• All new members please introduce your self here and welcome to the board:
    http://www.professionalmuscle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
M4B Store Banner
muscleshop
Riptropin Store banner
Generation X Bodybuilding Forum
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Buy Needles And Syringes With No Prescription
Mysupps Store Banner
IP Gear Store Banner
PM-Ace-Labs
Ganabol Store Banner
Spend $100 and get bonus needles free at sterile syringes
Professional Muscle Store open now
sunrise2
PHARMAHGH1
kinglab
ganabol2
Professional Muscle Store open now
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
pharmacom
granabolic1
napsgear-210x65
finestgears
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
ashp210
UGFREAK-banner-PM
advertise1
advertise1
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store
over 5000 supplements on sale at professional muscle store

High AST, ALT, other bloodwotk

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
Just got my recent blood work. AST and ALT are off.

AST - 43. Ref - 0-40
ALT - 70. Ref - 0-44

also off was

Neutrophils 7.6. Ref - 1.4-7.0
Bun - 23. Ref - 6-20
Bun/creatinine - 26. Ref - 9-20

IGF - 317. Ref - 90-278
Uric acid - 3.4. Ref - 3.8-8.4

everything else in range.

TRT - 200mg/week split into 2 doses

no orals.
Last blast was 200TRT with 50mg trest ace/day for 4 weeks. That was 3-4 weeks ago.

Any idea why liver enzymes might be off?
I know working out can do it but blood was taken before workout. Last workout before that was a day before.
Seeing dr next week but just trying to get an idea or see if anyone else experienced those numbers off.

thanks.
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,305
Those are pretty mild AST/ALT elevations. Halflife on AST is about 24 hours, halflife on ALT is about 48 hours. AST is the main one elevated from exercise but ALT is also and has a longer halflife, so you can see the issue. That being said, you ALT is probably elevated from more than just exercise, but it's still a pretty small elevation. 200mg/week of test is probably enough for a slight elevation.

IGF1 is healthy, you are probably young? BUN isn't really high but combined with the high Uric Acid, you are probably either not drinking enough water, eating too much protein, or a combination of both.
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
Those are pretty mild AST/ALT elevations. Halflife on AST is about 24 hours, halflife on ALT is about 48 hours. AST is the main one elevated from exercise but ALT is also and has a longer halflife, so you can see the issue. That being said, you ALT is probably elevated from more than just exercise, but it's still a pretty small elevation. 200mg/week of test is probably enough for a slight elevation.

IGF1 is healthy, you are probably young? BUN isn't really high but combined with the high Uric Acid, you are probably either not drinking enough water, eating too much protein, or a combination of both.

Thank you @Kaladryn you made me feel a little bit better about it.

Im late 30’s. Uric acid is actually a little low, not high.

I drink about a gallon and a half of water a day, protein IS high like 350-400g along with 4500-5000 calories.
BUN actually is same as it was last bloodwork and tends to run in that range for me.
 

b-boy

IFBB Pro / Quadruple Featured Member/ Verified Cus
IFBB PROS
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jun 15, 2003
Messages
10,322
Ha ha you guys would shit if you seen how high my liver enzymes have been for the last 24yrs, so bad that my doctor made me go see a liver specialist a few years back and he ran every test he could except a liver biopsy ( I opted out of that) as all other test came back showing nothing wrong. Liver still going strong 💪🏿 (lol that I know of)
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
Ha ha you guys would shit if you seen how high my liver enzymes have been for the last 24yrs, so bad that my doctor made me go see a liver specialist a few years back and he ran every test he could except a liver biopsy ( I opted out of that) as all other test came back showing nothing wrong. Liver still going strong 💪🏿 (lol that I know of)

Hahaha

im a little paranoid with my bloodwork. I tend to freak out a little whenever something is somewhat out of range. I also like to make sure everything is ok before adding anything new in.
 

b-boy

IFBB Pro / Quadruple Featured Member/ Verified Cus
IFBB PROS
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jun 15, 2003
Messages
10,322
Hahaha

im a little paranoid with my bloodwork. I tend to freak out a little whenever something is somewhat out of range. I also like to make sure everything is ok before adding anything new in.
Yes and I agree ^^^^ thus why I went and seen a liver specialist, mine weren't just high they have been HIGH for the last 24 years!!!
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,305
Thank you @Kaladryn you made me feel a little bit better about it.

Im late 30’s. Uric acid is actually a little low, not high.

I drink about a gallon and a half of water a day, protein IS high like 350-400g along with 4500-5000 calories.
BUN actually is same as it was last bloodwork and tends to run in that range for me.
Oh I read that wrong, that BUN is nothing to worry about then, I try to keep mine around 20 or less but 20-25 is fine.

