• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
worldofroids
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
mckee
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic123
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Well, here you go guys. BLOODWORK. A 2.5yr glimpse...

Knight9

Featured Member / Verified Customer / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Dec 23, 2006
Messages
9,749
I'll be honest. I wasn't ready to post this nor did I know if it was a great idea but I saw both Rex Feral and GotGame had been lurking. They are studs along with Stewie, Dante, and about two handfuls of others that really know their shit around here when it comes to health and bloodwork.

As most of you know, I am super anal about health and longevity and I take a lot of health supplements and I am super conservative with my TRT doses.

I would like feedback. Not everything is clear to me but I like to think I know what time it is when it comes to sports supplementation, hormones, nutrition, and bloodwork. I have compiled a spreadsheet of about 9 or 10 pieces of bloodwork that are carefully selected at the time of being drawn to get a clear picture of what is going on.

Some things that have recently been observed by me:

Boron at 9mg a day AM and 9mg a day PM did not raise free test.
MK-677 @25mg raised IGF from around 99 to 239.
My liver enzymes, blood viscosity, and LDL are all slightly elevated.

Anyways, here goes nothing. I hope this will be a thread where I will learn, you will learn, and this will all provide some insight. I've spent a fair amount of money on these tests at certain intervals to see what is really going on and I hope you guys can find value and we can derive knowledge from it.


I'd really appreciate if someone can provide screenshots on here since I couldn't seem to figure out how to display the spreadsheet without attaching the file as a PDF. Thanks
 

Attachments

  • UpdatedBloods15to18.pdf
    63.2 KB · Views: 572
Last edited:

Marky Boy

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
1,217
Really good post and interesting!

I seem to struggle with LDL constantly. It always hovers just out of range. HDL comes in and out of play depending what I’m using. I believe it’s the AIs that tank it. However, I’m mega estrogen prone so need to fucking use them lol..
 

mike036

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
2,953
So no positive effects on your lipids from Krill oil and citrus bergamot.Do you plan on ever using both together ?
 

hilly2008

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,109
Can any one screen shot it I can’t open it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,822
Everything down from Lp(a), galectin 3, NMR, etc. looked great that one time you tested it on 400mg cyp. To me, it just looks like CRP is the one to drive down and sometimes, triglycerides are a tad on the high side. Otherwise, pretty good.
 
Last edited:

Marky Boy

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
1,217
Try that
 

Attachments

  • 21E14C71-B479-47B6-8A50-1031B3157735.jpeg
    21E14C71-B479-47B6-8A50-1031B3157735.jpeg
    418 KB · Views: 146
  • 1859D02B-19A4-4656-907B-85B1D2C97C73.jpeg
    1859D02B-19A4-4656-907B-85B1D2C97C73.jpeg
    341.7 KB · Views: 125

Swifto

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
2,933
People always worrying about SHBG. Means next to nothing IMO.
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,822
Really good post and interesting!

I seem to struggle with LDL constantly. It always hovers just out of range. HDL comes in and out of play depending what I’m using. I believe it’s the AIs that tank it. However, I’m mega estrogen prone so need to fucking use them lol..

So no positive effects on your lipids from Krill oil and citrus bergamot.Do you plan on ever using both together ?

Just for those unaware: When LDL-P and HDL-P are tested (from getting an NMR Lipoprofile), regular LDL and HDL are essentially useless. The ones with P at the end are the ones to look at.
 

MR. BMJ

Kilo Klub Member / Verified Customer
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
3,779
To be honest, those look fine. It looks like things improved throughout the years, probably while being more health conscious. They'll change here and there with changes of what you are using, and goals at that time, but nothing that doesn't look out of the ordinary to me.

Those liver enzymes are only marginally elevated, and that is going to happen for a guy training week to week.

The hct/hgb is slightly high, but that is to be expected by even some long-time users on trt dosings. You may need to donate soon, not sure if you are already? But I do know that I've seen both Dante and GG state that they would not worry about donating at those levels, can't remember at what point they stated they worry at....I have 55 in my head for hct, but I don't want to state that for sure. Your last values tested you were at 300mg/wk of test, i'd bump it down to half of that for awhile and see if your values improve, if not, then donate.

