• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
spc
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
Medtech Store Banner
Bruce Labs Store banner
qtropin
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
sunrise
ESPECIL-2
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Is this pre diabetes? Or something else?

j2048b

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
1,690
Went and got bw done from my eurologist as he is also my trt guy, well this is odd, i did not go fasted as ive read conflicting stuff about cholesterol etc and it not mattering if u o fasted or not,


So the weird: not fasted

Glucose (LOW???) 53 (65-99)
HA1C- CLOSE TO TOP RANGE 5.5 (4.3-5.6)

Pregnenelone -13 (low) 27-203

HOMOCYSTEINE -9.9 (5-12)

c reactive protein was great 0.5 so low risk cardiovascular

1485812914751.jpeg

So pre diabetus? Or just dietary changes? Im not sure as i feel like crap most days still and its been ongoing for years

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

eaglecall

Banned
Joined
Aug 6, 2011
Messages
943
If you mention "dietary changes" I assume there is something wrong with your diet? In the diet, besides the composition of it, THERE HAS to be 90 essential nutrients. As long as they are there, pretty much everything will be covered EXCEPT of course under the influence of anabolic steroids which we know can throw things off balance and can cause other things that we haven't even be able to prove/reproduce for lack of clinical research on humans. Hows your diet?
 

fit2grow

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
431
Should be at least 70. I would definetly follow up with a doctor. Go to the store pick up a glucose testing kit test it again tommorow morning before you eat and after to double check.
 

Smack

Scammer
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
2,106
Do you feel tired?

Im curious what your cortisol looks like (cortisol = glucocorticoid)
 

dnab87

Banned
Joined
Mar 5, 2013
Messages
888
What did you eat previously? Do you normally eat pretty bad?

Your at extremes on both sides. Fiance is type 1 and her a1c is 6.8, which is spot on for a diabetic.
 

Kag94

Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
307
After talking to several docs fasted BG means little and is only one variable

Post prandial clearance along with A1c are bigger markers....

Would however do a follow up if I was you
 

Kag94

Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
307
Oh just saw you weren't fasted... looks like rebound hyperglycemia...
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
4,993
Oh just saw you weren't fasted... looks like rebound hyperglycemia...
Actually it's reactive hypoglycemia. I've mentioned this to him before.
 

get it in ya

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
3,718
Actually it's reactive hypoglycemia. I've mentioned this to him before.
I dont know anything about pre diabetic numbers but would the A1c be the most important number? Wouldnt the a1c be higher than normal if they were pre diabetic? His glucose was low so that doesnt mean anything about being a diabetic correct? I thought they would run high if pre diabetic. Just picking your brain:D
 

chemical engineer

Member
Registered
Joined
Dec 24, 2011
Messages
331
A1C is fine. I thought the range was over 7.0 for pre/diabetes. I would definitely redo and fast /what ever dr. Wants you to do
 

fit2grow

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
431
By the way. This is through your "doctor" right? How many labs where you getting that showed this? He should of been concerned if this was happening all this time. I swear I question some doctors if they give a shit
 
Last edited:

j2048b

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
1,690
Actually it's reactive hypoglycemia. I've mentioned this to him before.
Yup guess so even after repeatedly being told, sorry stew it just seemz to come and go,

But how can it be if i had just ate eggs and oatmeal like 1-3 hrs prior to bw?? Still not sure how to correct this sorry man ill learn to listen, but when u have docs tellin u allthe time its pre diabetus,

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

j2048b

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
1,690
I have been told a lot by stewie is was reactive, i guess i just need to learn to follow the direction of certain people and ask the right questions....

So how do u combat this? Lower carbs get my ass back on met? Eat all the time?

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

fit2grow

New member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
431
J2. I dont even know u but I'm pissed off for you your doctor should of got u more help if you had previous tests like this. I think you should see another doctor asap and go pick up a glucose test u can go right now and get one retest your self in the mean time. I would for sure listen to stewie also. He helped me,figure out my kidneys . j2 update when possible please
 

Kag94

Member
Registered
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
307
You can check at home. Which I did and had data to bring to my man in the white coat. Full hetero

Track your morning fasted bg for a week. Want at least 8 hours fasted. Want to be under 110. But even around 100 isn't an issue.... Which is shocking, after how many people on the boards say that's bad. Had severals docs along with t1 diabetics say that's nothing to worry about
And like I said above I was worried about my fasted bg. That's what got my attention but now after speaking to him it's no issue and likely from my high cortisol levels which I'm going to see an endo for Wed

Also check post prandial levels
1 hour post meal you want to be <140
2 hours you want <120
 

nothuman

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11,577
A1C is fine. I thought the range was over 7.0 for pre/diabetes. I would definitely redo and fast /what ever dr. Wants you to do
Careful saying something sensitive like this that might not be true. Pre-diabetes is an A1C between 5.7-6.4.
 

j2048b

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
1,690
Thsnks guys, i got a glucose tester so every morningill check it and after my meals to see where it lies, id hate to get another silent migraine and have this dizzy spell while driving again, so hopefully it will show its ugly head again and ill write down my levels and see what happens

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

eaglecall

Banned
Joined
Aug 6, 2011
Messages
943
Thsnks guys, i got a glucose tester so every morningill check it and after my meals to see where it lies, id hate to get another silent migraine and have this dizzy spell while driving again, so hopefully it will show its ugly head again and ill write down my levels and see what happens

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
check it fasted upon waking up, also check it after meals. Review this on google because I might be a little off with numbers, but I think 40 minutes after eating blood glucose should be around 110-120, then 2 hours after eating should be under 100. But under 70 seems to be hypoglycemia.
 

j2048b

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
1,690
Well morning no food woke and showerd

125 bg reading uh oh

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
503,894,484
Threads
123,766
Messages
2,365,862
Members
155,269
Latest member
dhall2020
Top