Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
pharmapct
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
advertise1
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
roids-210x65-48kb-1
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Kidney support

Wonton

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
959
Got them back
Only thing I'm doing different is 50 mg anavar a day

No idea what's going on confused about some of the numbers
Anyone know overall with all the numbers it's ok , or am I fucked




SPECIMEN VOLUME 24 HR URINEYour value6,000 mLStandard rangemL
COLLECTION DURATION, URINEYour value24 HrsStandard rangeHrs
CREATININE, URINEYour value44 mg/dLStandard rangemg/dL
CREATININE RATE, 24 HR URINEYour value2.6 g/specStandard range1.0 - 2.0 g/spec
CREATININE RENAL CLEARANCE RATE, 24 HR URINEYour value115 mL/minStandard range75 - 125 mL/min






CREATININEYour value1.60 mg/dLStandard range<=1.30 mg/dL
GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATEYour value48 mL/min/BSAStandard range>=60 mL/min/BSA
 

Wonton

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
959
Got them back
Only thing I'm doing different is 50 mg anavar a day

No idea what's going on confused about some of the numbers
Anyone know overall with all the numbers it's ok , or am I fucked




SPECIMEN VOLUME 24 HR URINEYour value6,000 mLStandard rangemL
COLLECTION DURATION, URINEYour value24 HrsStandard rangeHrs
CREATININE, URINEYour value44 mg/dLStandard rangemg/dL
CREATININE RATE, 24 HR URINEYour value2.6 g/specStandard range1.0 - 2.0 g/spec
CREATININE RENAL CLEARANCE RATE, 24 HR URINEYour value115 mL/minStandard range75 - 125 mL/min






CREATININEYour value1.60 mg/dLStandard range<=1.30 mg/dL
GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATEYour value48 mL/min/BSAStandard range>=60 mL/min/BSA
Doc says renal clearance is excellent , shows no sign of kidney disease

Ignore egfr and blood test
 

Soalian

Member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
78
While we're at it, what interventions would you ass to my list of putative beneficial things to do or take for kidney health:
Drinking a lot of water (Duh, but not really)
Microbiome optimization (Probiotics/Prebiotics/Dealing with SIBO and/or Candida)
Mitochondrial optimization (TULIP stack)
LLLT on Kidney area (only have anecdotal experiences, need more sources)
Sauna/Heat shock (nrf2)
Pielotax (Khavinson peptides, need more sources)
Systemic inflammation reduction (Curcumin/Fish oil/Resveratrol/...)
Rapamycin (mtor)
Astragalus
Fibroblast Growth Factor 1 (FGF1)
Bardoxolone (nrf2)
Metformin
Nicotinamide Riboside (NAD+)
Telmisartan (and other ARBs)
Sulforaphane (nrf2)
GW-501516
Bromantane (NP-160/Actoprotectors)
Dasatinib/Imatinib/Nilotinib
Anyone got stuff to add?
Thanks!
 

Wonton

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
959
How's everyone doing with their kidneys now

I'm going to test around May 20++
 

nicocujo

FOUNDING Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Messages
223
My last bloodwork showed Creatinine at 1.34(H) and GFR at 55(L), and still taking Vitamin Shoppe Astragalus 4 grams daily.
Hematologist wasn't the least concerned. He works out so knows about hydration, stress from working out, and protein intake.
 

nicocujo

FOUNDING Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Messages
223
I just checked my workout log where I keep my bloodwork results. Yeah, I'm anal about that.
In 2007 I went to a my doc for bloodwork to check for high cholesterol (261). I was 49 yrs. old.
My hemoglobin was 20.0 and my hematocrit was 56.6. I had to stop my TRT for a year to lower it. That sucked.
What they didn't discuss was my creatinine at 2.1 and my GFR at 36. That's stage 4 kidney failure. They never mentioned it.
They knew I trained hard and heavy and ate lots of protein. They were only concerned about the viscosity of my blood.
Kinda makes you go hmmm.
 

