• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
worldofroids
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
advertise1
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic123
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
PM-Ace-Labs
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

About to BLAST but RBC and H/H still elevated ??

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,810
Just got my blood test results.

Tried your protocol (150mg of ferrous bisglycinate every other day) and my
ferritin is actually lower, at 23 now.

Total waste of time and money in my opinion.
Jesus sorry to hear that. Did you take it with vitamin C for enhanced absorption? Guess it works for some and not for others.

Maybe see if you can get an IV iron infusion
 

gotti

Member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
35
8 weeks ago i finished a 12 week cycle of 300mg test prop, 300mg dhb, 300mg primo.

post blood work my CBC values were

RBC - 6.34
Hemoglobin 16.6
Hematocrit 52

since than i took 8 weeks off to cruise and clean out only running 100mg test cypionate and 100mg primo. i figured this would be enough time for my CBC values to come back into some decent range before blasting again. all other blood work was already good.

I was planning on starting again next week, but my CBC values are still elevated - perhaps the blast kept stimulating the bone marrow to produce more RBC?

RBC - 6.55
Hemoglobin 17.3
Hematocrit 52

I typically donate at the end of a cycle, but i didn't want to for all negative reasons, as i already have low ferritin from previous donations.

can i jump back on and maybe donate mid way or not at all? I planned to blast 750test/600masteron/300dhb again for 12 weeks.
how high can these numbers go before one should just donate, and take iron pills to combat low ferritin?
What i found last year is that dht derivate like masteron tend to rise my rbc and hct much worse than test and deca ,same with my lipids…i have the same problems and i struggle with rbc hct and my concern is higher after my MI in 2017 ,maybe you can try some ip6 and enalapril..
 

gotti

Member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
35
What help me is to go completely off AAS for 4 weeks and just do a minimal amount of hCG. That usually gets my Hct down 3-4 points. Where you are isn't terrible but, depending on what kind of cycle you plan to run you could end up in the RBC danger zone by the end. Four week breaks are the key for me and I haven't donated in about 2 years now.
I try something similar for the last 3 years , i try to resume at 3 small blast of 8 weeks with 4 weeks off betwen them ,in those 4 weeks i run small dose of hcg and all my blood work look much better now
 

pickapeck

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
984
Just got my blood test results.

Tried your protocol (150mg of ferrous bisglycinate every other day) and my
ferritin is actually lower, at 23 now.

Total waste of time and money in my opinion.
What prompted this if you don't mind. Do you donate regularly?
 

pickapeck

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
984
I try something similar for the last 3 years , i try to resume at 3 small blast of 8 weeks with 4 weeks off betwen them ,in those 4 weeks i run small dose of hcg and all my blood work look much better now
I have been getting bloods done about every 3-4 months the last few years. That way I can monitor the red cell focused tests and generally keep my Hct between 48 and 54%. Monitor all the basic tests as well, Chemistries, hematology, T levels, lipids urine etc. I just got some blood work back two days ago and Hct was 51%. I came off cycle 8 weeks ago. Went off with just hCG wor 3.5 week and then on 50 mg prop MWF with hCG 1-2 times a week. This works better for me than donation. You can also adjust the drugs used and the duration each is in for to minimize impact. I feel a lot better when my JHct is lower. OVer 55% and I feel lethargic and cardio sucks. If you really want to dial things in you ahve to do frequent bloods and adjust as needed. I think in the long run you make better progress when your blood says you are healthy. Others will disagree but at my stage of this stuff that's where I'm at. You might be surprised once you dial things in that you can be on some certain set of drugs that agree with your biology and your markers stay in range for a good long while. Then when they start to go south it's time for a little break and then TRT. If you have build a good base chances are doing the little break and a realistic TRT you really don't lose much. You lose some of the pump and maybe go up a tick in BF and down a tick or two in body weight. Then when you get back to it 3 or 4 or 6 months later you are fresh, joints feel better, you have energy and ready to put the hammer down in the gym and add some of your favorite supplements.
 

alfresco

Featured Member / Kilo Klub Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
2,038
What prompted this if you don't mind. Do you donate regularly?

