• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
SPC-210x65
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
Anabolic Hormones Store Banner
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
LandmarkChem Email Banner
PHARMAHGH1
Bruce Labs Store banner
gd
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
granabolic123
Blackroids-animated-optimized-number-1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
advertise1
apollo
advertise1
kinglab
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

T3 synergy with HGH/Slin

Georg74

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
9
great topic! But in summary, if we keep thyroid results normal, will the difference be felt if we take t3 + t4 and not t4? will the hgh benefits actually be felt? the best trainers in the world mostly still write in off-season t3 + t4 or even t3 itself.
 

SlickNYC

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
758
great topic! But in summary, if we keep thyroid results normal, will the difference be felt if we take t3 + t4 and not t4? will the hgh benefits actually be felt? the best trainers in the world mostly still write in off-season t3 + t4 or even t3 itself.
Wondering if I should add 1 tab bitiron per day if using 4iu gh.
 

PYGMY

Active member
Registered
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
498
Wait, so even just taking caffeine along with T3 reduces the absorption rate of the T3? How far apart do they need to be taken to keep this from happening?
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
5,130

cmryan

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
812
Wait, so even just taking caffeine along with T3 reduces the absorption rate of the T3? How far apart do they need to be taken to keep this from happening?
There are studies showing that coffee specifically reduces absorption of caffeine. But to my knowledge, it's never been shown that it's due to caffeine specifically.
 

danieltx

Well-known member
Kilo Klub Member
Verified Customer
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
1,512
Wait, so even just taking caffeine along with T3 reduces the absorption rate of the T3? How far apart do they need to be taken to keep this from happening?
There's a laundry list of -possible- interactions with liothyronine.

If you search 'caffeine' under Interactions the statement is:

Liothyronine may increase the excretion rate of Caffeine which could result in a lower serum level and potentially a reduction in efficacy.

So it looks like taking T3 and caffeine together reduces efficacy of the caffeine, not T3.
 

Stewie

Featured Member / Verified Customer
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
5,130

koast123

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
193
"Acetylsalicylic acid may decrease the excretion rate of Liothyronine which could result in a higher serum level"
"The excretion of Liothyronine can be decreased when combined with Acetylcysteine"

Take t3 with aspirin and NAC an enjoy hyperthyroidism
 

cmryan

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
812
"Acetylsalicylic acid may decrease the excretion rate of Liothyronine which could result in a higher serum level"
"The excretion of Liothyronine can be decreased when combined with Acetylcysteine"

Take t3 with aspirin and NAC an enjoy hyperthyroidism
No luck with achieving hyperthyroidism from cytomel+aspirin lol. Never taken NAC alongside it though.
 

koast123

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
193
i received my lab blood test. Ive been using 12.5mcg t3 + 75mcg t4 the last 4 weeks and these are my values:

free t3: 3,59 (2,3-4,2)
free t4: 0,97 (0,89-1,76)
TSH: 0,45 (0,55-4,78)

Bloods were taken 24h post last t3/t4 dose. This means that my basal free t3 is 3,59 and when i take my morning dose of 12.5mcg this put me in supraphysiological levels during some hours. We can see a supression in TSH causing low free t4, that is in range just because of the 75mcg of t4 im taking.

So... one more time i have to admit @luki7788 was right and even this low dose of t3 can put someone in supraphysiological levels and supress TSH.
Ill quit t3 and increase a tiny bit t4 to 100mcg. Then retake bloods

PS: 10iu generic HGH daily is being used as well
 

madg

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
1,036
i received my lab blood test. Ive been using 12.5mcg t3 + 75mcg t4 the last 4 weeks and these are my values:

free t3: 3,59 (2,3-4,2)
free t4: 0,97 (0,89-1,76)
TSH: 0,45 (0,55-4,78)

Bloods were taken 24h post last t3/t4 dose. This means that my basal free t3 is 3,59 and when i take my morning dose of 12.5mcg this put me in supraphysiological levels during some hours. We can see a supression in TSH causing low free t4, that is in range just because of the 75mcg of t4 im taking.

So... one more time i have to admit @luki7788 was right and even this low dose of t3 can put someone in supraphysiological levels and supress TSH.
Ill quit t3 and increase a tiny bit t4 to 100mcg. Then retake bloods

PS: 10iu generic HGH daily is being used as well

Luki 9 out of 10 times is corect cause he talk from real life experience not what he read somewhere

Good call on the T4
 

Georg74

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
9
also received my lab blood test. Ive been using 150mcg t4 the last 3 weeks and these are my values:

free t3: 1.19 (1.7-3.7)
free t4: 0.89 (0.70-1.70)
TSH: 0.93 (0.55-4.78)


i take 5iu gh. as you can see I have a poor conversion. can the results still improve or add t3? supplements selenium, tyrosine, omega 3, d3.
 

whacked

Active member
Registered
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
319
also received my lab blood test. Ive been using 150mcg t4 the last 3 weeks and these are my values:

free t3: 1.19 (1.7-3.7)
free t4: 0.89 (0.70-1.70)
TSH: 0.93 (0.55-4.78)


i take 5iu gh. as you can see I have a poor conversion. can the results still improve or add t3? supplements selenium, tyrosine, omega 3, d3.

You “may” need to add some T3 then unless you’re able to figure out why exactly you are not converting the T4 and then attempt to address it if it’s indeed even a variable that you can control (adding nutrient X / epigenetic approach)
 

Georg74

New member
Newbies
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
9
I don't feel the effects of a weak thyroid at all. I'm not gaining fat either. I consume a lot of carbohydrates, about 700g on a training day. I will wait 2 more weeks and maybe it will improve. a few years ago I used 25mcg t3 + 100mcg t4 which gave me high results.
 

whacked

Active member
Registered
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
319
I like your strategy of playing it safe and not diving into polypharmacy unnecessarily. Just keep an eye on it a know? GL.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
510,080,217
Threads
125,149
Messages
2,430,157
Members
156,012
Latest member
cc8832
Top