• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
advertise1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
apollo
steroidjet
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Thyroid Testing Question

jesse7159

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
1,108
im having some issues with metabolism and was wondering what the more experienced guys on here had to say. I dont have health insurance so I cant "ask my doctor" which test do you guys think you give me the best outlook on thyroid function. I would assume the second option but I dunno for sure.

-Thyroid Profile w/ TSH

-Thyroid TSH w/ Free T4 & Free T3

-Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone (TSH)

-Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone (TSH) and Free T4

-Thyroid-Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI)

-Thyroxine (T4)

-Thyroxine (T4) Free direct

-Tri-iodothyronine (T3) Total
 

jesse7159

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
1,108
There is also this test for $199

Ultimate Thyroid Panel with Basic Hormones

Description: Thyroid testing with basic hormones.

Includes:
Estradiol, Serum
Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH)
Luteinizing Hormone (LH)
Testosterone, Serum
Complete Blood Count w/ Differential
Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate
Free thyroxine index (FTI)
T3 uptake (THBR)
Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH)
Thyroxine (T4)
Tri-iodothyronine (T3)
Tri-iodothyronine (T3), Free, (FT3) Serum
Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct (FT4)
Ferritin, Serum
Iron, Serum
Bilirubin, Direct

Hematocrit; hemoglobin; mean corpuscular volume (MCV); mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH); mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC); red cell distribution width (RDW); percentage and absolute differential counts; platelet count; red cell count; white blood cell count; immature granulocytes; Estradiol, Serum ; Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH); Luteinizing Hormone (LH); Testosterone, Serum; Complete Blood Count w/ Differential; Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate; Free thyroxine index (FTI); T3 uptake (THBR); Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH); Thyroxine (T4); Tri-iodothyronine (T3); Tri-iodothyronine (T3), Free, Serum; Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct; Ferritin, Serum; Iron Serum; Bilirubin, Direct

ANY input would be GREATLY appreciated!
 

DOHCrazy

Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
214
A week is fine to allow the T3 to clear.

I don't have a thyroid, as it was removed because of cancer.

Here is what my endo orders when I have tests. I appologize that I didn't format them better and/or delete the unnecessary stuff, just trying to give you a quick answer while I have time.



CH8 /HEP BASIC XXXXXXXX

METABOLIC /

HEPATIC

PANEL

NA Sodium 140 MEQ/L 135-148

K Potassium 3.9 MEQ/L 3.5-5.3

CL Chloride 102 MEQ/L 95-110

CO2 Bicarbonate 22 MEQ/L 22-31

GLU Glucose 87 MG/DL < 100

BUN BUN 24.0
H MG/DL 6-23

CREA Creatinine 0.9 MG/DL 0.5-1.4

CA Calcium 8.9 MG/DL 8.5-10.5

ALB Albumin 4.6 GM/DL 3.4-5.0

ALP Alkaline 106 U/L 39-117

Phosphatase

DBIL Direct 0.1 0.0-0.3

Bilirubin

TBIL Total 0.2 MG/DL 0.0-1.2

Bilirubin

SGOT SGOT (AST) 26 IU/L 0-37

SGPT SGPT (ALT) 20 IU/L 0-40

T4/T3U/TSH T4 / T3 U / XXXXXXXX

TSH / FTI

T4 T-4 6.4 ug/dl 4.5-12.5

T3U T-3 Uptake 35.6
H % 25-35

TSH TSH 9.2
H uIU/ml 0.30-4.50

T7 T-7 (FTI) 2.28 1.20-4.30

PTHP PTH, XXXXXXXX

INTACT/CA

PTH PTH, INTACT 8.4
L PG/ML 15-65

CA Calcium MG/DL 8.5-10.5

30278 THYROGLOBULIN

6399 CBC XXXXXXXX

(INCLUDES

DIFF/PLT)
 

DOHCrazy

Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
214
The results of my test don't matter. I was just showing you what he tested.

Once you get tests done, we/us/Google will be able to interpret the results for you.
 

myosin

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
2,001
Situational Dependent....

It really depends on each individuals situation... all the tests you listed do have their time and place... usually when first beginning with test's, you start with the most basic/likely/standard and go from there depending on results.

In the ICU, we start with simply: TSH, Free T4, Free T3

I would go with those three first and re-assess on your results.
 
Last edited:

jesse7159

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
1,108
It really depends on each individuals situation... all the tests you listed do have their time and place... usually when first beginning with test's, you start with the most basic/likely/standard and go from there depending on results.

In the ICU, we start with simply: TSH, Free T4, Free T3

There are BASICALLY two types of hypo-thyroidism...
Primary- TSH test: the hypothalamus is messed up
Secondary- free T4/T3- the conversion of bound t4/t3 is messed up

I would go with those three first and re-assess on your results.

thanks man. that test is only like 79 bucks to test those 3.
 

myosin

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
2,001
blood sugar

so i purchased the:
Thyroid TSH w/ Free T4 & Free T3
ill go in next week to get in done. there are also diabetics in my family as well. whats a good test for that?

FASTING blood sugar... depending on price you could buy a meter for $10 now at Walgreen's.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
509,085,687
Threads
124,899
Messages
2,414,203
Members
155,887
Latest member
kingofjuice8740
Top