• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
intex
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
sunrise2
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
azteca
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
UGFREAK-banner-PM
advertise1
yms-GIF-210x65-SB
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

TelmiSartan has lowered my RBC and Hemoglobin

EricJ123

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
641
My RBC's, Crit, and Hemoglobin have been a struggle keeping in range my entire 14 years of cycling. Its the main reason I've had to cycle off or run low test. I would donate blood every 8 weeks at the red cross + give myself a pint self phlembotomy between. Literally Gallons. I think I have a 3 gallon badge, lol. This in in return destroyed my iron and Ferritin while having mild success lowering my blood values. It was a bitch, lengthy and expensive to fix with multiple iron infusions. I'd have to keep test around 200/mg per cycle or my levels would just sky rocket.

Lately I've been a bit wreckless and it fuck it mode after going through some shit... I usually never fuck with orals or run my test over 250.

This year I've been Running 1,750 Test, 70mg Tren, 700mg primo, 150mg Anadrol, 50-75mg Anavar and I had 300 EQ and 300 NPP in the beginning of the year as well.

Normally this would sky rocket my RBC's, Crit, and hemoglobin. I was Expecting a Crit in the 60's Hemoglobin in the 20's and RBC's in the high 6's.

I tried Grapefruit, Nattokinese, some powdered grapefruit extract, eating less red meat all the little things we read about on the forums none of it worked.

Telmisartan at 40mg Day has made a significant difference. I started running it in late December 2023. Also my blood pressure has stayed in the normal range. even on anadrol, I was surprised.

I hope this helps others out there stat struggle with these blood markers as well. I just wish I would have found it 14 years ago.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2024-03-21 at 8.13.45 AM.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-21 at 8.13.45 AM.png
    105.8 KB · Views: 79
omg god bro, 20.7 hemoglobin!!?!?!? You must have felt like dog shit. I appreciate the post because I was just about to pull the trigger on Telmisartan , but now definitely will. Glad you're doing better
 
You’re not alone, it has improved mine as well. Was using 1.5g of EQ, thought my hemocrit values would be pushing 55 since I hover around 50. I was shocked to see me at 48. Telmisartan is a wonderful tool in the bodybuilding community.

Thank you for bringing that to our attention Mr. VB!!! Lmao…. 🙇🏽‍♂️

Cage
 
I hate to disappoint you but I to experienced the same initially, this is short-lived.. It will return to back to your normal elevated levels and appears to be already on its way back.
 
I hate to disappoint you but I to experienced the same initially, this is short-lived.. It will return to back to your normal elevated levels and appears to be already on its way back.
Doubt it but time will tell. I only took my test that high and tried anadrol as I noticed my RBC's and and hemoglobin dropping and as mentioned being a bit reckless. If I ran a more reasonable dose of test 250-500 and didnt run Anadrol at 100-150mg/day the past 6 weeks I believe that the downtrend would continue. I was expecting a massive increase with such a significant dose increase. Anadrol is also notorious for raising RBC's and crit. I also have room to double my telmisartan dose but won't flip that card unless needed.
 
Also this is what blood dumping can do to your ferritin. Mine got so low my hair started to get curly. People were asking me if I permed it. Its also a lengthy process to raise your ferritin and most things that raise your ferritin raise your RBC's and Hemoglobin.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2024-03-21 at 5.34.48 PM.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-21 at 5.34.48 PM.png
    35.7 KB · Views: 37
Nobody should be worrying about red blood cells, platelets, hemoglobin, or hematocrit unless they have a genetic clotting disorder.

If you regularly give blood - not once a year but regularly - and don't have a clotting disorder you're hurting yourself as @EricJ123 laid out above. Draining blood to lower numbers almost always leads to a rebound and then you're in a vicious cycle.
 
Nobody should be worrying about red blood cells, platelets, hemoglobin, or hematocrit unless they have a genetic clotting disorder.

If you regularly give blood - not once a year but regularly - and don't have a clotting disorder you're hurting yourself as @EricJ123 laid out above. Draining blood to lower numbers almost always leads to a rebound and then you're in a vicious cycle.
Screenshot 2024-03-22 061131.png
Agree! Did a lot of blood dumping last year. Pulled bloods in Jan and did a full iron panel. Was feeling exhausted, no energy and poor sleep.
 
Nobody should be worrying about red blood cells, platelets, hemoglobin, or hematocrit unless they have a genetic clotting disorder.

If you regularly give blood - not once a year but regularly - and don't have a clotting disorder you're hurting yourself as @EricJ123 laid out above. Draining blood to lower numbers almost always leads to a rebound and then you're in a vicious cycle.
Agree although at a 61 hematocrit I started to get winded pretty easily during training. There is a certain point to pull the brakes which has been thrown around as 55. Dumping blood isn't the answer taking a fucking break is.
 
