saying. I will update the thread when I go in next and see what she recommends for levels that high.
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
24,166
That's was my first thought but if she is dead set on the levels being between 1500 to 1800 unless there is some catch that I'm not picking up on yet this all seems pretty weird. She runs full panels so CBCs and metabolic profile are all in normal ranges with levels that high she is saying. I will update the thread when I go in next and see what she recommends for levels that high.

Hard to believe that hematocrit/hemoglobin wouldn't get way out of range within 6 months or less on a dose like that. I would ask her about that.
 

warlock

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
3,773
OK so this is interesting. I went to a new doctor today as there are shitty Endo's in my area but this doctor is known for being a hormone specialist and she is an MD so I figured I'd give it a shot. Right when I walked in I saw all the signs for the bio identical pellets and I thought oh crap this is not going to be good. But to my surprise this lady was pretty cool. I originally went in because I need to figure out why I feel like crap all the time and I wanted a new script for a 4x cortisol saliva test and anything else she could think of. I basically went over my whole history of gear use and my own HRT, etc. I told her that I've been taking 20 mg test subQ every day lately and it put me in the high 800s with free test being double the normal range. I expected her to say that's too much but then she says high 800s are pretty good but I like seeing my patients around 1300 to 1800. At first I was shocked so I said it isn't the range like 400- 1100 or 250 to 900 and she says yes but that's the range for someone with natural testosterone levels. She has a chart on her wall showing the side effects of low testosterone and it shows that with natural testosterone levels she prefers between 900-1100. But then she says with bio identical pellets or even test cyp she finds most her patients feel the best about 1300 to 1800. She was very knowledgeable about everything except when she said test cyp can cause a strain on the liver then I started to lose a little faith but all in all she was pretty good. She even said with test cyp she has her patients do EOD injections because it keeps Test much more steady and it's all hype about one shot per 1-2 weeks all that happens is you spike and then crash. She even thinks I could potential feel like crap because I've been using so many different methods of test and doses over the years that I have been a hormonal roller coaster. She's really big on the pellets and I'm sure she makes a lot of money off of it but it wasn't that expensive it was $800 and you get about 4 to 6 months out of the pellets and she even said I could stay on my test for the first 10 days and maybe try them out to see what my levels are and she also said she would put me on adex to monitor estrogen. This all seems a little too good to be true but she ran a shit load of bloodwork on me today and I have an appointment in 10 days so I'm wondering if I should get these pellets? Anyone get them done? Or maybe I'll just stick with my sub Q test Cyp and let her give me a script for more to get levels to 1300-1800 like she recommends 😮

Where is she located? Maybe I'll go see her. lol Can she do this online?

It's strange she likes to see levels so high. Does she recommend those mostly for bodybuilders?
 

Animalgear

Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
31
Keep us posted! And yeah see what she says about hema/hemo. Good luck bro!
 

trekrider215

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 3, 2016
Messages
259
you guys do realize that hematocrit and hemoglobin are different for everyone right? Yes, those levels would definitely cause some people to have problems, probably to the point of forcing the dose to be lowered.. Where as others will have virtually no rise at all.
 

trekrider215

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 3, 2016
Messages
259
Honestly most of us have enough experience with this stuff and running our own bloodwork that I think we should take initiative to figure out which dose we feel best on.

It's about experiementing and getting bloodwork. A TRT doc can't tell you which dose or protocol you're going to feel better on. Only YOU can make that realization.

I would go with the Doc. If you don't feel comfortable with something you can always change it. The benefit of having a doc is the monitoring of health.
 

armada

Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
407
I would steer clear of pellets. Can't easily adjust levels, it involves a surgical procedure, and generally ends up being more expensive than injections.

If you explained these things to a rationale doctor they would understand, but unfortunately it seems like there are doctors who are pellet zealots and think it's better than sliced bread, and will hardly entertain other methods of TRT - probably due to financial incentives, brainwashing, etc.
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
24,166
I would steer clear of pellets. Can't easily adjust levels, it involves a surgical procedure, and generally ends up being more expensive than injections.

If you explained these things to a rationale doctor they would understand, but unfortunately it seems like there are doctors who are pellet zealots and think it's better than sliced bread, and will hardly entertain other methods of TRT - probably due to financial incentives, brainwashing, etc.

A lot of people are afraid to do their own injections too and I can see how the average Joe might be more inclined to do the pellets. How long do the pellets last I wonder? Most men I think just use the gel.
 

LEX

Moderator / FOUNDING Member / Featured Member / Ki
Staff member
Moderator
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 1, 2002
Messages
3,749
That's was my first thought but if she is dead set on the levels being between 1500 to 1800 unless there is some catch that I'm not picking up on yet this all seems pretty weird. She runs full panels so CBCs and metabolic profile are all in normal ranges with levels that high she is saying. I will update the thread when I go in next and see what she recommends for levels that high.

I hear you man, I just deal with this daily and there are some major red flags in there. Fortunately you are intelligent enough to help guide your care.
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,623
Where is she located? Maybe I'll go see her. lol Can she do this online?

It's strange she likes to see levels so high. Does she recommend those mostly for bodybuilders?


Temecula CA. Not for bodybuilders she's just talking about all men.

I will ask her about all health concerns that usually change like hemo, cholesterol, etc. with levels that high apparently she says everything gets improved but there has to be something going on I will keep you all posted. I originally went to her because I feel like shit all the time like I have the flu aches and I've gotten every blood test you could think of and nothing points to it. Some rheumatologist said that I had chronic fatigue syndrome but I don't buy it this has to be adrenal related I have all the symptoms it says you're tired all the time but sometimes get a boost of Energy in late afternoon/evening, achy all over, digestion issues even with no allergies, inability to handle normal stress,etc. that's me for the past like 6mo. she ran a bunch of tests and gave me a more advanced cortisol test where you have to collect like a full tube of saliva four times a day versus the one I did before which was just swapping your saliva with a swab. So all this info about high test was just a bonus when I went there.
 
Last edited:

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,557
you guys do realize that hematocrit and hemoglobin are different for everyone right? Yes, those levels would definitely cause some people to have problems, probably to the point of forcing the dose to be lowered.. Where as others will have virtually no rise at all.
Agreed. I fell victim to the "You must donate every 8 weeks regardless" thing and ended up iron deficient and anemic... lol. Live and learn.
 

Staff online

  • LATS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge

Forum statistics

Total page views
511,239,750
Threads
125,456
Messages
2,444,994
Members
156,117
Latest member
Flaw
Top