• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
olympus
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic123
napsgear-210x65
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Recent Blood Work

Getnbiggger

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
820
Just got back my recent bloodwork and wanted to get informed opinions from qualified board members(you know who you are). I stopped taking my krill oil and my cholesterol is not in a good place. I will start taking that again and hope that levels will come down for next test. If not, I will have to consider a statin, though I know the evils of them. My cycle for the last 10 weeks give or take has been 60mg tbol ed, 100mg 1-test cyp mon/wed/fri, 100mg primo tues/thurs/sat and 40mcg clen ed for two weeks on , two weeks off. I havent been drinking any alcohol . I have taking curcumin ed. I am concerned obviously about my PSA, the elevated LD and the elevated AST as well as the slightly elevated calcium and phosphorus. I welcome all informed opinions, thanks
 

Attachments

  • 20171016123728.pdf
    95 KB · Views: 302

mike036

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
2,954
Just got back my recent bloodwork and wanted to get informed opinions from qualified board members(you know who you are). I stopped taking my krill oil and my cholesterol is not in a good place. I will start taking that again and hope that levels will come down for next test. If not, I will have to consider a statin, though I know the evils of them. My cycle for the last 10 weeks give or take has been 60mg tbol ed, 100mg 1-test cyp mon/wed/fri, 100mg primo tues/thurs/sat and 40mcg clen ed for two weeks on , two weeks off. I havent been drinking any alcohol . I have taking curcumin ed. I am concerned obviously about my PSA, the elevated LD and the elevated AST as well as the slightly elevated calcium and phosphorus. I welcome all informed opinions, thanks

Your potassium is alarmingly high,did your doc recommend any treatment? Definitely donate some blood to get your RBC,hematocrit and platelets down
 

goal245

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
1,097
Stop the tbol and retest in 8 weeks, orals are always hard on lipids

Before considering statins stop the orals
 
Last edited:

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,557
Drop the tbol for sure, and donate some blood. Looks like it's pretty thick. At the very least, start taking a daily baby aspirin.

Lots of things are out of whack. Nothing super alarming, but a few things come to mind: were you properly hydrated during this test? How does this compare to recent bloodwork in the past?
 

Getnbiggger

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
820
I was NOT properly hydrated for sure. the cholesterol is pretty consistent withmost recent blood work, the potassium, calcium were within normal range last blood work 5 months ago. hem was about the same as was rdw. The LD which is way high now was normal 5 months ago and the AST was about the same five moths ago.
 

Getnbiggger

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
820
Also I should mention that I had taken 500mg of advil for three nights before bed prior to the test
 

asteelz

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
1,838
Hey bro..Your lab work is not terrible or alarming, but you may consider a break from the gear.

Some time off will allow your lipids to balance out a little, and blood counts to drop, etc, and donating would be a good idea.

You are technically hyperkalemic, but not enough to cause heart rhythm changes in most people. If you resulted with more than mild hyperkalemic and your kidney function was compromised it would be of greater concern. You have a known history of recent steroid use which can contribute, as well as ACE inhiitors and ARB's if your taking either... ie lisinopril or telmisartan.
 

dale338

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
772
You can do what I just did, 18 gauge needle, oxygen tube, BP cuff for a tourniquet and a water bottle. Trusted friend or girl, sit for ten minutes and drain off a pint. Piece of cake and I was terrified, but it was amazingly easy. You need to get those counts down first. I'd take an aspirin a day until you do that.
 

thethinker48

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
4,021
You can do what I just did, 18 gauge needle, oxygen tube, BP cuff for a tourniquet and a water bottle. Trusted friend or girl, sit for ten minutes and drain off a pint. Piece of cake and I was terrified, but it was amazingly easy. You need to get those counts down first. I'd take an aspirin a day until you do that.

With all due respect; FUCK THAT! I ain't sticking ever sticking myself with an 18 gauge in the arm.

Donate, or put a gun to a phlebotomist's head to drain the blood lol
 

dale338

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
772
With all due respect; FUCK THAT! I ain't sticking ever sticking myself with an 18 gauge in the arm.

Donate, or put a gun to a phlebotomist's head to drain the blood lol

I feel ya, but honestly, it wasn't that bad at all. I was in my own home and relaxed. Just makes sure someone is there in case you pass out. Very unlikely, but anything is possible. 18 gauge is what they use at red cross. Same thing. I think they even use a 16 gauge at times.
 

xman280

Banned
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
647
Just got back my recent bloodwork and wanted to get informed opinions from qualified board members(you know who you are). I stopped taking my krill oil and my cholesterol is not in a good place. I will start taking that again and hope that levels will come down for next test. If not, I will have to consider a statin, though I know the evils of them. My cycle for the last 10 weeks give or take has been 60mg tbol ed, 100mg 1-test cyp mon/wed/fri, 100mg primo tues/thurs/sat and 40mcg clen ed for two weeks on , two weeks off. I havent been drinking any alcohol . I have taking curcumin ed. I am concerned obviously about my PSA, the elevated LD and the elevated AST as well as the slightly elevated calcium and phosphorus. I welcome all informed opinions, thanks

dude, just wanna point out a small detail that many ppl dont pay attention at , but it might need some diet adjustment - the potassium level. Mine was causally 0.1-0.2 higher till last week accidentally i assume - something spiked it up to CRITICAL 7.2 and was adviced to check in the ER..not 100% for sure what caused it but just cut to lower potassium foods and watched for any additional potassium for supplements and 3 days later was back in range. I ve never pad attention at that till i saw big red letters "CRITICAL' and start getting urgent calls from the lab..scary shiit
 
Last edited:

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
5,821
High platelet count with high hematocrit is EXTREMELY alarming. Platelets should naturally go down as crit goes up. I'd say you are at high risk for a clot, or at least high enough risk to see a hematologist.

