• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
intex
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
sunrise2
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
azteca
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
UGFREAK-banner-PM
advertise1
yms-GIF-210x65-SB
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

TelmiSartan has lowered my RBC and Hemoglobin

You are more than likely correct. I’ve had this same train of thought as well.

I also live in a high altitude climate, 4500 feet above sea level.

I may have been gaslit hard by doctors.
I hate getting labs with doctors because no matter what I want to focus on, they ignore it to fear monger me about my hematocrit. It's a complete waste of my time. Finding a doctor to prescribe TRT who won't freak out about it is not easy.
 
I hate getting labs with doctors because no matter what I want to focus on, they ignore it to fear monger me about my hematocrit. It's a complete waste of my time. Finding a doctor to prescribe TRT who won't freak out about it is not easy.
99% of docs are completely useless for us bodybuilders and are just okay enough for the sedentary population
ck too high --> you are having a heart attack
alt/ast out of range --> oh god, your liver is failing
creatinine above 1,2 --> kidneyfailure

and im not joking, i heard all of the above
 
99% of docs are completely useless for us bodybuilders and are just okay enough for the sedentary population
ck too high --> you are having a heart attack
alt/ast out of range --> oh god, your liver is failing
creatinine above 1,2 --> kidneyfailure

and im not joking, i heard all of the above
Preach. This happens far too often.
 
99% of docs are completely useless for us bodybuilders and are just okay enough for the sedentary population
ck too high --> you are having a heart attack
alt/ast out of range --> oh god, your liver is failing
creatinine above 1,2 --> kidneyfailure

and im not joking, i heard all of the above
Doctors fear what they do not understand. It’s just sad that the patients care has to be the cost of that.
 
99% of docs are completely useless for us bodybuilders and are just okay enough for the sedentary population
ck too high --> you are having a heart attack
alt/ast out of range --> oh god, your liver is failing
creatinine above 1,2 --> kidneyfailure

and im not joking, i heard all of the above

Same.

Barely out of range values that are impacted by having more lean body mass has them punting me from specialist to specialist.

I don’t blame the doctors. It’s just shocking once you realize how little is known by even the most prestigious medical networks.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_8077.jpeg
    IMG_8077.jpeg
    51.4 KB · Views: 28
  • IMG_8076.png
    IMG_8076.png
    63 KB · Views: 29
  • IMG_8078.jpeg
    IMG_8078.jpeg
    127.8 KB · Views: 29
Yahtzee. Denver ICU nurse here. See it all the time.
What sort of numbers are you seeing? People point this out all the time but I have never heard anyone actually staying how high people living in these areas values actually are at.
 
What sort of numbers are you seeing? People point this out all the time but I have never heard anyone actually staying how high people living in these areas values actually are at.
In a “healthy” adult male who is there for some sort of acute something, when I’ve covered shifts in the ED, before dilution effect of IV fluids it’s not abnormal or even considered a talking point hgb/hct to be 19-21/56-60’s. Had a female recently with a hct of 72 and it was at least a talking point but no interventions were performed. That was a stretch in my opinion but hey… I’m not the doc.

Ultra marathon runner friend In Leadville, CO elevation 10,151 last hgh/hct was 20/63.
 
In a “healthy” adult male who is there for some sort of acute something, when I’ve covered shifts in the ED, before dilution effect of IV fluids it’s not abnormal or even considered a talking point hgb/hct to be 19-21/56-60’s. Had a female recently with a hct of 72 and it was at least a talking point but no interventions were performed. That was a stretch in my opinion but hey… I’m not the doc.

Ultra marathon runner friend In Leadville, CO elevation 10,151 last hgh/hct was 20/63.
I appreciate you sharing your experience as a medical professional. Myself and a few others have preached this for years but guys won't listen. Hopefully they'll listen to you.
 
The only thing my doctors really gets on me about is my hematocrit, she always says "I'm not worried about 52yr old Brad, I'm more concerned for 70+ yr old Brad.
May 21st 2024
Hematocrit- 51.6
RBC - 5.46
Hemoglobin- 17.0
Platelets- 247

She was ok with my hematocrit as it dropped from last May's physicals bloodwork which was 53.6
 
The only thing my doctors really gets on me about is my hematocrit, she always says "I'm not worried about 52yr old Brad, I'm more concerned for 70+ yr old Brad.
May 21st 2024
Hematocrit- 51.6
RBC - 5.46
Hemoglobin- 17.0
Platelets- 247

She was ok with my hematocrit as it dropped from last May's physicals bloodwork which was 53.6
That's not high at all. That's a great RBC panel.
 
