• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
apollo
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Heart attack at 34 y/o

gotti

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
27
After i read alot of good info here i decide to write my first post , in march 2017 after several weeks of back pain especially after chest day on monday i start to develop a pain right under my right shoulder blade ,on a thuersday i wake up at 10-12 am with this ugly pain and take a pill of smooth muscle pain relief and go to my parents house 10 min from where i live ,on the elevator i start to feel nousea and start to feel the taste of the pill from my stomach to my mouth ,in a feew moments i start to throw up right next to elevator and have cold sweats ,after getting home i start to make a shower after i get a t-shirt the sweats start again the pain star to getting worse and start to breath heavy ,now i decided to go to ER a 5 minutes walk from my parents home,back in 2011 after chest pain i arive at the same hospital with chest pain and all the MI symptoms ,they send me with ambulance 100 km at a heart institute hospital and get a angio coronography ,end eliminate the MI probability and they discover i had a viral myocarditis, this time i was hopping to be the same but Unfortunately i was having a heart attack caused by a blood clot ,they put me one stent and stay in hospital for one week, i was feeling good in all this time ,after they send me home the put me on 80 mg statin lipitor ,100 mg baby aspirin ,2.5 mg bisoprorol beta blocant ,5 mg perindopril ace inhibitor and 90mgx2 brillinta a blood thiner . I was at week 12 from my 16 weeks cycle of 500 mg susta and from weeks 9 i switch 400 mg deca to 400 tren e . No ai , diet was only crap food a lot of Fast Foods ,ice cream ,nutella and 3 times week weight training with 400-500 mg coffein Pre workout ,No cardio ,using steroids from 17 years old 1-2 cycles year of 8-12 weeks,moderate doses test deca dbol . I was 240 lbs at 6ft
 

gotti

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
27
Im from Transilvania so in Romania Trt is not something that doctors knows ,after i talk to a few doctors endocrinologists and cardiologists they all Tell me the same thing to stop everything cold turkey if i whant to live ,thats what i did ,and after i did my research i know it was a bad ideea ,i got in a depression for 7 months ,sex drive was zero ,cialis and Viagra didn't work, i lost 40 lbs and everything was a mess (still training after one month off only from MI )After 8 months of i start 125 mg test cyp e4d with 0.5 mg adex and i start to feel like i was being reborn ,my total cholesterol on the MI day was 280 ,hdl was 17 ,from 2017 to now i start to experiment and got my best blood work on small test deca cycle and replace my statins with red yeast rice ,niacin ,nac etc i lower my total colesterol from 280 to 130 my ldl from 140 to 70 and keep my hdl in 47-55 range with natural supplements ( from statins i got high alt ast for 1 year until i start to take nac )
 

N.L....M.....

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
961
He brother I’m sorry to hear that. I’m glad you’re alive though. I’m 36 and I think about it all the time.
I notice a lot of times when I hear if guys on gear having heart attacks tren is involved. With a 2 year old daughter that i absolutely adore I’ve become way more cautious.
 

lvtrojan

Member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
55
very glad you survived that. stay compliant with your treatment of course. im surprised no plavix, unless i read it wrong.
 

gotti

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
27
He brother I’m sorry to hear that. I’m glad you’re alive though. I’m 36 and I think about it all the time.
I notice a lot of times when I hear if guys on gear having heart attacks tren is involved. With a 2 year old daughter that i absolutely adore I’ve become way more cautious.
Thanks my friend ,this year i turn 39 and i have a daughter me to at 18 years old, as for the tren i only run it one cycle year max 8-10 weeks at 400 mg tren e week and only from 2013 ,in my case i think all that junkc food and Pre workouts supplements play a big role too in my MI ...
 

gotti

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
27
very glad you survived that. stay compliant with your treatment of course. im surprised no plavix, unless i read it wrong.
Thank you ,i was able to chose between plavix and brilique (eliquis) and take it only for the first two years ,right now i take only baby aspirin and 5 mg nebivolol morning and after i read Dante ig post abouth enalapril i change my perindopril to enalapril ,i stop taking statins because all the side effects on the liver enzyme , muscle pain and red yeast rice lower my total cholesterol and ldl much lower than statins did...
 

warlock

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
3,634
Glad you're doing so much better. Sorry you had to go through all of that, but you got a second chance and it's nice that you're now taking care of your health. Very smart.
 

gotti

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
27
My supplements stack right now :
Red yeast rice 750 (10 mg monacolin k )x2 day
Slow niacin 500-750 mg night
Ubiquinol 100 mg day
Fish oil 2100-3000 mg mix epa dha day
Astragalus powder 5 gr x 2 day
Psillyium husk 7-10 gr daily
Ip-6 2000 mg night
Vit d 3 5000 ui with 100 mcg K2 mk7 day
Pomegrade juice 50 ml daily
 

lvtrojan

Member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
55
Thank you ,i was able to chose between plavix and brilique (eliquis) and take it only for the first two years ,right now i take only baby aspirin and 5 mg nebivolol morning and after i read Dante ig post abouth enalapril i change my perindopril to enalapril ,i stop taking statins because all the side effects on the liver enzyme , muscle pain and red yeast rice lower my total cholesterol and ldl much lower than statins did...
okay, sounds good.
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
23,800
I start this thread to help others learn from my mistake and learn new things from the veterans from here ...sorry my english .
What happened to you is similar to what happened to me at age 38 in 2008.


