• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
ddd
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
qtropin
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

BIG A- blood work question

traps_2_big

FOUNDING Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
50
I just had some blood work done, and had been off for about 2 months when it was drawn. Just a few things came back high:
ALT 112 ref range: 2-60
creatinine 1.7 ref range: 0.5-1.4
T-3 uptake 36 ref range: 22-35
Cortisol 24.0 ref range: 3.0-17.0

About 2 years ago, after about a year off all juice, I was having some problems with energy and other symptoms that made me a little worried. I went to this doctor and found my testosterone levels to be low. After a few tests and an MRI, I was diagnosed with a pituitary adenoma. This so far has affected nothing but my natural test levels. Now, the Doc wants me to have follow-up on the liver and cortisol and check growth hormone stimulation.

My question is, how extreme does diet and AS effect these levels. I was getting ready for another cycle but I don't want to throw anything off any further. Next blood tests scheduled for July 19. Is there anything to help lower these enzymes? Will milk thistle help keep these levels lower while on a cycle or after? I also had a show the end of March. I know the "supplements" were probably hard on my system, but what about the diet? Finally, what would you do in a situation like this, stay off for another month or wing it? I think I know the answer, just hoping to hit the next one soon. Any help from all the bros on the board is appreciated. Thanks to all. TRAPS
 

Big A

IFBB PRO/NPC JUDGE/Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
IFBB PROS
JUDGES
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Messages
13,731
Just your ALT and cortisol are 'slightly' high. The others don't even count. Seriously, any doctor that looks at those results would not be worried. they wouldn't even prescribe you anything. The referance ranges are just that - referance, they are not written in stone.

If on a cycle you take your liver aids you should not have any liver enzymes raised on the gear. Just two days before the test make sure that you eat minimal protein as the high protein diet does affect quite noticebly liver test results.

Also, your cortisol levels will be as much out of wack as your test levels on the gear, compared to a 'normal' referance range.
 

traps_2_big

FOUNDING Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
50
Thanks for confirming what I had hoped. I take milk thistle, but did get a little slack on the last time around. You know... the "Nothing is wrong with MY liver" way of thinking. Is the Syntheteck liver protectant (don't remember the name) much better than the thistle?

Should I stay away from the orals and only use inj. until follow-up tests completed. The numbers should be better if only inj used with the liver aid, right?

Thanks Big A:)
 

Big A

IFBB PRO/NPC JUDGE/Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
IFBB PROS
JUDGES
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Messages
13,731
Yes, Synthergine is better.

You drop the orals and use liver protectants, your liver values will be perfect in no time unless you are sick, which it doesn't look like it.
 

traps_2_big

FOUNDING Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
50
I can definitely live with the injectables only. Just what I wanted to hear! Thanks for all your help Big A!!! TRAPS
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
501,965,901
Threads
123,375
Messages
2,348,630
Members
155,073
Latest member
INFINITE-POWER 0 1
Top