Regular blood tests, how I feel, and my wife just had an iron
infusion. (Whole other story.) I thought, what about me?

Yes, I donate every 2 months. Have done so for for over 15
years. Keeps my hematocrit down to around 50, rarely
below, usually a notch or two above which scares my TRT provider
(urologst).

Am going to see a blood specialist about this shortly. Should
have an appointment set up by tomorrow and hopefully
we can get get to the bottom of this, reach an equitable
solution. Fingers crossed.

I am pretty much non-negotiable about my TRT (staying on)
which is the contributing to my undesirable hematocrit so
we need to look at all the options. Its more of an energy level
thing for me.
 

zee-man

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
342
52/16.6 is normal for being on TRT, and hardly elevated. We still don't have evidence that an elevated hemoglobin in isolation without elevated platelets is that dangerous. I spent years unnecessarily giving myself anxiety attacks thinking death was imminent with much higher numbers than that. Make sure to stay hydrated and consume your supplements that prevent clots (vitamin k, fish oil, curcumin, pycnogenol, etc). Make sure you do nose breathing too (really important)

Moral of the story. You should be fine to blast.
Why is nose breathing important?
 

NEMSZ

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 7, 2012
Messages
2,083
Regular blood tests, how I feel, and my wife just had an iron
infusion. (Whole other story.) I thought, what about me?

Yes, I donate every 2 months. Have done so for for over 15
years. Keeps my hematocrit down to around 50, rarely
below, usually a notch or two above which scares my TRT provider
(urologst).

Am going to see a blood specialist about this shortly. Should
have an appointment set up by tomorrow and hopefully
we can get get to the bottom of this, reach an equitable
solution. Fingers crossed.

I am pretty much non-negotiable about my TRT (staying on)
which is the contributing to my undesirable hematocrit so
we need to look at all the options. Its more of an energy level
thing for me.

Keep us posted on this bro, I’m very interested...

My urologist is the same, he would freak out when my HCT would come back around 52-53 and then I would show him blood tests even when completely off that I was trying to get prescribed and they were always 51-53 lol so basically unchanged... I think only ONCE ever I got a HCT level of 49... My hemoglobin always hovers around 16-17 as well, when I was off too.. Maybe I got a high 15 once like a 15.8 or something...

Anyway, I don’t think having a HCT above 50 is that serious, I’d start to worry if I was completely hydrated and it was in the upper 50’s... But 50 isn’t bad at all... I think there have been many things showing that frequent donations such as what you’re doing are actually worse for you in some ways, like having low ferritin...

Have you even thought to skip out on a donation and do bloods and see how you are??
 

alfresco

Featured Member / Kilo Klub Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
2,038
NEMSZ wrote

"But 50 isn’t bad at all... I think there have been many things showing that frequent donations such as what you’re doing are actually worse for you in some ways, like having low ferritin...

Have you even thought to skip out on a donation and do bloods and see how you are??"

I will keep all posted.

And I agree with what you are saying, particularly the frequent donations.

That may be part of the plan. Could be a contributing factor in hematocrit
and the ferritin.

I do not know enough about the subject to speak intelligently.

Hopefully we can help me figure this one out.
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,810
NEMSZ wrote

"But 50 isn’t bad at all... I think there have been many things showing that frequent donations such as what you’re doing are actually worse for you in some ways, like having low ferritin...

Have you even thought to skip out on a donation and do bloods and see how you are??"

I will keep all posted.

And I agree with what you are saying, particularly the frequent donations.

That may be part of the plan. Could be a contributing factor in hematocrit
and the ferritin.

I do not know enough about the subject to speak intelligently.

Hopefully we can help me figure this one out.
I was an abusively frequent blood donor for the same reasons and tanked my ferritin too. The result of every blood donation was my hematocrit rising right back up within weeks. It was literally the definition of insanity doing the same thing and expecting a different result.