From my limited knowledge of potassium levels, it is dangerous and rather unusual to have it out of range, I'd be concerned with this and talk to a doctor. Same with high calcium. I'd suspect kidney problems or Addison's disease. Get that shit checked out.

Your high PSA is extremely alarming, especially if that has jumped up significantly recently, it could indicate prostate cancer or at least BPH. You need to address that immediately through a doctor.

I'm not overreacting here, those liver enzymes and cholesterol levels are really nothing to worry about, but that other stuff is definitely critical.
 

xman280

Banned
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
647
From my limited knowledge of potassium levels, it is dangerous and rather unusual to have it out of range, I'd be concerned with this and talk to a doctor.

ACE inhibitors, NSAID Viagra raise potassium and tons of other meds,also stress on the kidneys makes it hard tho excrete extra potassium taken with food or energy drinks. it might not be directly related to steroids.
 

Getnbiggger

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
820
High platelet count with high hematocrit is EXTREMELY alarming. Platelets should naturally go down as crit goes up. I'd say you are at high risk for a clot, or at least high enough risk to see a hematologist.

From my limited knowledge of potassium levels, it is dangerous and rather unusual to have it out of range, I'd be concerned with this and talk to a doctor. Same with high calcium. I'd suspect kidney problems or Addison's disease. Get that shit checked out.

Your high PSA is extremely alarming, especially if that has jumped up significantly recently, it could indicate prostate cancer or at least BPH. You need to address that immediately through a doctor.

I'm not overreacting here, those liver enzymes and cholesterol levels are really nothing to worry about, but that other stuff is definitely critical.
Thanks. I do have BPH and have been monitoring my PSA. Incidentally I have been taking Proscar which also raises potassium levels as well.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
 

Getnbiggger

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
820
Also forgot to mention that I'm taking 100mg injectable carnitine ed. Could that raise potassium and calcium?

I'm going to implement some dietary changes to reduce potassium intake . I have been dosing BCAA which does contain potassium so that along with other potassium rich foods will be reduced or eliminated

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
 

LATS

Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge
Staff member
Moderator
Registered
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
7,307
Also forgot to mention that I'm taking 100mg injectable carnitine ed. Could that raise potassium and calcium?

I'm going to implement some dietary changes to reduce potassium intake . I have been dosing BCAA which does contain potassium so that along with other potassium rich foods will be reduced or eliminated

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk

Your test was elevated so I'm assuming you were on a dose of test?? I know you stated your cycle but no mention of test.. Id have your PSA checked asap.. My psa runs .6 on trt.. It elevates on cycle a bit.. But over 4.0 is a concern..
 

needthepump

New member
Registered
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
328
The platlet number and high RBC's and hct is extremely risky. If anything the tbol helped your blood thickness issue as it effects it's clotting..... prolonging it. I would drop everything.
 

Getnbiggger

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
820
Your test was elevated so I'm assuming you were on a dose of test?? I know you stated your cycle but no mention of test.. Id have your PSA checked asap.. My psa runs .6 on trt.. It elevates on cycle a bit.. But over 4.0 is a concern..
I was not running any test.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
 

xman280

Banned
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
647
Also forgot to mention that I'm taking 100mg injectable carnitine ed. Could that raise potassium and calcium?

I'm going to implement some dietary changes to reduce potassium intake . I have been dosing BCAA which does contain potassium so that along with other potassium rich foods will be reduced or eliminated

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk

from my research last week a shit load of stuff can cause hyperkaliemia - smoking, blood pressure meds, aspirin, beta blockers - Viagra (big time), stressed kidneys due to high protein diets and dehydration could make it hard for kidneys to release potassium, Gatorade and V8 (that are so healthy) are loaded with potassium, and u combine a bunch of those - u can end up with hyperkaliemia. by some coincidence i decided to go that morning I was tested with 7.2 and check my blood...besides all the meds i was eating lottsa bananas and also taking several packs of electrolyte powders when i felt low energy...no wonder i was so sleepy and low on energy for weeks. since i made drastic changes in supplementation and diet, and also added Synthergine for liver cleanse my energy levels changed a ton. The friend doc that i spoke to on the phone told meto stop all supps that i didnt needed and retest a few days later...meanwhile I supplement with salt and calcium gluconate to block the dangerous effects of high potassium and I also kept Lasix handy. I asume mine was due to high potassium intake from diet and supplements and maybe (maybe) cratom I took the day before.
But your potassium is not that high u just need to lower a bit in ur diet, like bananas, nuts , milk etc... The said above 6.5 is dangerous, above 7 is critical (like mine) and u need to be admitted in hospital, and over 8 u r very likely to start passing out, or heart just stops. read Matarazzo was carried out from stage and admitted in hospital with 8+ potassium - i think they say he collapsed on stag. and Benznziza died from very low potassium. I never even though about potassium b4, and now i m twice as concerned about DNP usage knowing the electrolyte imbalance it causes...
 
Last edited:

Staff online

Forum statistics

Total page views
511,175,849
Threads
125,435
Messages
2,444,213
Members
156,114
Latest member
SS76
Top