• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
advertise1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
apollo
steroidjet
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

Wife’s bloodwork. Hormone Dr.

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,620
So a little while back my wife went to a hormone doctor because her periods were not the same and her moods were pretty different. She’s 32 and we have 2 toddlers. She’s very fit, a runner, 100% Natural, eats healthy,etc..

After she got bloodwork showed that her iodine and thyroid were off.

Iodine 39 Range 52-109

TSH 2.14 Range .4-4.5

Free T3 3.1 Range 2.3-4.2

Total T4 5.0 Range 4.8-10.4

Total testosterone 15 Range 2-45

Estrogen and progesterone were pretty normal but the doctor put her on progesterone pills for like 14 days out of the month I believe. She also had her take 150mg DIM and 1000mcg sea iodine(life extension)

So she just had her 1month follow up and her results were:

Iodine 47 Range 52-109

TSH 1.48 Range .4-4.5

Free T3 2.6 Range 2.3-4.2

Total T4 4.6 Range 4.8-10.4

Total testosterone 21 Range 2-45

So as you can see iodine went up a little bit but her thyroid got worse. So now the doctor wants her to gradually taper up to 6mg iodine and start Nature Throid. And test cream.

My thoughts are her thyroid would improve when iodine improved and if she starts the thyroid medication wouldn’t she have to take that forever? Any advice? Thanks
 

baldy2479

Member
Newbies
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Messages
45
So a little while back my wife went to a hormone doctor because her periods were not the same and her moods were pretty different. She’s 32 and we have 2 toddlers. She’s very fit, a runner, 100% Natural, eats healthy,etc..

After she got bloodwork showed that her iodine and thyroid were off.

Iodine 39 Range 52-109

TSH 2.14 Range .4-4.5

Free T3 3.1 Range 2.3-4.2

Total T4 5.0 Range 4.8-10.4

Total testosterone 15 Range 2-45

Estrogen and progesterone were pretty normal but the doctor put her on progesterone pills for like 14 days out of the month I believe. She also had her take 150mg DIM and 1000mcg sea iodine(life extension)

So she just had her 1month follow up and her results were:

Iodine 47 Range 52-109

TSH 1.48 Range .4-4.5

Free T3 2.6 Range 2.3-4.2

Total T4 4.6 Range 4.8-10.4

Total testosterone 21 Range 2-45

So as you can see iodine went up a little bit but her thyroid got worse. So now the doctor wants her to gradually taper up to 6mg iodine and start Nature Throid. And test cream.

My thoughts are her thyroid would improve when iodine improved and if she starts the thyroid medication wouldn’t she have to take that forever? Any advice? Thanks
Very weird that the doc didn't put her on low dose synthroid. I'd ask why...
This is very common in very fit women over 30.

Sent from my LGL64VL using Professional Muscle mobile app
 

Gambel

Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
169
So a little while back my wife went to a hormone doctor because her periods were not the same and her moods were pretty different. She’s 32 and we have 2 toddlers. She’s very fit, a runner, 100% Natural, eats healthy,etc..



After she got bloodwork showed that her iodine and thyroid were off.



Iodine 39 Range 52-109



TSH 2.14 Range .4-4.5



Free T3 3.1 Range 2.3-4.2



Total T4 5.0 Range 4.8-10.4



Total testosterone 15 Range 2-45



Estrogen and progesterone were pretty normal but the doctor put her on progesterone pills for like 14 days out of the month I believe. She also had her take 150mg DIM and 1000mcg sea iodine(life extension)



So she just had her 1month follow up and her results were:



Iodine 47 Range 52-109



TSH 1.48 Range .4-4.5



Free T3 2.6 Range 2.3-4.2



Total T4 4.6 Range 4.8-10.4



Total testosterone 21 Range 2-45



So as you can see iodine went up a little bit but her thyroid got worse. So now the doctor wants her to gradually taper up to 6mg iodine and start Nature Throid. And test cream.