Your LDL is just marginally elevated, and it can vary test to test a little. Your HDL has actually slightly improved throughout the years. It never hurts to have it a little higher, but some people just get the short end of the stick with it. Mine, Dante, FutureFreak have similar values no matter what we do.

Your blood sugar is fine, but elevates some while on MK-677, but that seems to be the norm with a lot of users.

Nothing else really concerns me, and to be honest, you are doing pretty well imo, for a long-time user. I'd just drop the boron, I have no faith in that at all.
 
Last edited:

Reload

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
1,610
Posts like this just reinforce how much I have to learn.
 

6iron

Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
216
This is the best post I have ever seen on here! Thank you Knight!
 

Rex Feral

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jan 14, 2003
Messages
560
I'll be honest. I wasn't ready to post this nor did I know if it was a great idea but I saw both Rex Feral and GotGame had been lurking. They are studs along with Stewie, Dante, and about two handfuls of others that really know their shit around here when it comes to health and bloodwork.

As most of you know, I am super anal about health and longevity and I take a lot of health supplements and I am super conservative with my TRT doses.

I would like feedback. Not everything is clear to me but I like to think I know what time it is when it comes to sports supplementation, hormones, nutrition, and bloodwork. I have compiled a spreadsheet of about 9 or 10 pieces of bloodwork that are carefully selected at the time of being drawn to get a clear picture of what is going on.

Some things that have recently been observed by me:

Boron at 9mg a day AM and 9mg a day PM did not raise free test.
MK-677 @25mg raised IGF from around 99 to 239.
My liver enzymes, blood viscosity, and LDL are all slightly elevated.

Anyways, here goes nothing. I hope this will be a thread where I will learn, you will learn, and this will all provide some insight. I've spent a fair amount of money on these tests at certain intervals to see what is really going on and I hope you guys can find value and we can derive knowledge from it.


I'd really appreciate if someone can provide screenshots on here since I couldn't seem to figure out how to display the spreadsheet without attaching the file as a PDF. Thanks

Hey bro, hope you're well.

I don't really have much to add over BMJ. Your labs look good. There are no issues really. I review labs on about 400 healthy people every 12 wks for this PrEP study I got stuck doing. Not my first choice but pays well. Anyway, these are healthy males probably mean age in early 30s almost all of whom are on no hormones whatsoever and many would have trouble hitting your numbers.

I don't see any real issues with your cholesterol. For those who don't know your lipid targets are Total C < 200, HDL 40-60, LDL < 100. Triglycerides (TG) were 150 a couple months ago now they've been lowered to 100. In particular, I see a large number of healthy males failing to meet the new TG recommendations. LDL esp with age and no statins is also hard for many to hit but seems to top out around 130 for many. Also, you have to remember that T/AAS increase reverse cholesterol transport which is a primary function of HDL so that if you're 40-60 on androgens there are certainly no concerns. A 25-30 wouldn't be as alarming in a T/AAS user for this reason though again not ideal of course.

There is good evidence that the HDL to TG ratio is as predictive as HDL. Your target here would be 1:2. If a person has a 1:2 HDL/TG or less then I'd say a TC (total cholesterol) of up to 130 or so would not mean much. But like a 1:8 ratio like you were at start with an HDL of 31 is not good really. I definitely like to see TG under 100 if we are flirting with low HDL. You're more like 1:3 most recently though you did hit everything precisely when you were on Nolva which is why I have always recommended a SERM always though now I'd prefer torem to tamox for long term use.

H & H I'd be looking at 18.5 & 52 so you're a little above ideal but not to where I would do anything differently. You may could hydrate really well and bring it down slightly. It probably won't creep any further no matter what you do honestly, you won't have a 20/40 H & H for example

You obviously should be supplementing with Vit D always.

LFTs in the 50s and under for a person who exercises intensely I place no value on. For a sedentary person especially one who does not consume ETOH these suttle elevations could mean fatty liver aka NASH.

