• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
spc
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
qtropin
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
sunrise
ESPECIL-2
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Blood test results on 20mg test cyp daily sub q TRT

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,577
So I've been doing this method taking a shot every morning, totaling 140mg per week. My test level was 1012 total, 23 free, while my E2 was 45.

I used to take one big shot of 150mg 7 days before a blood test and would see a level of roughly 600 total test and 25 E2 (remember this is 7 days post shot).

My question is should I take an AI (I have arimidex) and if so, how much?
 

UKBodybuilder

New member
Newbies
Joined
Dec 7, 2010
Messages
16
Aromasin is one of the best, not too hard on lipid profile, thus safer long term. 12.5mg every other day. Or 25mg E3/4D
 

old timer

Active member
Registered
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
675
So I've been doing this method taking a shot every morning, totaling 140mg per week. My test level was 1012 total, 23 free, while my E2 was 45.

I used to take one big shot of 150mg 7 days before a blood test and would see a level of roughly 600 total test and 25 E2 (remember this is 7 days post shot).

My question is should I take an AI (I have arimidex) and if so, how much?
Did you notice any differences in your performance in the gym or any other changes (positive or negative) when changing from once weekly to daily?
 

j2048b

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
1,690
Dim and ic3, check into these

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

j6

Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 23, 2014
Messages
121
Is there a reason you think you need an AI?

As I understand it, AI's are for reducing sides, not necessarily due to a high free test number.

And based in your post- that's the impression I'm getting. Could be wrong though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,577
Did you notice any differences in your performance in the gym or any other changes (positive or negative) when changing from once weekly to daily?
Nothing obvious. I weigh about 5lbs less but I don't know if it's related to that or I'm eating a little better. However, I used to do 200mg per week divided in two shots, then did a high test blast, then started this method of TRT 4-5 weeks ago. Could be a variety of things. The blast might have made me lose some fat.

Is there a reason you think you need an AI?

As I understand it, AI's are for reducing sides, not necessarily due to a high free test number.

And based in your post- that's the impression I'm getting. Could be wrong though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ok this is embarrassing but I had a bit of ED recently even though I took cialis. It eventually started working but it took a little bit for me to get there. There's literally no worse feeling in the world when you can't perform. I wonder if my E2 being slightly high is the reason.
 

XstarchildX

Verified Sponsor
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Sponsors
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,558
I would personally leave AI's alone if my e2 was under 50 while cruising or on TRT. Give the lipids a little bit of a break ;).

Have you recently had a run with tren or deca? Could be some lingering prolactin issues?
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,577
I would personally leave AI's alone if my e2 was under 50 while cruising or on TRT. Give the lipids a little bit of a break ;).

Have you recently had a run with tren or deca? Could be some lingering prolactin issues?
It's mostly a myth that arimidex is bad for lipids. Mine are fine right now anyway.

According to Life Extension and some smart docs, E2 is ideal in the 20-30 range. However, I don't think 45 is THAT bad. I just want to make sure it doesn't lead to erection issues.

No, haven't been using any tren or deca. My prolactin is 10.8 with the range being 4.1-18.4.
 

XstarchildX

Verified Sponsor
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Sponsors
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,558
According to Life Extension and some smart docs, E2 is ideal in the 20-30 range. However, I don't think 45 is THAT bad. I just want to make sure it doesn't lead to erection issues.

No, haven't been using any tren or deca. My prolactin is 10.8 with the range being 4.1-18.4.
Based on what you're telling me, it definitely could be the e2 numbers. I agree it isn't that bad and that's why I wouldn't mess with it, unless I have having symptoms. I would say add a low dose of aromasin and reassess. Worst case scenario you drop the AI.
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,577
If I were to take 0.5mg arimidex every 3 days, would anyone have a guess as to how much my E2 would lower from 45? I know it's impossible to know for sure but a guess would be appreciated.
 

GreenTLB6

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
1,305
If I were to take 0.5mg arimidex every 3 days, would anyone have a guess as to how much my E2 would lower from 45? I know it's impossible to know for sure but a guess would be appreciated.
If you could break it in 1/4's and go 0.25 MWF I'd try that first and increase if necessary.
 

DOGGCRAPP

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 12, 2003
Messages
4,432
So I've been doing this method taking a shot every morning, totaling 140mg per week. My test level was 1012 total, 23 free, while my E2 was 45.

I used to take one big shot of 150mg 7 days before a blood test and would see a level of roughly 600 total test and 25 E2 (remember this is 7 days post shot).

My question is should I take an AI (I have arimidex) and if so, how much?
Honestly 45 is nothing to worry about. but if you want it lower take one of these in the morning and one at night and it will be lower come your next bloodwork https://www.amazon.com/Source-Naturals-Diindolylmethane-100mg-Tablets/dp/B000GFPCZ2?th=1
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,993
Micromanagement of hormones induces libido psychosis.

I could see if your estradiol levels were crazy high, they're not.

http://www.europeanurology.com/article/S0302-2838(14)00024-4/fulltext

In total, 60.4% of men with a serum testosterone level >300 ng/dl and estradiol level >5 ng/dl reported very good or excellent levels of libido
Interestingly, on multivariate analysis, only estradiol at serum levels >5 ng/dl (2.13; p = 0.04) was associated with greater libido
Note:5ng/dl (nanogram/deciliter) = 50pg/ml (picogram/milliliter).

SAGE Journals: Your gateway to world-class journal research

In all, 7,215 (20.2%) out of the 34,016 patients had high estradiol levels defined as ≥42.6 pg/ml.
Our finding was that high estradiol levels were not associated with higher rates of low libido but established higher rates of documented low libido with those with normal or lower estradiol levels. The difference was statistically significant (p < .05).
Your E2 is 45pg/ml.

I personally don't believe it's E2 related. Take an A.I if it makes you feel better. Placebo effect is powerful medicine :D
 
Last edited:

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,993
You're taking curcumin, correct? Personally it kills my libido and erection quality.
 
Last edited:

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,577
Dim and ic3, check into these
Honestly 45 is nothing to worry about. but if you want it lower take one of these in the morning and one at night and it will be lower come your next bloodwork https://www.amazon.com/Source-Naturals-Diindolylmethane-100mg-Tablets/dp/B000GFPCZ2?th=1
Thanks I just bought a bottle! Rather take this than use arimidex, especially since the arimidex I have is UGL.

You're taking curcumin, correct? Personally it kills my libido and erection quality.
Well this is an unfortunate bombshell. Granted, I've been taking curcumin for over 3 years. I'm even taking 3 different forms now (partial doses of each). Any idea what to mechanism could be behind curcumin hurting erection quality?
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,993
Thanks I just bought a bottle! Rather take this than use arimidex, especially since the arimidex I have is UGL.



Well this is an unfortunate bombshell. Granted, I've been taking curcumin for over 3 years. I'm even taking 3 different forms now (partial doses of each). Any idea what to mechanism could be behind curcumin hurting erection quality?
It's a natural 5AR-i.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
503,867,901
Threads
123,755
Messages
2,365,519
Members
155,267
Latest member
Jetsmets1
Top