• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
worldofroids
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
advertise1
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
gd
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Bloodwork came back.... 42yo male.

GeneticCode

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 12, 2021
Messages
20
I'm in my early 40's and I've always been in good shape. Had my fair share of cycles through the years, competed in the early 2000's, etc. I'm currently on TRT, but I sprinkle another dose of UG in the mix. My week is 750 enan, 600 EQ & repeat through this fall. Mind you, I just started this dosage, and prior was cruising on 400mg of Enan per week. I'd planned to add some lean mass this winter (8-10lbs).

Had bloods done yesterday because I've been working non-stop handling hurricane related insurance claims, so eating healthy during that 30-40 day period I did not do well at all. I needed to know what they were so I could be proactive as we all try to be. My bloods are below. I'm at the point where I might get an arteriogram scheduled, or at least donate some blood in the meantime. My diet right now as of this week is perfect. Macros 3250cal, 285g pro, 244c, 125fat. It's approx. My diet is VERY clean.
My bloods, not terrible, but they are not making me fucking jump up for joy either....

CHOL 211 (high)
HDL 38 (too low)
LDL 156 (too high)
BUN 22 (normal is 9-21)
AST 52 (normal is 5-34)
RBD 5.69 (high)
HGB 17.8 (high)
HCT 51.9 (high)

My kidneys are great. My remaining bloods are all normal. The above are my only issues, and they're not issues I plan to take lightly. I'm making an appt with my primary again to discuss, but from a AAS user to AAS user, I'd like some opinions on what you'd do in this situation if it were YOUR bloods. Supplementation for liver, lipids, etc is also on the table, so please share if you have some blends you personally like.

I'm new, so go easy on me. I've never been nervous before, but hopefully this is something I can correct with my diet, exercise, and supplementation. I'd prefer to keep my TRT.
Thank you in advance.
 

Bleed

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2010
Messages
1,759
Citrus bergamot to lower ldl. High EPA fish oil to bring up HDL. Cardio.

Keep an eye on your RBC but I wouldnt freak out about crit and slightly elevated RBC. If you're worried get a whole blood viscosity pulled.

Someone may say different but honestly these number dont look too bad to me. If you wanted you could get a lipid panel pulled that can show you what kind of LDL it is you have in the first place. Definitely dont rush to give blood. That has some drawbacks. If your doc is pulling these labs and you are going above trt, a lot of docs will pull you off trt if crit hits 52. Because you are in the DDDDDAAAAaannnnggerrr Zooonnneee. Not really but thats how they treat it.

I'm in my early 40's and I've always been in good shape. Had my fair share of cycles through the years, competed in the early 2000's, etc. I'm currently on TRT, but I sprinkle another dose of UG in the mix. My week is 750 enan, 600 EQ & repeat through this fall. Mind you, I just started this dosage, and prior was cruising on 400mg of Enan per week. I'd planned to add some lean mass this winter (8-10lbs).

Had bloods done yesterday because I've been working non-stop handling hurricane related insurance claims, so eating healthy during that 30-40 day period I did not do well at all. I needed to know what they were so I could be proactive as we all try to be. My bloods are below. I'm at the point where I might get an arteriogram scheduled, or at least donate some blood in the meantime. My diet right now as of this week is perfect. Macros 3250cal, 285g pro, 244c, 125fat. It's approx. My diet is VERY clean.
My bloods, not terrible, but they are not making me fucking jump up for joy either....

CHOL 211 (high)
HDL 38 (too low)
LDL 156 (too high)
BUN 22 (normal is 9-21)
AST 52 (normal is 5-34)
RBD 5.69 (high)
HGB 17.8 (high)
HCT 51.9 (high)

My kidneys are great. My remaining bloods are all normal. The above are my only issues, and they're not issues I plan to take lightly. I'm making an appt with my primary again to discuss, but from a AAS user to AAS user, I'd like some opinions on what you'd do in this situation if it were YOUR bloods. Supplementation for liver, lipids, etc is also on the table, so please share if you have some blends you personally like.

I'm new, so go easy on me. I've never been nervous before, but hopefully this is something I can correct with my diet, exercise, and supplementation. I'd prefer to keep my TRT.
Thank you in advance.
 

buck

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
3,440
Your total cholesterol is fine by me. When looking at all cause mortality 210 is about ideal. And if you donate some blood that will bring some other markers into range.
 

Dipp20

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
149
I agree with everything above. Depending in the lab the reference range for hct can vary quiet a lot. Ive seen the upper end varying from 49 to even 56 with some labs. So I wouldn't be overly concerned.
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,243
Crit isn't high enough to justify donating blood, that may just drive it up further.

LDL is pretty high, if you are prone to plaque buildup you could be in trouble, I'd get a low radiation heartscan and calcium score.

AST elevation without an ALT elevation is usually from training.

You didn't even mention the most important health marker, that would be my main concern.
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,243
I agree with everything above. Depending in the lab the reference range for hct can vary quiet a lot. Ive seen the upper end varying from 49 to even 56 with some labs. So I wouldn't be overly concerned.
Lab reference range differences mean NOTHING, where do people get this stuff?! Crit is a PERCENTAGE.
 

Dipp20

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
149
I know its a percentage. That wasnt my point.
 

GeneticCode

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 12, 2021
Messages
20
Citrus bergamot to lower ldl. High EPA fish oil to bring up HDL. Cardio.