Basically it's completely unremarkable except for the H & H. I would not be able to tell that you were on T/AAS except for that. Minus the hormone levels of course too which I usually would not see. Once I had an explanation I wouldn't be particularly concerned as I wouldn't expect it to go higher and it will likely be back closer to your baseline on retest being mindful of hydration.

LMK if you have questions.

Rex.
 

AthleticApe123

New member
Registered
Joined
Mar 27, 2018
Messages
56
really interesting, thanks for the detailed work.
what i would love to know is IGF-1 baseline before adding or after removing nolva. Nolva supposedly lowers IGF.1, so i would not give the whole credit to mk667. (but of course its proven it does increase igf-1). I would say it increased it from 180 (first value when on ugl without hgh)
hb and hk are slightly high, but should be okay.
Liver enzymes alt ast elevated due to training i guess. I would switch to only testing GGT and throw in the both mentioned above once in a while, not the way arround.
tri and ldl are slightly high but nothing to really worry about imo..
 

Rex Feral

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jan 14, 2003
Messages
560
Sorry, meant LDL up to 130 not TC if HDL/TG = 1:2 & H & H 20/60 not 20/40.
 
Last edited:

saffire

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2014
Messages
1,312
great , thanks for share !

good to see difference sensitive e2 15 numbers lower than normal e2

(Watson 300mg/wk Exemestane(CBL) 12.5mg eod) 19 vs 34
 

TheRoid

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
165
It looks like those 800mg of EQ were pretty "gentle" overall
 

mental1

New member
Registered
Joined
Jun 3, 2003
Messages
194
Great information—thanks for sharing. I keep a pretty good record of things as well. Without ones health..what do we really have? It seems to amaze me with people that are willing to push the envelope without even considering where they currently are bloodwork wise. Thanks again knight for all your insight. We have some great members on this board that contribute...and thanks to them...everyone can benefit if they apply the knowledge.
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,110
I'll be honest. I wasn't ready to post this nor did I know if it was a great idea but I saw both Rex Feral and GotGame had been lurking. They are studs along with Stewie, Dante, and about two handfuls of others that really know their shit around here when it comes to health and bloodwork.

As most of you know, I am super anal about health and longevity and I take a lot of health supplements and I am super conservative with my TRT doses.

I would like feedback. Not everything is clear to me but I like to think I know what time it is when it comes to sports supplementation, hormones, nutrition, and bloodwork. I have compiled a spreadsheet of about 9 or 10 pieces of bloodwork that are carefully selected at the time of being drawn to get a clear picture of what is going on.

Some things that have recently been observed by me:

Boron at 9mg a day AM and 9mg a day PM did not raise free test.
MK-677 @25mg raised IGF from around 99 to 239.
My liver enzymes, blood viscosity, and LDL are all slightly elevated.

Anyways, here goes nothing. I hope this will be a thread where I will learn, you will learn, and this will all provide some insight. I've spent a fair amount of money on these tests at certain intervals to see what is really going on and I hope you guys can find value and we can derive knowledge from it.


I'd really appreciate if someone can provide screenshots on here since I couldn't seem to figure out how to display the spreadsheet without attaching the file as a PDF. Thanks

Seems like near perfect bloodwork to me, those liver enzymes could be just from training and are pretty low, I bet if you pulled a GGT each time you would see zero stress there. Based on your BUN I think you could push a little more protein :)
 

danieltx

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Verified Customer
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
1,645
Thanks for sharing this and thanks to those providing analysis.
 

XstarchildX

Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2015
Messages
1,540
To me everything looks pretty good. Only a few things out of range, and not alarming at all. Interesting to note how to MK initially shot your fasting BGS up over 100 and then it seemed to level out. Not sure if you switched sources on that or what?

As far as the blood viscosity goes, it looks like you started implementing baby aspirin or a blood thinner at some point? With platelets on the lower end, the crit and HGB aren't too much of an issue (for the most part). I'm sure you've been keeping up on donating, so you should be fine there.

Again, as others have posted, your BUN is on the low end. How moderate are you on protein intake?
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
513,429,078
Threads
126,159
Messages
2,469,820
Members
156,544
Latest member
martinwallase
Top