• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
spc
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
qtropin
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
sunrise
ESPECIL-2
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Blood Results-Kidneys

NOSUPERMODEL

Active member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
1,306
Just had some blood work done and the doc said my kidneys are working to hard. Said it could be from my supplements I am taking(not super supps) and to stay hydrated. I have noticed the last month or two that my urine has been a darker yellow even though I drink close to 200 ounces of water a day. Results below

BUN---28---RANGE 6-24 mg/dl
Creatine/Serum--1.83---RANGE---.76-1.27 mg/dl
eGFR---52---RANGE--->59mL/min/1.73


Any opinions on this? Maybe something I can take to help the kidneys out.

Ended a 12 week blast about a month ago that included Test E/Masrt E/Tren E. Currently running 120 mg of Test E.

I do not want to ruin my kidneys for sure!!!!
 

xman280

Banned
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
647
Just had some blood work done and the doc said my kidneys are working to hard. Said it could be from my supplements I am taking(not super supps) and to stay hydrated. I have noticed the last month or two that my urine has been a darker yellow even though I drink close to 200 ounces of water a day. Results below

BUN---28---RANGE 6-24 mg/dl
Creatine/Serum--1.83---RANGE---.76-1.27 mg/dl
eGFR---52---RANGE--->59mL/min/1.73


Any opinions on this? Maybe something I can take to help the kidneys out.

Ended a 12 week blast about a month ago that included Test E/Masrt E/Tren E. Currently running 120 mg of Test E.

I do not want to ruin my kidneys for sure!!!!
my creatinine and eGFR turned out the same years ago after a year use of 100mg tren EOd , plus the test of course....and it stays like that......of course creatininie also might be high because of the muscle waste with hard working out, and i ve never stopped for more than a cpl of days to test it, but tren + high blood pressure , and ibuprofen (if u take regularly) will do some permanent damage....
eGFR is based on creatinine and bun - a formula, 52 aint too bad, as long as u try to keep it that way, and not going any lower....but it means there s damage done....
 

XstarchildX

Verified Sponsor
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Sponsors
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,558
I've seen worse, but you are definitely showing some signs of kidney stress. I would keep the doses where they are, continue to monitor, and avoid tren in the future. Retest in about 4-6 weeks to see where you're at.
 

NOSUPERMODEL

Active member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
1,306
Any reasoning for the yellow color of my urine? What about any supps to help support kidneys?
 

jpkoepse

Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
202
How hydrated were you when taking this test? I used to roll out of bed and go straight to lab... no water or anything.. and egfr was always out of range. Started drinking a few glasses of water and back in range again.. hydration will def play a part in this. Not ruling out any issues you might have.. just sharing my experience.
 

xman280

Banned
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
647
Any reasoning for the yellow color of my urine? What about any supps to help support kidneys?
dehydration, acute kidney stress, certain medications (vitamin B does that too - big time) , could be anything, i havent found any supps or meds for kidneys, besides cranberry extract, heard about chitosan, but not sure if it ll do anything.....plenty of water is the best u can do....lottsa ppl say high protein doses will cause high creatinin, which is possible, but one of the doctors in army told me that higher protein will go through ur shit, not ur urine...
 

NOSUPERMODEL

Active member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
1,306
How hydrated were you when taking this test? I used to roll out of bed and go straight to lab... no water or anything.. and egfr was always out of range. Started drinking a few glasses of water and back in range again.. hydration will def play a part in this. Not ruling out any issues you might have.. just sharing my experience.
I had probably 80 ounces of water by the time they took the labs.
 

sub7percent

Verified Customer
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Aug 16, 2015
Messages
852
You just ended a 12 week blast of long estered trenbolone a month ago. Tren is known for this. I ran into some pretty severed kidney problems about a month after running tren E many years ago. Just keep your eye on it and if it's a result of the tren and you treat your kidneys well it should get better.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Flex500

Active member
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
639
Didn't yothink get a urinalysis done? How were previeous creatinine results? I'd come off everything, cut the protein, stay hydrated and retest and ask to do a urinalysis.

How is the rest of your bloodwork? Any previous history of kidney or other health issues?
 

goal245

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
1,097
What are your stats, age, weight, body fat, diet? How much protein in urine?

Did you train a day or two before the blood work?

If these were my numbers I would be very concerned and would immediately lower protein by 25-50% and lower cals overall and get rested in a few weeks.
 

NOSUPERMODEL

Active member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
1,306
What are your stats, age, weight, body fat, diet? How much protein in urine?

Did you train a day or two before the blood work?

If these were my numbers I would be very concerned and would immediately lower protein by 25-50% and lower cals overall and get rested in a few weeks.

6' 255lbs, 40 years old, I am sitting around 20% BF.
Diet is 55gP/0C/10F---6 times a day. I am working with Shelby currently.
I have dropped 45 pounds in the last 24 weeks.

My urine analysis said it was NEGATIVE for protein.
 

tren_plz

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2014
Messages
1,540
Why didn't you ask Shelby for his advice?