My thoughts are her thyroid would improve when iodine improved and if she starts the thyroid medication wouldn’t she have to take that forever? Any advice? Thanks



Her TSH and free T3 are fine. I wouldn’t take much stock in the T4 number. The big question is how does she feel? Based on your description of her, she doesn’t sound hypothyroid nor do her labs suggest issues with her thyroid. When you say her periods were not the same, what do you mean? How was her mood different?
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,620
Her TSH and free T3 are fine. I wouldn’t take much stock in the T4 number. The big question is how does she feel? Based on your description of her, she doesn’t sound hypothyroid nor do her labs suggest issues with her thyroid. When you say her periods were not the same, what do you mean? How was her mood different?

Very fatigued. Periods were very heavy sometimes and inconsistent.
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,620
My thoughts are if her iodine is still low then a higher dose should fix her thyroid since iodine controls thyroid. No sense in shutting down natty thyroid production with meds until iodine gets to normal and re evaluate.
 

buck

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
3,095
Her thyroid and T numbers look pretty good. Did she get her E levels checked?
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,620
What did her CBC look like? Have they performed an ultrasound of her uterus?

CBC and metabolic profile all good. She has cysts on overies that are benign that she gets yearly ultrasounds on.
 

jcc80

Active member
Registered
Joined
Aug 30, 2014
Messages
897
To hell with synthroid. Doctors had my wife on that alone for many years, and it was just enough to put her just barely 'in range', despite fatigue, irregular periods, weight gain, hair falling out, and many other issues.

She's been on NatureThroid for a month and a half, and hasn't felt this good in years.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
 

Thebigone

New member
Kilo Klub Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
3,620
What I don’t understand is how can long term amour and nature throid shut down natural thyroid production the same way synthetic drugs like T3/T4 if they are natural.
 

muscle96ss

FOUNDING Member / Featured Member / Verified Custo
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jun 17, 2002
Messages
2,973
What I don’t understand is how can long term amour and nature throid shut down natural thyroid production the same way synthetic drugs like T3/T4 if they are natural.

Whether its natural or synthetic, the body still senses the increase in thyroid hormone and thus the feedback loop works to suppress natural production to prevent an excess of thyroid hormone. It is similar as if you take natural testosterone or synthetic testosterone, you are still going to shut down your natural production. Hope that makes sense.
 

Swifto

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
2,972
Who was the HRT doctor that was here previously as a sponsor. It was a female doctor, can anyone remember?

Thanks in advance.
 

mike036

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
2,942
Who was the HRT doctor that was here previously as a sponsor. It was a female doctor, can anyone remember?

Thanks in advance.

Dr.Kim Crawford ? I think
 

devenidas

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Messages
4,037
Dr.Kim Crawford ? I think
No Mike it was ...

Dr Moral Ethics.

"I will lie about your blood work and post your blood work on the open board WITHOUT your consent just to promote my services, the glutamine and protein and the rest of the shit".

Statement 1 : "I am a world leader in brain health and one of the lead researcher in this field"

Statement 2 : " I am not getting any sales here guys. only sold a few consults. Sponsor fee is too expensive. I cant afford. I have to pay bills and feed myself. Can't carry on like this. I need sales."

Does these two statements add up. I think not!

She screamed loud of shear desperation.






Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Professional Muscle mobile app
 

mike036

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
2,942
No Mike it was ...

Dr Moral Ethics.

"I will lie about your blood work and post your blood work on the open board WITHOUT your consent just to promote my services, the glutamine and protein and the rest of the shit".

Statement 1 : "I am a world leader in brain health and one of the lead researcher in this field"

Statement 2 : " I am not getting any sales here guys. only sold a few consults. Sponsor fee is too expensive. I cant afford. I have to pay bills and feed myself. Can't carry on like this. I need sales."

Does these two statements add up. I think not!

She screamed loud of shear desperation.






Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Professional Muscle mobile app
Yup ,that was her
 

Staff online

  • pesty4077
    Moderator/ Featured Member / Kilo Klub

Forum statistics

Total page views
508,546,972
Threads
124,756
Messages
2,405,231
Members
155,815
Latest member
Formick17
Top