Your protein intake isn't even that high for that many calories.
 

b-boy

IFBB Pro / Quadruple Featured Member/ Verified Cus
IFBB PROS
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jun 15, 2003
Messages
10,322
From my last blood work in September

AST - 156
ALT - 170

my uric acid was also low 3.4
My bun was right at 24....top of spec
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
Oh I read that wrong, that BUN is nothing to worry about then, I try to keep mine around 20 or less but 20-25 is fine.

Your protein intake isn't even that high for that many calories.
Thanks again brother. Really? I was expecting to get shit from guys for it being so high lol
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
From my last blood work in September

AST - 156
ALT - 170

my uric acid was also low 3.4
My bun was right at 24....top of spec
Damn! Why does it run so high for you?
do you stay away from orals Bc of it?
 

Kaladryn

Featured Member / Kilo Klub
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
6,305
Thanks again brother. Really? I was expecting to get shit from guys for it being so high lol
It's only like 30% of your total calories.
 

b-boy

IFBB Pro / Quadruple Featured Member/ Verified Cus
IFBB PROS
Featured Member
Kilo Klub Member
Registered
Verified Customer
Joined
Jun 15, 2003
Messages
10,322
Damn! Why does it run so high for you?
do you stay away from orals Bc of it?
At 49yrs old i would be stupid to run orals anyway. Only time my liver enzymes were a lot lower was when I took an entire 3 weeks off lifting to show my doctor part of the problem was my training, she said no it wasn't so I proved it to her, they were almost half of my normal levels but still slightly elevated.
 

Dugbet

Most Useless Member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Oct 6, 2020
Messages
1,714
Just got my recent blood work. AST and ALT are off.

AST - 43. Ref - 0-40
ALT - 70. Ref - 0-44

also off was

Neutrophils 7.6. Ref - 1.4-7.0
Bun - 23. Ref - 6-20
Bun/creatinine - 26. Ref - 9-20

IGF - 317. Ref - 90-278
Uric acid - 3.4. Ref - 3.8-8.4

everything else in range.

TRT - 200mg/week split into 2 doses

no orals.
Last blast was 200TRT with 50mg trest ace/day for 4 weeks. That was 3-4 weeks ago.

Any idea why liver enzymes might be off?
I know working out can do it but blood was taken before workout. Last workout before that was a day before.
Seeing dr next week but just trying to get an idea or see if anyone else experienced those numbers off.

thanks.

Lol, a day before? If you train hard, and I hope you do, you should give up 5 or 7 days of strenuous exercise. With that in mind, you shouldn't be worried, but you may want to repeat the tests by taking a week off.
 

pickapeck

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
1,533
Nice IGF-1 levels. Are you on any GH?
 

Brock456

Well-known member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
888
Lol, a day before? If you train hard, and I hope you do, you should give up 5 or 7 days of strenuous exercise. With that in mind, you shouldn't be worried, but you may want to repeat the tests by taking a week off.

I get blood work every 3-4 months. I would be taking a week off every 3-4 months lol too much for me.
Nice IGF-1 levels. Are you on any GH?

Nope but thinking about starting at a low dose of 2iu/day - 3iu/day soon
 

Dugbet

Most Useless Member
Registered
Newbies
Joined
Oct 6, 2020
Messages
1,714
Hahaha, I understand you, I have analyzes 1 or 2 times a year, I still don't like to spend a week without train.
 

pickapeck

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
1,533
I get blood work every 3-4 months. I would be taking a week off every 3-4 months lol too much for me.


Nope but thinking about starting at a low dose of 2iu/day - 3iu/day soon
No need in my book. You are already in an optimal range.
 

pickapeck

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
1,533
You think so?
2-3iu/day wouldn’t be worth it?
A lot of people right on this site would be where you are naturally on 2-3 iu/d and probably end up with carple tunnel syndrome and water retention. The general estimate is that 1 iu gives an additional 50-100 points on the IGF-1 test. After a while the exogenous GH suppresses endogenous production so you might be chasing your tail at this point if your start down the road. Also, starting at 2-3 iu would likely led to some side effects right off the bat. Some of the big dosers will argue otherwise. Some of the older vets might side with me.
 

Forum statistics

Total page views
533,214,221
Threads
130,740
Messages
2,617,366
Members
158,364
Latest member
MyTastyBits
NapsGear
HGH Power Store email banner
Leader Powder Store email banner
Prowrist straps store banner
Advertise Here
FLASHING-BOTTOM-BANNER-210x131
raws
Savage Labs Store email
Syntherol Site Enhancing Oil Synthol
AQ3 email Banner
pomps
rawhormone
ezgif-com-resize-2-1
MA Research Chem store banner
MA Supps Store Banner
thc
Keytech banner
musclechem
Godbullraw-bottom-banner
Injection Instructions for beginners
Knight Labs store email banner
ODINBanner-PM1
ashp131
Advertise Here
Top