Keep an eye on your RBC but I wouldnt freak out about crit and slightly elevated RBC. If you're worried get a whole blood viscosity pulled.

Someone may say different but honestly these number dont look too bad to me. If you wanted you could get a lipid panel pulled that can show you what kind of LDL it is you have in the first place. Definitely dont rush to give blood. That has some drawbacks. If your doc is pulling these labs and you are going above trt, a lot of docs will pull you off trt if crit hits 52. Because you are in the DDDDDAAAAaannnnggerrr Zooonnneee. Not really but thats how they treat it.
Fantastic, thank you. I'll snag some citrus berg & fish oil. Yes, I need to do cardio. Sigh lol.

I'll hold off on giving blood for now, seems like that is a last resort especially since my range isn't "that" high. Hopefully my doc doesn't pull me off TRT. I think he's going to try and sell me on a low carb diet again...........
 

GeneticCode

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 12, 2021
Messages
20
Your total cholesterol is fine by me. When looking at all cause mortality 210 is about ideal. And if you donate some blood that will bring some other markers into range.
Yea that 210 is a lot better than 270, which is what it was in April of this year.
 

GeneticCode

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 12, 2021
Messages
20
I agree with everything above. Depending in the lab the reference range for hct can vary quiet a lot. Ive seen the upper end varying from 49 to even 56 with some labs. So I wouldn't be overly concerned.
Yea I'm hoping that is the case. Obviously I fasted, but I don't know if my previous 30+ days of eating like complete and utter shit had a lot to do with these numbers...?
 

GeneticCode

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 12, 2021
Messages
20
Crit isn't high enough to justify donating blood, that may just drive it up further.

LDL is pretty high, if you are prone to plaque buildup you could be in trouble, I'd get a low radiation heartscan and calcium score.

AST elevation without an ALT elevation is usually from training.

You didn't even mention the most important health marker, that would be my main concern.
That's just it: I have no heart related issues in my family. I personally have no idea if I'm prone to plaque buildup, but, yes, I am thinking a heart scan would be a good idea. I have an ECHO done yearly and it always comes back perfect. I'll request this plus to get a calcium score.

What did you mean by "You didn't even mention the most important health marker, that would be my main concern."?
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,243

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,243
  • Like
Reactions: Bio

buck

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
3,440
Labs can calibrate their equipment differently etc. causing their references ranges to differ. But people should still fall in the same place with the different tests ranges. i.e. If you are in the top 5% on one test you should be in the top 5% in another even if the range numbers are different.
 

GeneticCode

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 12, 2021
Messages
20
400 mg is not TRT, thats a cycle... Otherwise, thats fairly normal bloods for many people on that dosage.
You want better numbers, try real TRT for a while (100 mg, etc) and re-test...
Correct, yes. 400mg was using one of my 200mg Cyp and adding another 200mg per week of my own stash. It might be a good idea yes, to drop back down to 100mg a week for a month and then get some new bloods run. Thank you for that, much appreciated.
 

GeneticCode

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 12, 2021
Messages
20
Labs can calibrate their equipment differently etc. causing their references ranges to differ. But people should still fall in the same place with the different tests ranges. i.e. If you are in the top 5% on one test you should be in the top 5% in another even if the range numbers are different.
That definitely makes sense. I'm going to try some over the counter supplements to help with the lipids. I'll keep monitoring my BP of course. Now is when I worry if I need to really adjust my current meal plan. It's the basics, baked chicken, 93/7 lean beef, jasmine rice, almonds, PB, iso whey, egg whites, 2 whole eggs, and oatmeal. I don't use a ton of salt, so I probably get the average daily dose I'm sure.
 

buck

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
3,440
That definitely makes sense. I'm going to try some over the counter supplements to help with the lipids. I'll keep monitoring my BP of course. Now is when I worry if I need to really adjust my current meal plan. It's the basics, baked chicken, 93/7 lean beef, jasmine rice, almonds, PB, iso whey, egg whites, 2 whole eggs, and oatmeal. I don't use a ton of salt, so I probably get the average daily dose I'm sure.
I don't see an vegetables or fruit in there. And there is a lot of nutrition in those sources that you can't get elsewhere. And i don't think there can be long term health without a healthy dose of them. i personnel don't think salt id a problem except for people that are really effected by it. One study i saw recently showed people that eat the most sodium on average live longer then population that ate the least.
 

GeneticCode

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 12, 2021
Messages
20
I don't see an vegetables or fruit in there. And there is a lot of nutrition in those sources that you can't get elsewhere. And i don't think there can be long term health without a healthy dose of them. i personnel don't think salt id a problem except for people that are really effected by it. One study i saw recently showed people that eat the most sodium on average live longer then population that ate the least.
Man I need to tell this to my wife because when I take a tsp of pink salt before I train she gets pissed as hell. I don't do that often, but still.

Regarding veggies/fruits. I have one banana and eat 2 cups of green beans each day. I also take some high end greens supplement blend, which has a lot of organic ingredients (fruits/veggies etc). It's time to add more real veggies it seems. What are you personally eating, if you don't mind me asking?
 

Staff online

Forum statistics

Total page views
514,912,500
Threads
126,555
Messages
2,483,197
Members
156,658
Latest member
[email protected]
Top