• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
olympus
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

High rbc, nornal hct, low mcv and low mch

testforlife1

New member
Newbies
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
18
Sup guys,
As title says, my rbc is high (7.8 on a range that goes to 6)
Im not too worried about this as hemocrit wasnt high (top end of normal though).

I dnt know what mcv and mch are but theyre slightly low.

These were the only things that were off , i got bw done right in the middle of the blast - as i wanted to see what things looked like at its worst.

I was on 500 test and 50 drol .

As i say, im not overly stressed, ive dropped to a cruise of 100 test but just wanted to see if anyone though this was a major issues especially mcv etc?

Thanks
 

WhyIncision

Member
Registered
Joined
Nov 11, 2016
Messages
208
Sup guys,
As title says, my rbc is high (7.8 on a range that goes to 6)
Im not too worried about this as hemocrit wasnt high (top end of normal though).

I dnt know what mcv and mch are but theyre slightly low.

These were the only things that were off , i got bw done right in the middle of the blast - as i wanted to see what things looked like at its worst.

I was on 500 test and 50 drol .

As i say, im not overly stressed, ive dropped to a cruise of 100 test but just wanted to see if anyone though this was a major issues especially mcv etc?

Thanks

MCV = Size of RBC
MCH = Hem found in RBC

MCV+MCH low indicates possibility of anemia.
 

testforlife1

New member
Newbies
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
18
MCV = Size of RBC
MCH = Hem found in RBC

MCV+MCH low indicates possibility of anemia.


Thanks. So i could be anemic even with high rbc? Bc those are low?

Just checking bc i thought anemia reffered only to low rbc. Interesting.
Should i up iron/red meat?
 

SnowDoc723

New member
Newbies
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
40
Yep, I have the same issue. Essentially it's likely abnormally shaped Red Blood Cells. Have you gotten your Hemoglobin checked?
 

WhyIncision

Member
Registered
Joined
Nov 11, 2016
Messages
208
Thanks. So i could be anemic even with high rbc? Bc those are low?

Just checking bc i thought anemia reffered only to low rbc. Interesting.
Should i up iron/red meat?

There are many types of anemia.

That's a question you should ask your primary. Anyone who'd give you advice based on the limited info you provided would be putting you in harms way.
 

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,557
^^I know because this is what I had, then added a ton of ferrous sulfate per docs recommendation, blasted some eq and drol, then got the crit too high. Donated 4 times (every 8 weeks) and now I'm back to iron deficient. Exactly how my blood work looks.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2018-05-20 at 6.44.26 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2018-05-20 at 6.44.26 PM.png
    34.1 KB · Views: 69

testforlife1

New member
Newbies
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
18
^^I know because this is what I had, then added a ton of ferrous sulfate per docs recommendation, blasted some eq and drol, then got the crit too high. Donated 4 times (every 8 weeks) and now I'm back to iron deficient. Exactly how my blood work looks.


Ahhh thanks so much for this. Ive been worried.

So i was donating regularly but havent since i had the bw.

Does this mean, even if rbc is high but crit is in range im good to go on eq or blast again?

What are your thoughts?

Btw- when you was on eq and drol - did mcv and mch come back up along with crit?
 
Last edited:

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,557
Ahhh thanks so much for this. Ive been worried.

So i was donating regularly but havent since i had the bw.

Does this mean, even if rbc is high but crit is in range im good to go on eq or blast again?

What are your thoughts?

Btw- when you was on eq and drol - did mcv and mch come back up along with crit?
Your RBC is high because they're smaller due to lack of iron. Your body will produce more rbc to try to counter the fact it's low on iron (this is what the doc told me).

Based on your blood work, you should be fine. I have no idea what's going on inside you, internally though. So obviously exercise caution.

I wouldn't donate any time soon.
 

Staff online

Forum statistics

Total page views
511,065,423
Threads
125,410
Messages
2,442,833
Members
156,099
Latest member
annrcrks01
Top