I too had a blood clot, but didnt require any stents. Did they test you for a blood clot disorder? You may have one. I do, I found out after my heart attack. I hope you didnt suffer the damage I did. My heart is wiped out. Ejection fraction now is under 20%. Do you have a defibrillator?
 

Dugbet

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Oct 6, 2020
Messages
843
It seems like a bad combination of junk food, too much caffeine (don't you take pre-workouts anymore?) and tren. However, others would endure much more abuse than that.
 

gotti

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
27
What happened to you is similar to what happened to me at age 38 in 2008.


I too had a blood clot, but didnt require any stents. Did they test you for a blood clot disorder? You may have one. I do, I found out after my heart attack. I hope you didnt suffer the damage I did. My heart is wiped out. Ejection fraction now is under 20%. Do you have a defibrillator?
You was one of the motive i post this after reading your theard ,my EF went down to 47% and the back part of my heart was total death (akinetic),6 months after MI my EF went up to 67 % and my heart back wall recover complete but they discover an mitral regurgitation grade 2 witch i dont think it was there back in 2011 when i have miocarditis,the cardiologist dr who is my friend told me if i keep it under control is nothing to worry about and he got the same mitrral problem grade 1 and a half (not using steroids) ,maybe and i hope we learn more from each others with this kind of post ...
 

gotti

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
27
It seems like a bad combination of junk food, too much caffeine (don't you take pre-workouts anymore?) and tren. However, others would endure much more abuse than that.
Yeah ,looking back i was a real mess for 1 year straight i was eating at 1-2 pm ,alot of junk food and sugars after smoking pot ,my cycle maximum dosage was 1000 mg inj (500 test with 400-500 anabolic deca or tren and 30-40 dbol daily first 4 weeks ) for 12-16 weeks follow by pct for 6-8 weeks and 8-10 weeks off everyting ,first 10 years after starting steroids 1997-2007 i use pharma grade nandrolone 25 mg amp 2-3 weekly with 20 mg dbol naposim also from pharmacy(back then we didint have internet or much information )4-6 weeks on 4 -6 off and did this 3-4 times Per year ,i was competing at local and national shows from 2000-2003 and after my last show i stop training and steroids for about 1-2 years ,next time i stop taking steroids was in 2009 for about 7-8months after i got in jail from a fight and next time off was same 7-8 months after my MI looking back all that time off i was in some kind of depression for stopping all and get low t simptoms ( after my last 8 months of my lh -fsh and free test was in normal ranges but still suffer from low libido and ed i think my body was use with high test levels ...)
 

Rot-Iron66

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
228
Just remember, bloods dont tell the whole picture of whats going on inside, but it seems like you can maybe get invasive testing yearly due to your condition.
I know 3 guys (a bit older of course in their 60's now) who were my age (mid 50's) that had massive heart attacks when their blood-work was always perfect.
1 died, two made it thru with triple bypass. Bloods are nice overview, but far from what's really going on inside and happening to heart. (Plaque, clots, damage, etc).
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,742
I had a big heart problem (aortic root enlargement) at 28 for having similarly poor habits. Consider it a wake up call my friend. I know that put me on a much different path and I feel better than ever right now, while still carrying a physique normal people wish they had. Keep your chin up and get healthy
 

maldorf

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
23,800
You was one of the motive i post this after reading your theard ,my EF went down to 47% and the back part of my heart was total death (akinetic),6 months after MI my EF went up to 67 % and my heart back wall recover complete but they discover an mitral regurgitation grade 2 witch i dont think it was there back in 2011 when i have miocarditis,the cardiologist dr who is my friend told me if i keep it under control is nothing to worry about and he got the same mitrral problem grade 1 and a half (not using steroids) ,maybe and i hope we learn more from each others with this kind of post ...
Wow, that's fantastic! You must have not had a blockage as bad as mine. I'm glad to hear your ejection fraction is up to 67%. Simply incredible! I wasn't so lucky. Mine gets a little worse each year as the scar tissue continues to evolve.
 

Staff online

  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
510,246,960
Threads
125,192
Messages
2,432,031
Members
156,040
Latest member
Facefirst
Top