• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
ddd
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
advertise on professional muscle millions of hits per month
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

I'm concerned about my creatinine levels. (Blood results included)

dece870717

Banned
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
627
I compiled a list of all the blood tests I have taken ever since starting AAS use. In bold is the date blood work was taken...

9-15-09

Creatinine, Serum 1.59 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 55 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59

3-10-10

Creatinine, Serum 1.43 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR >59 mL/min/1.73 >59

5-7-10

Creatinine, Serum 1.80 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 47 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59

7-29-10

Creatinine, Serum 1.74 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 49 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59

10-28-10

Creatinine, Serum 1.67 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 51 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59

1-27-11

Creatinine, Serum 1.80 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 47 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59


These 2 are the only kidney levels that are ever off. Is this something to be concerned about? I know people with higher amounts of muscle mass will have higher creatinine levels but a friend of mine has quite a bit of muscle and his creatinine levels are always within normal range. So should I be concerned? Is there something I can do to bring them down?
 

emeric delczeg

IFBB PRO / Verified Customer
IFBB PROS
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
6,612
I compiled a list of all the blood tests I have taken ever since starting AAS use. In bold is the date blood work was taken...

9-15-09

Creatinine, Serum 1.59 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 55 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59

3-10-10

Creatinine, Serum 1.43 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR >59 mL/min/1.73 >59

5-7-10

Creatinine, Serum 1.80 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 47 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59

7-29-10

Creatinine, Serum 1.74 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 49 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59

10-28-10

Creatinine, Serum 1.67 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 51 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59

1-27-11

Creatinine, Serum 1.80 HIGH mg/dL 0.76-1.27

eGFR 47 LOW mL/min/1.73 >59


These 2 are the only kidney levels that are ever off. Is this something to be concerned about? I know people with higher amounts of muscle mass will have higher creatinine levels but a friend of mine has quite a bit of muscle and his creatinine levels are always within normal range. So should I be concerned? Is there something I can do to bring them down?
Are you taking any supplements with creatine? Is not good idea to take creatin when you are taking AAS.
 

anabolicscuba

Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
598
What is your BUN? My creative is always a little high like 1.3 and my doc is worried at all about it. I'm not carrying a lot of muscle mass either compared to most of you. My BUN is around 29 usually when I consume a lot of protein the day before. It is 22 on a more normal persons amount of protein.
 

PHIL HERNON

Banned
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
14,932
Well

Only 1-2 of the blood tests I was taking creatine at the time.
Think of it like this.......blood creatinine levels are like a STATIC, ONE TIME measurement of a river..........eGFR is just an estimate of how much water runs through this river, from the serum creatinine level ( not taking into account that it may rain)..........a 24hour creatinine clearance will tell you how much water actually runs through this river ( for real) .....so get the 24 hour creatinine clearance test.
 

dece870717

Banned
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
627
What is your BUN? My creative is always a little high like 1.3 and my doc is worried at all about it. I'm not carrying a lot of muscle mass either compared to most of you. My BUN is around 29 usually when I consume a lot of protein the day before. It is 22 on a more normal persons amount of protein.
My BUN in the same order for the dates above

19

11

15

18

13

27 (was on PSMF at the time)
 

Emery

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
1,335
I do know that your eGFR is okay... <15 indicates kidney failure... In elderly people we look at eGFR and <15 can qualify for hospice services but we have to make sure first it's not a hydration or nutrition problem... Hydration status can make a big difference in the lab results!
 

communistkiller

New member
Registered
Joined
May 15, 2010
Messages
257
Whats your BP?

Controlling your BP will improve those numbers. Buy your own cuff and take it regularily.

I guarantee you have high BP.
 

King-kong

New member
Registered
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
588
Are you taking any supplements with creatine? Is not good idea to take creatin when you are taking AAS. ????
Never knew this. Most of my protein supps have creatine added in (True Protein).

can you please elaborate as to how damaging this may be.
 

warrenpeace

New member
Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2010
Messages
647
Avoid training/cardio for two days prior to the test and be off all supplements for at least week. That should give you a good baseline reading.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
499,885,755
Threads
123,001
Messages
2,332,786
Members
154,867
Latest member
Kylo Tren
Top