Google "kidney stuff" good supplement.
 

goal245

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
1,097
6' 255lbs, 40 years old, I am sitting around 20% BF.
Diet is 55gP/0C/10F---6 times a day. I am working with Shelby currently.
I have dropped 45 pounds in the last 24 weeks.

My urine analysis said it was NEGATIVE for protein.
The high createnine and bun is most likely due to increased muscle/fat breakdown and inflammation from dieting for so long, once you eat enough to properly heal up it should go down. No protein in urine is a good sign
 

musclehead33

Active member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
1,025
I use a product called kidney stuff do a YouTube search! It saved me!! Kidneys looked better than dr ever seen!
 

upeccmi

Active member
Registered
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
594
These are not good numbers, not just stressed kidneys. I have been going to a Kidney doctor for several years now and my eGFR is in the 50s, creatinine is less than yours too, I do have protein in my urine at 2+. The eGFR number will vary and the tren will harm those numbers. You should get bloods every 6 months to see if there is any permanent damage (the numbers may go up).
You may also, at 40, start saying no the the tren any longer, same with the Advil and stuff like that.
 

needthepump

New member
Registered
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
328
Just had some blood work done and the doc said my kidneys are working to hard. Said it could be from my supplements I am taking(not super supps) and to stay hydrated. I have noticed the last month or two that my urine has been a darker yellow even though I drink close to 200 ounces of water a day. Results below

BUN---28---RANGE 6-24 mg/dl
Creatine/Serum--1.83---RANGE---.76-1.27 mg/dl
eGFR---52---RANGE--->59mL/min/1.73


Any opinions on this? Maybe something I can take to help the kidneys out.

Ended a 12 week blast about a month ago that included Test E/Masrt E/Tren E. Currently running 120 mg of Test E.

I do not want to ruin my kidneys for sure!!!!
If you want to keep your kidneys health, don't ever touch tren again. Don't listen to people saying 52 is not bad, Its terrible...your gfr should be over 80.

Stage 1 with normal or high GFR (GFR > 90 mL/min)
Stage 2 Mild CKD (GFR = 60-89 mL/min)
Stage 3A Moderate CKD (GFR = 45-59 mL/min)
Stage 3B Moderate CKD (GFR = 30-44 mL/min)
Stage 4 Severe CKD (GFR = 15-29 mL/min)
Stage 5 End Stage CKD (GFR <15 mL/min)

You have stay 3 kidney disease.
 
Last edited:

goal245

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
1,097
If you want to keep your kidneys health, don't ever touch tren again. Don't listen to people saying 52 is not bad, Its terrible...your gfr should be over 80.

Stage 1 with normal or high GFR (GFR > 90 mL/min)
Stage 2 Mild CKD (GFR = 60-89 mL/min)
Stage 3A Moderate CKD (GFR = 45-59 mL/min)
Stage 3B Moderate CKD (GFR = 30-44 mL/min)
Stage 4 Severe CKD (GFR = 15-29 mL/min)
Stage 5 End Stage CKD (GFR <15 mL/min)

You have stay 3 kidney disease.
Problem is that Egfr is estimated and does not take into account increased muscle mass etc and is meant for regular people, that's why it is even split up by race
 

little slice

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
12,655
If you want to keep your kidneys health, don't ever touch tren again. Don't listen to people saying 52 is not bad, Its terrible...your gfr should be over 80.

Stage 1 with normal or high GFR (GFR > 90 mL/min)
Stage 2 Mild CKD (GFR = 60-89 mL/min)
Stage 3A Moderate CKD (GFR = 45-59 mL/min)
Stage 3B Moderate CKD (GFR = 30-44 mL/min)
Stage 4 Severe CKD (GFR = 15-29 mL/min)
Stage 5 End Stage CKD (GFR <15 mL/min)

You have stay 3 kidney disease.


you can't be real..
 

xman280

Banned
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
647
If you want to keep your kidneys health, don't ever touch tren again. Don't listen to people saying 52 is not bad, Its terrible...your gfr should be over 80.

Stage 1 with normal or high GFR (GFR > 90 mL/min)
Stage 2 Mild CKD (GFR = 60-89 mL/min)
Stage 3A Moderate CKD (GFR = 45-59 mL/min)
Stage 3B Moderate CKD (GFR = 30-44 mL/min)
Stage 4 Severe CKD (GFR = 15-29 mL/min)
Stage 5 End Stage CKD (GFR <15 mL/min)

You have stay 3 kidney disease.
yah, yah....u work in a lab...we got that...would u shut the fuck up now.....stop fkn scaring ppl ...we are juicers here, we all have abnormal blood results - yes it s not good, but with 52 eGFR u will live a perfectly fine and long life if u stay healthy. and if u have 60 u are absolutely stop.....tired of ur bs post about ppl in such and such state of kidney disease...etc...last thing they want to hear is...if anyone is worried about their - just see a nephrologist....dont listen to some lab assistant, who s ready to diagnose you without even seen all of ur blood work...
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
504,096,285
Threads
123,827
Messages
2,367,929
Members
155,291
Latest member
Gpearce
Top