• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Fatty Liver Disease, Blood work results

prettyboy2000

New member
Newbies
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
20
Several weeks ago i posted a thread which I stated I had fatty liver disease and was having trouble getting my liver values and blood work numbers within the normal ranges.
I am pleased to say that my blood work is finally back to normal and I would like to share a few of my findings with you guys.


Approximately 2 years ago i was diagnosed with fatty liver disease, made the mistake of telling the doctors I used anabolic steroids and because of that they looked for no further causes.

My symptoms were the usual, high ast and alt liver values example they were

ast 65 normal value should be below 35

alt 283 normal value should be below 78


and further symptoms like abdominal pain in the right corner of my rib cage and a little bloating in the abdominal area, again the doctors were convinced it was the steroids.


So fast forward after a year and half with no anabolic steroids, and a cleaner diet, the lab results were better but still off.
So i decided to take a safe dosage of a test blend with a mere 250mg/week and after 4 months of this here are my newest lab results taken yesterday.

ast 22 normal range 35 or under

alt 46 normal range 52 or under.
 

[email protected]

Active member
Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
342
are you sure you initially had fatty liver disease?
did you have ultrasounds of liver to confirm?
ALT and AST are not specific to the liver, they are also on muscle tissue and are released when training intense.
i had both in 200 range when i did 3 workout sessions the days before blood work, took 5 days off and both were in range
 

goal245

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
1,097
"fatty liver disease" can be just a lazy diagnosis from the doctor trying to blame steroids. Here are some keypoints of true fatty liver disease:

The cause of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is unknown. Risk factors include obesity, gastric bypass surgery, high cholesterol, and type 2 diabetes.
Most people have no symptoms. In rare cases, people may experience fatigue, pain, or weight loss. Over time, inflammation and scarring of the liver (cirrhosis) can occur.
No standard treatment exists. Instead, doctors will treat the underlying condition, such as obesity.

Treatment can help, but this condition can't be cured
Requires a medical diagnosis
Lab tests or imaging always required
Chronic: can last for years or be lifelong

There are a million things that could cause high liver values from a hard work out to OTC supp to a bad diet etc
 

MinuteMaid

Banned
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
228
I do believe a blood test is not enough to see any "damages" On the liver.

You should have a full panel & imaging, request it to the doc.
 

Ty

New member
Registered
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
169
Do you drink?

I had fatty liver about 6 years ago. Not only drank like a fish but was fat as fck. Stopped drinking, got fit. Fatty liver gone along with high BP

I only drink once a week now and most of the year stay within 10% Body Fat and have never had an issue since.

Congrats with getting it back on track. Bet it feels good not to have to worry about it anymore.
 

Staff online

  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
507,113,426
Threads
124,444
Messages
2,397,536
Members
155,667
Latest member
Cannonsniper25mm
Top