I'm thinking of switching to this and getting off lisinopril

Because my BP still runs a little high
 
I'm thinking of switching to this and getting off lisinopril

Because my BP still runs a little high

I was prescribed lisinopril for years, but experimented with Telmisartan at various doses. Lisinopril was also giving me angioedema once a month or two. My lip would swell up. I chalked it up to biting my lip in the middle of the night. Didn’t happen after switching.

Telmisartan improved BP in addition to bringing back some of the above values within range. My bloodwork in the past 1.5 years on Telmisartan is MUCH better than lisinopril.
 
Nobody should be worrying about red blood cells, platelets, hemoglobin, or hematocrit unless they have a genetic clotting disorder.

If you regularly give blood - not once a year but regularly - and don't have a clotting disorder you're hurting yourself as @EricJ123 laid out above. Draining blood to lower numbers almost always leads to a rebound and then you're in a vicious cycle.
Sadly, we mention this is every single thread related to this and no one pays attention.

It's only worth giving blood when ferritin is too high (over 100).

Personally, I have used Telmisartan for an eternity now and it has no effect on my RBC production.
 
Sadly, we mention this is every single thread related to this and no one pays attention.

It's only worth giving blood when ferritin is too high (over 100).

Personally, I have used Telmisartan for an eternity now and it has no effect on my RBC production.
100 is on the lower end of normal if were using ng/ml most labs user for ferritin. Have you ever had RBC's over 6?
 
100 is on the lower end of normal if were using ng/ml most labs user for ferritin. Have you ever had RBC's over 6?
I’d have to go back and look which could take a while but I believe ferritin in the 30-50 range is the least damaging to the cardiovascular system. But be aware that ferritin is an acute phase reactant so a training session or infection can falsely elevate it.

Yea I’ve had a RBC count over 6 quite a lot unfortunately. Started using a cpap so hopefully that’s gonna be lower next time.
 
The member primobolam was correct. Despite taking Telmisartan my numbers have climbed back up. Crit came back at 55.6 and red blood cells 6.39 today.

The ER, gastroenterologist and hepatologist ran a lot of tests for clotting disorders and they all came back fine fortunately.

Which makes me ponder. If someone is metabolically healthy does high red blood cells in isolation even matter? There doesn’t seem to be a consensus amongst the medical community. It’s frustrating when you need actual medical care.

Anyway, I really wish there was as way to edit the original post as I felt obligated to update this thread. Still a wonderful drug for blood pressure for me but do not rely on Telmisartan to Lower your red blood cells as a long term solution.
 
The member primobolam was correct. Despite taking Telmisartan my numbers have climbed back up. Crit came back at 55.6 and red blood cells 6.39 today.

The ER, gastroenterologist and hepatologist ran a lot of tests for clotting disorders and they all came back fine fortunately.

Which makes me ponder. If someone is metabolically healthy does high red blood cells in isolation even matter? There doesn’t seem to be a consensus amongst the medical community. It’s frustrating when you need actual medical care.

Anyway, I really wish there was as way to edit the original post as I felt obligated to update this thread. Still a wonderful drug for blood pressure for me but do not rely on Telmisartan to Lower your red blood cells as a long term solution.
No, it doesn't.

If you don't have a clotting disorder and your platelets are in range then you have nothing to worry about. Think about Sherpas, people living in Colorado and other mountainous regions - if high hematocrit and red blood cells in isolation caused problems we'd hear a lot more about it.
 
No, it doesn't.

If you don't have a clotting disorder and your platelets are in range then you have nothing to worry about. Think about Sherpas, people living in Colorado and other mountainous regions - if high hematocrit and red blood cells in isolation caused problems we'd hear a lot more about it.
You are more than likely correct. I’ve had this same train of thought as well.

I also live in a high altitude climate, 4500 feet above sea level.

I may have been gaslit hard by doctors.
 
My last labs were:
Hemocrit 51.3
RBC 6.1
Hemoglobin 17.2

Platelets: 132

My Platelets have always been low since as long as I can remember. Not even sure if it is a correlation or not but if I go high test my platelets seem to rise.

I was off telmisartan about a month or so before this blood test. See what the results are on next test. Im back on telmisartan cause bp went up some. I also increased sostenon to 250mg a week.
 

Staff online

  • A50#
    Old School Moderator
  • rAJJIN
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member
  • K1
    Blue-Eyed Devil
  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
565,844,307
Threads
136,667
Messages
2,808,840
Members
160,816
Latest member
Coco liu
NapsGear
HGH Power Store email banner
yourdailyvitamins
Prowrist straps store banner
infinity
FLASHING-BOTTOM-BANNER-210x131
raws
Savage Labs Store email
Syntherol Site Enhancing Oil Synthol
aqpharma
yms-GIF-210x131-Banne-B
hulabs
ezgif-com-resize-2-1
MA Research Chem store banner
MA Supps Store Banner
volartek
Keytech banner
musclechem
Godbullraw-bottom-banner
Injection Instructions for beginners
Knight Labs store email banner
3
YMS-210x131-V02
YMS-210x131-V02
Back
Top