What I found is as long as you test negative for factor v and prothrombin mutations and have normal platelets (galectin 3 and fibrinogen are also relevant blood tests for this purpose), an isolated hematocrit from trt isn't a big deal as long as your blood pressure is good. I've been riding a hematocrit of 56-60 for a few years now and I am fine. I wasted too much time stressing over it. A low testosterone level is definitely more of a concern, so good job refusing to come off that, because you shouldn't.
 

alfresco

Featured Member / Kilo Klub Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 29, 2006
Messages
2,038
I was an abusively frequent blood donor for the same reasons and tanked my ferritin too. The result of every blood donation was my hematocrit rising right back up within weeks. It was literally the definition of insanity doing the same thing and expecting a different result.

What I found is as long as you test negative for factor v and prothrombin mutations and have normal platelets (galectin 3 and fibrinogen are also relevant blood tests for this purpose), an isolated hematocrit from trt isn't a big deal as long as your blood pressure is good. I've been riding a hematocrit of 56-60 for a few years now and I am fine. I wasted too much time stressing over it. A low testosterone level is definitely more of a concern, so good job refusing to come off that, because you shouldn't.
Thank you for doing all the research for me. I will use this as ammo when we do an eyeball. He is going to have his hands full when he gets a hold of me 😉
 

Ares

New member
Newbies
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
24
In Europe it is common to use iron bisglycinate for low ferritin as a first choice before iron infusion. I had been donating blood three times a year and took a full blood panel and it showed a ferritin of 19 and I was really feeling the low ferritin symptoms such as shortness of breath, fatigue, dizziness etc. At first I thought those symptoms were from high hemoglobin (18.8 at the time) but was adviced to tackle the low ferritin first. Target for men should be over 100 even though I´ve seen also suggestions that 50-70 is optimal (seems pretty low). Anyway for me 100 mg iron bisglycinate ED lowly raised the ferritin to better levels (about 10 points per month, I´m now at 70). The basic approach is 100 mg iron bisglycinate once or twice a day, lots of studies for this. I´ve also heard that ferritin over 100 improves thyroids as well and vice versa.
 

iron lifter

Member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Feb 16, 2021
Messages
95
What i found last year is that dht derivate like masteron tend to rise my rbc and hct much worse than test and deca ,same with my lipids…i have the same problems and i struggle with rbc hct and my concern is higher after my MI in 2017 ,maybe you can try some ip6 and enalapril..
that is interesting never thought dht compounds would. Does ip6 lower ferritin same as a donation?
 

gotti

Member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
35
that is interesting never thought dht compounds would. Does ip6 lower ferritin same as a donation?
My higher hct/rbc numbers was last year after running 100 test prop with 100 maste prop 3 times week for 8 weeks ,i read on some trt forums that test prop or short esters spike rbc count much higher than cyp and for the ip6 i saw this week Dave crossland on drugs&stuff Podcast saying that running over 2000 mg daily can lower ferritin leves to anemic levels
 

gotti

Member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
35
Im curios how much 50 mg provi daily screw my blood work now ,i take it for 6 weeks with my 80 mg cyp e3.5d after my third 8 weeks blast but i only drink one glass of water before an no ip6 only 10 mg enalapril but i dont think this have an impact in my case to lower blood cell count
 

Attachments

  • 9DA9D603-440F-4C05-A51B-91D392E5739C.png
    9DA9D603-440F-4C05-A51B-91D392E5739C.png
    124.1 KB · Views: 7
  • 1CDBC5F7-A8C4-465E-B5BF-1B1C5979F3D5.png
    1CDBC5F7-A8C4-465E-B5BF-1B1C5979F3D5.png
    124.8 KB · Views: 7

Staff online

  • Big A
    IFBB PRO/NPC JUDGE/Administrator
  • LATS
    Moderator / FOUNDING Member / NPC Judge

Forum statistics

Total page views
512,517,326
Threads
125,878
Messages
2,462,220
Members
156,446
Latest member
ape1nope
Top