• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
intex
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
sunrise2
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
azteca
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
monster210x65
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
UGFREAK-banner-PM
advertise1
yms-GIF-210x65-SB
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Ubiquinol for BP

PRorER

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Nov 28, 2022
Messages
193
was wondering if anyone has used Ubiquinol for heart health and noticed any drops in BP? Typically sit around 130/70-75 and want to work on lowering it. Started taking 800mg of Ubiquinol and for the past week I’ve been getting 115-120/65-70. haven’t made any other diet, lifestyle, or supplement changes. I’ve seen some guys swear by it but I’m curious about people’s experiences with it on here
 
was wondering if anyone has used Ubiquinol for heart health and noticed any drops in BP? Typically sit around 130/70-75 and want to work on lowering it. Started taking 800mg of Ubiquinol and for the past week I’ve been getting 115-120/65-70. haven’t made any other diet, lifestyle, or supplement changes. I’ve seen some guys swear by it but I’m curious about people’s experiences with it on here
Been taking 600 for years. Never seen it affect BP
 
was wondering if anyone has used Ubiquinol for heart health and noticed any drops in BP? Typically sit around 130/70-75 and want to work on lowering it. Started taking 800mg of Ubiquinol and for the past week I’ve been getting 115-120/65-70. haven’t made any other diet, lifestyle, or supplement changes. I’ve seen some guys swear by it but I’m curious about people’s experiences with it on here
Likely not from the ubiquinol. It is a staple for heart health so would stick to taking it at that amount. But is likely another factor that dropped the BP.

 
This study showed coq10 lowered BP 11 for systolic and 7 for diastolic on the average. If you are very low in it then maybe it would have more of an effect then on the average population. Hard to say.
 
Ubiquinol is not for blood pressure. Get on a prescription blood pressure medicine. They're cheap as fuck and you can get them without a doctor through sites like All Day Chemist.
Tried ARBs, no effect. figured id look into this before I lean towards Ace inhibitors
 
Telmisartin lowered mine from 130/90 while on a heavy blasts to now around 115/70. That’s at 40mg/day.

Cage
 
Tried ARBs, no effect. figured id look into this before I lean towards Ace inhibitors
What’s your RHR and average BP? What dosage have you used for Telmisartan?
 
Ubiquinol is not for blood pressure. Get on a prescription blood pressure medicine. They're cheap as fuck and you can get them without a doctor through sites like All Day Chemist.
I did this with telmisartan, fucked my world up.

I had/have low magnesium. Having a bp medicine caused me to dump more sodium than I needed and only made my low magnesium issue worse. My bp was 140-150/85-95 on nothing. On telmisartan it was 130/80. Now off telmisartan and taking around 600mg magnesium 125/75.
 
I did this with telmisartan, fucked my world up.

I had/have low magnesium. Having a bp medicine caused me to dump more sodium than I needed and only made my low magnesium issue worse. My bp was 140-150/85-95 on nothing. On telmisartan it was 130/80. Now off telmisartan and taking around 600mg magnesium 125/75.
Sorry you experienced that. Electrolyte issues will happens with a very small percentage of guys on BP meds.

NOBODY should let this scare them away from taking prescription blood pressure medicine.
 
Sits around low 60s high 50s, 20mg and 40mg Telmisartan
If the ubiquinol or magnesium Glycinate works such as it did for @Crazy_jay then you should utilize that first.

The one thing that I think should be clear (my opinion) is that people shouldn’t be using medications unless they have to.

Use them after you’ve exhausted diet, lifestyle, cardio and supplements. Use medications because you actually need them. Not because you think a medication is “preventative”.

You still have another 40mg to play with before you should even consider a calcium channel blocker. And with that RHR I personally wouldn’t even think about a beta blocker.
 
If the ubiquinol or magnesium Glycinate works such as it did for @Crazy_jay then you should utilize that first.

The one thing that I think should be clear (my opinion) is that people shouldn’t be using medications unless they have to.

Use them after you’ve exhausted diet, lifestyle, cardio and supplements. Use medications because you actually need them. Not because you think a medication is “preventative”.

You still have another 40mg to play with before you should even consider a calcium channel blocker. And with that RHR I personally wouldn’t even think about a beta blocker.
I’m in the same boat with the medication philosophy. My BP isn’t that concerning considering the cycles I’ve ran but I’d prefer to got on top of it before it even has a chance to become a problem. Tried the Telmisartan because it was easily accessible but as long as I’m cycling I want to find the protocol that works for me
 
I had some really weird stuff going on, still do but it's improving. Could never figure it out but several of my symptoms fell in line with things telmisartan would improve and oddly enough, I felt better in one way, I think because of better blood flow but worse in another, dehydration. Then things got real bad.

I'll spare the detail of all that but will link the article/study of what I believe I am experiencing. It's extremely interesting and also involves coq10. I'm just trying to help spread the word on magnesium now as I've struggled with issues I couldn't ever figure out for about 10 years now. I finally decided to reach out to @Black Beard to see if he had any ideas to what I might be experiencing. He suggest I try taking magnesium. I'm not sure if he knew it would be life changing for me but...it's life changing! My doctors just shrugged at the suggestion of magnesium. Crazy.

 
I had some really weird stuff going on, still do but it's improving. Could never figure it out but several of my symptoms fell in line with things telmisartan would improve and oddly enough, I felt better in one way, I think because of better blood flow but worse in another, dehydration. Then things got real bad.

I'll spare the detail of all that but will link the article/study of what I believe I am experiencing. It's extremely interesting and also involves coq10. I'm just trying to help spread the word on magnesium now as I've struggled with issues I couldn't ever figure out for about 10 years now. I finally decided to reach out to @Black Beard to see if he had any ideas to what I might be experiencing. He suggest I try taking magnesium. I'm not sure if he knew it would be life changing for me but...it's life changing! My doctors just shrugged at the suggestion of magnesium. Crazy.

This is really interesting, on my last bloodwork my alkaline phosphate came back at 42 so I need to increase it but that is indicative of low magnesium. Thanks for the idea
 
If the ubiquinol or magnesium Glycinate works such as it did for @Crazy_jay then you should utilize that first.

The one thing that I think should be clear (my opinion) is that people shouldn’t be using medications unless they have to.

Use them after you’ve exhausted diet, lifestyle, cardio and supplements. Use medications because you actually need them. Not because you think a medication is “preventative”.

You still have another 40mg to play with before you should even consider a calcium channel blocker. And with that RHR I personally wouldn’t even think about a beta blocker.
that part
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
566,296,295
Threads
136,761
Messages
2,811,605
Members
160,845
Latest member
SeaBum
NapsGear
HGH Power Store email banner
yourdailyvitamins
Prowrist straps store banner
infinity
FLASHING-BOTTOM-BANNER-210x131
raws
Savage Labs Store email
Syntherol Site Enhancing Oil Synthol
aqpharma
yms-GIF-210x131-Banne-B
hulabs
ezgif-com-resize-2-1
MA Research Chem store banner
MA Supps Store Banner
volartek
Keytech banner
musclechem
Godbullraw-bottom-banner
Injection Instructions for beginners
Knight Labs store email banner
3
YMS-210x131-V02
YMS-210x131-V02
Back
Top