• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
worldofroids
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
advertise1
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic123
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Telmisartan 40mg daily, blood work

Huehnerbruestchen

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
103
Hey guys,


I'm on 40mg Telmisartan daily and got my blood work back 3 weeks in.


Creatinine is highly elevated above reference, Urea (Harnstoff called below) is just slightly elevated but another kidney health marker cystatin c is great and low.


So, if I calculate eGFR by using my creatinine I would get a super low 57ml/min which is stadium 3 CKD i think, but calculating it by using my cystatin c it gives a very healthy 125ml/min eGFR. I would be interested what you guys think about my bloods and my overall kidney health?


I know there are a few threads here about Telmisartan and I dived into them but highly elevated creatinine wasn't discussed there sadly.


 

Reno911

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
970
What is your baseline creatinine? Is it usually elevated?
 

tren_plz

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2014
Messages
1,693
When was the last time you trained before getting bloods?
 

Huehnerbruestchen

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
103
I had a heavy leg training the day prior. And my creatinine baseline was always at the upper end, I attached another blood work. So from comparing bloods before and 3 weeks in taking Telmisartan my creatinine rose about 50% and urea is now slightly above reference.
On the other hand my cystatin c and eGFR based on it got better.

Does that make any sense to you? I honestly dont know if that rise in creatinine is fine or not when using ARBs.

IMG_20201219_191720.jpg
 

Golden

Active member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
128
You should’ve avoided training a few days prior to check your creatinine more accurately
 

prodaf

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
973
Creatinine and eGFR are not a reference of kidney health when you are very muscular. Cyst C is a great indicator
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,806
I had a heavy leg training the day prior. And my creatinine baseline was always at the upper end, I attached another blood work. So from comparing bloods before and 3 weeks in taking Telmisartan my creatinine rose about 50% and urea is now slightly above reference.
On the other hand my cystatin c and eGFR based on it got better.

Does that make any sense to you? I honestly dont know if that rise in creatinine is fine or not when using ARBs.

View attachment 124090

There you go. Telmisartan has no negative effect on kidney function. In fact, it should be the opposite. The fact you had a heavy training day the day before is what likely caused it.
 

tren_plz

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2014
Messages
1,693
I trained legs and got bloods pulled the next day. My ck was 9k. My Dr. was asking if i recently was in a car accident or had a heart attack.

Dont train for 4 days prior and get them fasted for the most accurate bloods.
 

Staff online

Forum statistics

Total page views
512,415,299
Threads
125,836
Messages
2,460,915
Members
156,431
Latest member
Ambrose218
Top