Wonton

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
959
My last bloodwork showed Creatinine at 1.34(H) and GFR at 55(L), and still taking Vitamin Shoppe Astragalus 4 grams daily.
Hematologist wasn't the least concerned. He works out so knows about hydration, stress from working out, and protein intake.
I think 7 grams was magic number on astragalus
 

Wonton

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
959
I just checked my workout log where I keep my bloodwork results. Yeah, I'm anal about that.
In 2007 I went to a my doc for bloodwork to check for high cholesterol (261). I was 49 yrs. old.
My hemoglobin was 20.0 and my hematocrit was 56.6. I had to stop my TRT for a year to lower it. That sucked.
What they didn't discuss was my creatinine at 2.1 and my GFR at 36. That's stage 4 kidney failure. They never mentioned it.
They knew I trained hard and heavy and ate lots of protein. They were only concerned about the viscosity of my blood.
Kinda makes you go hmmm.
Yea that's crazy
If I was you I'd do astragalus 7 gram min and stay hydrated for a couple months , then run your own blood test.

Set alarm you cell 8 ounce water , every hour
 

11sh11

Featured Member
Featured Member
Registered
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
628
Regular phlebotomy helps greatly. Go give blood every 60 days as allowed, and it removes those pesky de-oxygenated blood cells and replaces with a fresh 1/5th. Liver and kidney care is essential, supplement for this
 

nicocujo

FOUNDING Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Messages
223
I was a proponent of regular blood donations until a year ago. I donated every 2 months for a year. I ended up with low iron and anemia.
 

Steel_moose

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
8
Does anyone know anything about ancestral supplements? Know acouple people that swear by them. They have a kidney
 

Wonton

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
959
earlier then may 20 but

Mine is at 63 GFR but allegedly my Kidney doc says renal clearance is Top Top Range - so no worries
But would love to see all the numbers line up -- regardless I will keep taking it and especially all the health benefits

Im gonna switch to another Astragalus - 10:1 one pill equiv to 4200mg which is 4.2 grams - that means I only a few pills 4 pills equal 16 grams...i love it
 

Muay Thai

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
3,016
can we add Cordyceps to this list?
bringin up an old thread because I have kidney disease and am forever on the pursuit of healing and discovery
 

Wonton

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
959
can we add Cordyceps to this list?
bringin up an old thread because I have kidney disease and am forever on the pursuit of healing and discovery
Just general question how well does it work

Also I haven't tested since starting new product
October I come off cycle so maybe nov
 

mike036

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
3,003
So you have to take 10 a day then? You said you used 5000mg daily is that correct?
Yes. At one point I was taking 12/day- 6 in the morning and 6 at night. I eventually lowered my dose over time once my gfr had improved. My gfr for almost 2 years now has been a little over 100. Pre-astragalus it went down to 64. I only take 4 caps/day now and my gfr on last bloodwork was 104
 

Muay Thai

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
3,016
I just ordered astragulus hope it helps kidneys
While we're at it, what interventions would you ass to my list of putative beneficial things to do or take for kidney health:
Drinking a lot of water (Duh, but not really)
Microbiome optimization (Probiotics/Prebiotics/Dealing with SIBO and/or Candida)
Mitochondrial optimization (TULIP stack)
LLLT on Kidney area (only have anecdotal experiences, need more sources)
Sauna/Heat shock (nrf2)
Pielotax (Khavinson peptides, need more sources)
Systemic inflammation reduction (Curcumin/Fish oil/Resveratrol/...)
Rapamycin (mtor)
Astragalus
Fibroblast Growth Factor 1 (FGF1)
Bardoxolone (nrf2)
Metformin
Nicotinamide Riboside (NAD+)
Telmisartan (and other ARBs)
Sulforaphane (nrf2)
GW-501516
Bromantane (NP-160/Actoprotectors)
Dasatinib/Imatinib/Nilotinib
Anyone got stuff to add?
Thanks!

I have read that curcumin despite anti inflammatory is not good for renal patients
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
525,534,471
Threads
128,700
Messages
2,558,214
Members
157,710
Latest member
sdmnogueira123
Top