In a “healthy” adult male who is there for some sort of acute something, when I’ve covered shifts in the ED, before dilution effect of IV fluids it’s not abnormal or even considered a talking point hgb/hct to be 19-21/56-60’s. Had a female recently with a hct of 72 and it was at least a talking point but no interventions were performed. That was a stretch in my opinion but hey… I’m not the doc.

Ultra marathon runner friend In Leadville, CO elevation 10,151 last hgh/hct was 20/63.
The female with the 72 henatocrit is interesting. Any idea why hers is so high?

Also, how low to you usually see the numbers go after IV dilution?
 
The female with the 72 henatocrit is interesting. Any idea why hers is so high?

Also, how low to you usually see the numbers go after IV dilution?
Didn’t directly manage her care, but I believe severe dehydration as well as a known history of polycythemia.

you can generally expect 1-2d/dL drop in hemoglobin per liter of rapid Iv fluid bolus. I think the exact number is like 1.33-1.5* something? But when trending the crit care group I work with tends to accept the 1-2g/dL trend downward. But that number can vary widely depending on how soon you draw labs post bolus etc etc. and the HCT percentage will trend down accordingly.
 
99% of docs are completely useless for us bodybuilders and are just okay enough for the sedentary population
ck too high --> you are having a heart attack
alt/ast out of range --> oh god, your liver is failing
creatinine above 1,2 --> kidneyfailure

and im not joking, i heard all of the above
I’ve had all those numbers addressed by every type of Dr, basically to shut my endocrinologist up. He tried to tell me high liver values and weight training are mutually exclusive. I took a week off and my liver values were perfect. High HCT, RBC and HGB addressed by hematologist…no issues. What finally set everything in motion was protein in my urine. Went to nephrologist. He ran cystatin-c with eGFR(my eGFR always mid 50s), came back 99. He also tested the CK(creatinine phosphokinase), which came back at 1300. Finally a Dr was able to put together(and document) the connection with high creatinine, high liver enzymes and the proteineuria. The chronically elevated enzyme circulating is cleared by my liver and excreted via urine. Suspected undiagnosed rippling muscle disease next on the agenda.

PS 80mg/day telmisartan did nothing for me, blood wise.
 
99% of docs are completely useless for us bodybuilders and are just okay enough for the sedentary population
ck too high --> you are having a heart attack
alt/ast out of range --> oh god, your liver is failing
creatinine above 1,2 --> kidneyfailure

and im not joking, i heard all of the above
As an icu nurse I can strongly say that our healthcare system is a sick care system. I often have to advocate for the concept of what is a patients normal vs what is normal and how might that be affecting them.

Heaven forbid a healthy person walk in who is in control of their health and have markers “out of range” the only options must be catastrophic. Not because they are clearly someone who pushes their body to a physical extreme.
 
As an icu nurse I can strongly say that our healthcare system is a sick care system. I often have to advocate for the concept of what is a patients normal vs what is normal and how might that be affecting them.

Heaven forbid a healthy person walk in who is in control of their health and have markers “out of range” the only options must be catastrophic. Not because they are clearly someone who pushes their body to a physical extreme.
You're the first good contributing new member we've had here in a long, long time. Thanks for restoring our faith in people!
 
Curious to OP why you run one compound’s high but choose to run test low? Is this for your blood numbers?
 
Nobody should be worrying about red blood cells, platelets, hemoglobin, or hematocrit unless they have a genetic clotting disorder.

If you regularly give blood - not once a year but regularly - and don't have a clotting disorder you're hurting yourself as @EricJ123 laid out above. Draining blood to lower numbers almost always leads to a rebound and then you're in a vicious cycle.
Absolutely agree. Fucking done donating especially as it also takes forever for my iron to rebound and my GP freaks out. I've almost got myself back to normal. The game of having proper iron levels but not too high rbc counts while on PEDs is a fucking bitch.

I never had chronic issues with high rbc counts or low iron until I started donating. Now increasing in age may have added to my problems but not enough to make it chronic IMO. Now that I am close to the right balance, fuck donating.
 

Staff online

  • K1
    Blue-Eyed Devil

Forum statistics

Total page views
565,844,307
Threads
136,667
Messages
2,808,853
Members
160,818
Latest member
saucewater
NapsGear
HGH Power Store email banner
yourdailyvitamins
Prowrist straps store banner
infinity
FLASHING-BOTTOM-BANNER-210x131
raws
Savage Labs Store email
Syntherol Site Enhancing Oil Synthol
aqpharma
yms-GIF-210x131-Banne-B
hulabs
ezgif-com-resize-2-1
MA Research Chem store banner
MA Supps Store Banner
volartek
Keytech banner
musclechem
Godbullraw-bottom-banner
Injection Instructions for beginners
Knight Labs store email banner
3
YMS-210x131-V02
YMS-210x131-V02
Back
Top